Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index Flightdeck Solutions
The place to meet and talk with fellow builders
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Flight Illusion Gauges

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Sim-Avionics Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Winstonc



Joined: 09 Mar 2016
Posts: 227
Location: California

PostPosted: Mon Sep 26, 2016 7:02 pm    Post subject: Flight Illusion Gauges Reply with quote

Hi Mark,

I am using the SysController built in functions to drive the Flight Illusion gauges in my overheads.

However, I also have the FI Chrono and was wondering whether you could build that into the SysController too as I cannot run the FI software to drive the Chrono as it will conflict with SysController for the same com port I believe.

Thanks

David
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Winstonc



Joined: 09 Mar 2016
Posts: 227
Location: California

PostPosted: Sun Nov 06, 2016 7:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just bringing this topic back up - Mark any chance of doing this?

Also you were going to look at the flight illusion cabin climb gauge which shows none or very tiny movements during climb or decent.

Thanks

David
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MarkHastings



Joined: 18 Jan 2006
Posts: 644
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2016 10:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't personally have the gauges available to test, so I am waiting to grab some time with Steve when he returns.

With regard to the Clock gauge, I have written to FlightIllusions to request some information on interfacing to this gauge.
It shouldn't be difficult to do... I just need to know the correct commands to send to it.
_________________
Mark Hastings
Software Developer
Sim-Avionics
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Winstonc



Joined: 09 Mar 2016
Posts: 227
Location: California

PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2016 10:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Great! Thanks Mark.

David
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vaidorge



Joined: 01 Aug 2011
Posts: 244
Location: France

PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2016 2:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello

Don't forget also for brake pressure and yaw damper Mark Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
baw028



Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 43
Location: UK

PostPosted: Fri Nov 25, 2016 7:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi David,

Hope you don't mind me asking but how did you get your FI gauges working with the SysController. I think I must be missing something as I can't see how it's done. I am using the file provided in the download by Mark and use the FI software.

Roger
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Winstonc



Joined: 09 Mar 2016
Posts: 227
Location: California

PostPosted: Fri Nov 25, 2016 10:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Roger,

In the latest version of the Syscontroller software there is a tab for the fi gauges. That is now where you setup/ calibrate the gauges. You no longer use the Di software.

Hope that helps.

David
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vaidorge



Joined: 01 Aug 2011
Posts: 244
Location: France

PostPosted: Fri Nov 25, 2016 11:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello

however don't forget that yaw damper and brake pressure don't run with this release. Mark knows and hope to have from FI these 2 gauges to check them code.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
baw028



Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 43
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sun Nov 27, 2016 12:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the info, now I have up-graded to 1.70 I can see the tab.

Roger
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PatSim



Joined: 05 Sep 2014
Posts: 80
Location: KSAN

PostPosted: Mon Jan 16, 2017 12:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

David
I also have a pair of FI Chrono's. To get around your issue I launch the FI G-Step program first, set up my FI Chronos timing & lighting then shut down the G-Step Program before launching my S.A. .bat file. I manually set the timing on the front of the FI Chrono to local, ZULU time as needed.
_________________
Pat
San Diego
DSTD-737
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cmantel1



Joined: 17 Jul 2015
Posts: 67

PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2017 3:41 pm    Post subject: FI Clock Reply with quote

PatSim wrote:
David
I also have a pair of FI Chrono's. To get around your issue I launch the FI G-Step program first, set up my FI Chronos timing & lighting then shut down the G-Step Program before launching my S.A. .bat file. I manually set the timing on the front of the FI Chrono to local, ZULU time as needed.


I used to do exactly like you, Pat, but since updating to v1.70, the sysboard controller "detects" the Boeing clock from FI, and "resets" it. This makes it all but unusable. UTC cannot be set and elapsed time does not work. Only the Chronograph works, but the second hand is very slow.

The clock works perfectly in G-Step program, but anytime sysboard controller dectects it, it gets reset to unusable conditions.

Any movement on this issue Mark?

Thanks for all your support!

charlie
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
MarkHastings



Joined: 18 Jan 2006
Posts: 644
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue Jul 18, 2017 9:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've requested info from Flight Illusions about the chrono gauge.
One I receive the info I'll get it added to the sys controller.
_________________
Mark Hastings
Software Developer
Sim-Avionics
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
cmantel1



Joined: 17 Jul 2015
Posts: 67

PostPosted: Tue Jul 18, 2017 11:43 am    Post subject: Thank you! Reply with quote

Thanks Mark!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
cmantel1



Joined: 17 Jul 2015
Posts: 67

PostPosted: Tue Jul 18, 2017 11:58 am    Post subject: If it helps Reply with quote

If it helps, the gauge no. In G-step program is 104.

Charlie
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Winstonc



Joined: 09 Mar 2016
Posts: 227
Location: California

PostPosted: Thu Aug 10, 2017 10:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Winstonc wrote:
Just bringing this topic back up - Mark any chance of doing this?

Also you were going to look at the flight illusion cabin climb gauge which shows none or very tiny movements during climb or decent.

Thanks

David


Mark, any updates on this as well as the chrono gauge?

Thanks

David
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Sim-Avionics Support All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group