Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index Flightdeck Solutions
The place to meet and talk with fellow builders
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

X-Plane and Sim Avionics (JetMax) (Resolved - Good Info!)

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Sim-Avionics Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ironcondor



Joined: 01 Apr 2014
Posts: 15
Location: United States

PostPosted: Tue Apr 01, 2014 9:47 am    Post subject: X-Plane and Sim Avionics (JetMax) (Resolved - Good Info!) Reply with quote

I am coming back to the community with X-plane has my simulator. I have read a lot about Sim Avionics and the recent changes in price point and ease of installation. The manual that I read through does not mention X-Plane.

1.) My first question pertains to Jet Max. I would like to purchase the MCP for the 737 first as I build my sim first. Will this work with Sim Avionics?

2.) Through further research I noticed the XPUIPC module is needed. The link to this website is broken. I remember from my FSX days (FSUIPC) that this module may be needed.

Appreciate the input and I apologize for my rusty newbie questions.

Thank you

Abe
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jetcos



Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1036
Location: Newmarket,Ontario

PostPosted: Tue Apr 01, 2014 11:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

With X-Plane and SIm-A the MCP will work. XPUIPC is required.

You need to find a link that isn't broken.

http://www.tosi-online.de/XPUIPC/XPUIPC.html works for me.
_________________
Steve Cos
Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ironcondor



Joined: 01 Apr 2014
Posts: 15
Location: United States

PostPosted: Tue Apr 01, 2014 12:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you.

1.) Is it only Sim-Avionics that interfaces with the MCP or are there Airplanes that are downloadable/purchased that can interface?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jetcos



Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1036
Location: Newmarket,Ontario

PostPosted: Tue Apr 01, 2014 12:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Only Sim-A that will interface with X-Plane. There may be others eventually.

We have tested X-Plane with Sim-A.

You need to install the correct X-Plane aircraft, (Sim-A compatible).
_________________
Steve Cos
Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ironcondor



Joined: 01 Apr 2014
Posts: 15
Location: United States

PostPosted: Mon Apr 14, 2014 10:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Steve,

I downloaded the demo of SIM-AVIONICS. It connects to X-plane. Does the demo mode show the PFD,MFD, MCP, etc? The screen is blank.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jetcos



Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1036
Location: Newmarket,Ontario

PostPosted: Mon Apr 14, 2014 11:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Depending on what you have setup you may need to click on "Quick Start" in the Sim-A server. This will bring up the displays.
_________________
Steve Cos
Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ironcondor



Joined: 01 Apr 2014
Posts: 15
Location: United States

PostPosted: Tue Apr 15, 2014 9:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you for the replies. The PFD,MFD,MCP, just shows a black screen. The server shows a connection. I did not change any settings. I installed XPUIPC. The server shows flaps adjusting, etc. However the main avionics do not connect.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jetcos



Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1036
Location: Newmarket,Ontario

PostPosted: Tue Apr 15, 2014 11:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you "Disable" the plug-in on the B737?

Did you select "Use Calculated Accels (For X-Plane)" ?

What about Quick Start on the Server?
_________________
Steve Cos
Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ironcondor



Joined: 01 Apr 2014
Posts: 15
Location: United States

PostPosted: Tue Apr 15, 2014 11:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes to all three.

For example, when I launch the CDU it shows DEMO FOUND and then it just goes black.


Also, Quick Start puts the Sim in the air.

The clients show connected on the Server app.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jetcos



Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1036
Location: Newmarket,Ontario

PostPosted: Tue Apr 15, 2014 5:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sounds like there is no power. Quick Start, starts the Avionics software to ON, not launches it in the air? (Never seen that one)


How about just running Sim-A and no FS software? You should be able to get the CAPT PFD/ND up and running. This will rule out X-Plane setup issues.

I do this all the time, you should see the displays. The Demo will restrict where you fly and only CAPT displays.
_________________
Steve Cos
Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ironcondor



Joined: 01 Apr 2014
Posts: 15
Location: United States

PostPosted: Wed Apr 16, 2014 8:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have located the aircraft at EGCC per the manual's reference to this airport/area.

I also launched the server and captains PFD and no connection. This is without the sim running. TCP client shows connected but the PFD is black.

Interesting though when I launched good old fashioned FSX. It connected. No connection in XPLANE with the B737 plugin disabled.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ironcondor



Joined: 01 Apr 2014
Posts: 15
Location: United States

PostPosted: Thu Apr 17, 2014 12:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Update.

1.) X-Plane now working. Quick Start puts plane at 35,000 ft over EGCC spinning out of control. I quickly select EGCC in the airport menu and it connects.
2.) I could not find a thread that discussed the drastic 90 degree bank when the MCP heading selector is selected. Is this part of the demo?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MarkHastings



Joined: 18 Jan 2006
Posts: 666
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu Apr 17, 2014 8:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Default aircraft config is for MSFS.

You will need to goto the Server menu :
Aircraft Specific > Load Aircraft
and select the XPLANE-B737.CFG

You can get the XPLANE-B737.CFG file here:
http://www.sim-avionics.com/downloads/XPLANE-B737.cfg
_________________
Mark Hastings
Software Developer
Sim-Avionics
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ironcondor



Joined: 01 Apr 2014
Posts: 15
Location: United States

PostPosted: Thu Apr 17, 2014 11:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Correct. That is the one I have loaded.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ironcondor



Joined: 01 Apr 2014
Posts: 15
Location: United States

PostPosted: Mon Apr 21, 2014 7:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I wanted to provide the community an update if someone is planning on using X737 and how to correctly launch it with X-Plane.

1.) First X-Plane has to be fully launched for the Sim-Avionics applications to sync with X-737.
2.) There is no need to disable the x737 plug in. It works both ways.
3.) First the server is launch for Sim Avionics. Then the MCP, CDU, PFD, etc.
4.) Next during the demo trial I am going to learn how to use the CDU with VNAV and LNAV. It works well during my initial testing.

UPDATE 4.21.14

1.) In Demo mode it started to not sync using LAST STATE.
2.) LNAV works. VNAV does not follow altitude restrictions.
3.) Quick Start puts aircraft at 32,000 feet.

Thank you for the communities help.

Abe
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Sim-Avionics Support All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group