Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index Flightdeck Solutions
The place to meet and talk with fellow builders
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

YOKE INSTALLATION / Button Assignments (Resolved)
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Sim-Avionics Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
MichaelYSSY



Joined: 06 Jan 2015
Posts: 472
Location: Sydney - Australia

PostPosted: Sun Jul 31, 2016 5:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Chris

Have you tried to assign the A/P Disconnect (551) to another button, like say the A/T button on the TQ.

Might see if it's a hardware or software thing?

Michael
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Banananav



Joined: 08 Oct 2015
Posts: 25
Location: 5nm West of EGYD

PostPosted: Mon Aug 01, 2016 8:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mike

A/T Disconnect (563) works on both the yoke and the TQ.

A/P Disconnect (551) works on neither.

So, does look like a software issue.

I'll let you know what Peter Dowson comes back with.

Chris
_________________
Chris Finn

"More Beer - Bigger Women - Longer Runways"
(Buccaneer aircrew toast)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MarkHastings



Joined: 18 Jan 2006
Posts: 667
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2016 10:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Chris,

We use these functions all the time so I don't think there is a code problem.
Also if you are able to program A/T Disconnect (563) then there isn't a problem with the Multifunction offsets assignment or FSUIPC.

I can only suggest that you take a closer look at the FSUIPC Button assignment.
Check that you've used OFFSET_WORD_SET
Check that the offset has an x in front of it : x53DB
Check that you enter the parameter 551 without an x. When you go back in FSUIPC will convert 551 to hex (x227).

Perhaps send me some screen shots of the FSUIPC Button assignments tab. (AP Disc and Elev Trim) to support@sim-avionics.com

It must be something simple.... Now we just need to find out what it is !! Wink
_________________
Mark Hastings
Software Developer
Sim-Avionics
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
glex9078



Joined: 23 Jul 2013
Posts: 79
Location: Utah - USA

PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2016 12:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mark,

I have this same issue with the elevator trim setting. All others work as advertised. I get the trim to work by selecting elevator trim up/down vs the offset you suggest. The problem doing it this way is that the trim moves way to fast but at least it works!

John
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MarkHastings



Joined: 18 Jan 2006
Posts: 667
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2016 4:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi John,

For simplicity the 'Jetmax' version has a few preset options, and no direct access to the FSUIPC interface (as it's not required).

So you are assigning the trim correctly.

I'll make a change to allow the 'Jetmax' version to take advantage of the x53F4 trim offset.
_________________
Mark Hastings
Software Developer
Sim-Avionics
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Banananav



Joined: 08 Oct 2015
Posts: 25
Location: 5nm West of EGYD

PostPosted: Sun Aug 07, 2016 9:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Mark

Email on way to you.

Topic closed from my perspective.

Many thanks to all who've tried to help.

Chris
_________________
Chris Finn

"More Beer - Bigger Women - Longer Runways"
(Buccaneer aircrew toast)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VE3ORE



Joined: 20 Feb 2013
Posts: 26
Location: Newmarket, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Sun Nov 20, 2016 9:57 pm    Post subject: Not really resolved - More trim control feedback. Reply with quote

Hi contributors to this string.

I donít think this should be marked as resolved, unless Chris you have fixed it in which case some more info here would be appreciated.

I have experienced, still experience, exactly all the well described challenges with trying to get the trim switches to function. Same setup as you Chris, Jet max and an Ace yoke. Identical issue.

All my multifunction stuff on x53DB work fine. Its x53F4 for elevator trim switches that is not working.

I have spent a long time on this and basically gave up a while ago so would love to know if itís resolved. My yoke switch for AP disconnect on x53DB works fine by the way.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Banananav



Joined: 08 Oct 2015
Posts: 25
Location: 5nm West of EGYD

PostPosted: Mon Nov 21, 2016 12:54 pm    Post subject: ACE YOKE TRIM SWITCHES Reply with quote

Hi VE3ORE

The issue is resolved, sort of !

The FSUIPC AT disconnect offset works and tests on the ground.

The AP disconnect works IN THE AIR but doesn't test on the ground.

The elevator trim offsets are not enabled in the JETMAX version of S-A. I received an email from Mark to this effect. We shall have to wait for 1.60 to see if it is incorporated.

I am no longer concerned about this as I have decided to keep FSX Controllers enabled so I can use a keypad to switch my external views - I have a 3-screen visual and this enables me to check the side and quarter views before pushback and line-up for example.

Yours

Chris
_________________
Chris Finn

"More Beer - Bigger Women - Longer Runways"
(Buccaneer aircrew toast)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VE3ORE



Joined: 20 Feb 2013
Posts: 26
Location: Newmarket, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Mon Nov 21, 2016 3:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Chris,

I will stop trying to fix this issue then. I guess when people comment that they have had no issue we have to be sure if its a JetMax version they are using.

I have a Razor keypad device that I will assign to trim duties for the time being.

Andy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VE3ORE



Joined: 20 Feb 2013
Posts: 26
Location: Newmarket, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Mon Nov 21, 2016 10:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Chris, just updated to V1.7 and the trim now works as we expected so I think this is definitely resolved now.

Thanks Mark

Andy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Banananav



Joined: 08 Oct 2015
Posts: 25
Location: 5nm West of EGYD

PostPosted: Tue Nov 22, 2016 1:51 am    Post subject: YOKE TRIM ISSUES Reply with quote

Andy

V1.7 - Excellent news - and on my birthday too !

Chris
_________________
Chris Finn

"More Beer - Bigger Women - Longer Runways"
(Buccaneer aircrew toast)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Sim-Avionics Support All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group