Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index Flightdeck Solutions
The place to meet and talk with fellow builders
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

FDS CDU with PROSIM 1.40

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> FDS - Interface Products
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
zinok2001



Joined: 09 Sep 2009
Posts: 12
Location: Bilzen, Belgium

PostPosted: Mon Dec 29, 2014 9:56 am    Post subject: FDS CDU with PROSIM 1.40 Reply with quote

Hi, my CDU does not work with PROSIM 1.40 release. I donwloaded latest texworks driver also. Prosim is not in the drop down list anymore.
I get the CDU running when it's in test mode. I also get this error message in the log file : 12/29/2014 3:30:53 PM ! FDS driver:Cannot bind board 03E80000007A.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jackpilot
Site Admin


Joined: 25 Apr 2004
Posts: 810
Location: Montreal

PostPosted: Mon Dec 29, 2014 4:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I do not use Prosim but I have seen the question in another forum:
Basically (read the prosim txt. which goes with the update), Prosim has now native support for the FDS CDU, which means no Texworks driver needed.

Hope it is appropriate and helpful. Get more info here:

http://prosim737.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=60&t=7507
_________________
Jack
Full B737-800 DSTD/Sim-Avionics
ALL FDS & OEMs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pcos
Site Admin


Joined: 03 Nov 2003
Posts: 2201

PostPosted: Mon Dec 29, 2014 8:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Perfect reply. Thanks Jack...
We have not changed anything so logically you have to go back to the ProSim737 side in this case and check all the steps...
They have a very active forum and the ProSim guys are great.
Peter
_________________
____________________
Peter Cos
President
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
zinok2001



Joined: 09 Sep 2009
Posts: 12
Location: Bilzen, Belgium

PostPosted: Tue Dec 30, 2014 4:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, allready did this, but did not work. Will look further or reinstall previous version. Regards.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jetcos



Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1036
Location: Newmarket,Ontario

PostPosted: Tue Dec 30, 2014 8:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ProSim have changed how the installation works. Several emails and Forum questions in the ProSim Forum after the update. All in the set-up I am sure.
_________________
Steve Cos
Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
zinok2001



Joined: 09 Sep 2009
Posts: 12
Location: Bilzen, Belgium

PostPosted: Tue Dec 30, 2014 11:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I constantly get this in the Prosim log files: "FDS driver:Cannot bind board 03E80000007A". Does it say anything to you ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jetcos



Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1036
Location: Newmarket,Ontario

PostPosted: Tue Dec 30, 2014 4:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

We are not available to test the latest version untill the 5th of January. I suggest you contact or ask in the ProSim Forum. Many people have it working.

From ProSim:

FDS hardware native support: We are adding more native support for FDS hardware. In this release, FDS CDU's will no longer require FDS-CDU software.
ProSim CDU will no longer accept input from the FDS-CDU software and will instead communicate directly with the CDU.
FDS MCP's are also supported natively. To enable FDS native support for MCP's, go to the "Drivers" tab of the ProSim737 system configuration screen, click
"Advanced" next to "FDS Hardware support" and enable support for FDS G3 MCP/EFIS. Do not forget to display the FDS-Glare software.
Other natively supported FDS hardware in this release: Multi COM panel, Generic radio and XPDR


http://prosim737.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=60&t=7514&sid=e5d79e2b89954d027c192679b6c58e18

I am guessing the CDU worked in the previous ProSim versions until ProSim made the change in 1.39-1.40.
_________________
Steve Cos
Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
jackpilot
Site Admin


Joined: 25 Apr 2004
Posts: 810
Location: Montreal

PostPosted: Tue Dec 30, 2014 5:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you read french goto:

http://airvirtuel737.forumgratuit.org/t791-probleme-scrachpad-cdu-fds

Same question same fix.
Works now.
Cheers

Jack Wink
_________________
Jack
Full B737-800 DSTD/Sim-Avionics
ALL FDS & OEMs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zinok2001



Joined: 09 Sep 2009
Posts: 12
Location: Bilzen, Belgium

PostPosted: Sat Feb 07, 2015 8:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

I'm still having problems. My FDS CDU is not detected by PROSIM software.

This is what is said in their log-file : 2/7/2015 2:32:17 PM ! FDS driver: controllers

2/7/2015 2:34:20 PM ! FDS driver:Could not open any controllers
2/7/2015 2:34:20 PM ! FDS driver:Could not open any controllers
2/7/2015 2:48:50 PM ! FDS driver:Cannot bind board 03E80000007A

There are no old drivers present anymore ...

Any help ?

Thx.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jetcos



Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1036
Location: Newmarket,Ontario

PostPosted: Sat Feb 07, 2015 1:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are you using the old CDU with the PS1 screen (not a Pro-MX-CDU)?

It may be the board number is not recognized in ProSim.

Can you download this and give me the board number?


http://www.tekworx.com/get_download.php?download=interfaceITControllerInfo.zip
_________________
Steve Cos
Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
zinok2001



Joined: 09 Sep 2009
Posts: 12
Location: Bilzen, Belgium

PostPosted: Sun Feb 08, 2015 4:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, yes i think so. My CDU is from 2009. The link you send me does not work ... The program you sent me does not start up ... I think this is the board number : 03E80000007A

Regards,

Marc.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zinok2001



Joined: 09 Sep 2009
Posts: 12
Location: Bilzen, Belgium

PostPosted: Sun Feb 08, 2015 6:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

In PROSIM main page, i see : FDS 3302 #03E0000007A
I suppose it must be the board number.

Regards, Marc.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> FDS - Interface Products All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group