Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index Flightdeck Solutions
The place to meet and talk with fellow builders
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Displaying frame rates P3Dv4

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Open Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
gpratt



Joined: 09 Nov 2003
Posts: 105
Location: London, UK

PostPosted: Thu Oct 12, 2017 12:54 pm    Post subject: Displaying frame rates P3Dv4 Reply with quote

Initially on installation I could toggle through the frame rate display (red text, top left hand corner of screen) using SHIFT+Z. Installed rudder pedals, joystick and throttles. Deleted all of the key assignments in the P3Dv4 settings. Now pressing SHIFT+Z does nothing. Have looked in the Prepard cfg file and the standard xml file all of the entries seem to be there for the key combination.

How do I assign this feature back again so that I can display the frame rates again?
I know the way to assign keys to actions in P3d in the settings screen but I can't seem to locate any description on the left hand side to assign a key to showing the frame rates again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MichaelYSSY



Joined: 06 Jan 2015
Posts: 448
Location: Sydney - Australia

PostPosted: Thu Oct 12, 2017 4:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you deleted all the key assignments in P3D then they are all gone.
You need to restore all standard key assignments.

In P3D you only need to disable (or delete) all joystick key and axis assignments.
(I figure you will be assigning them via FSUIPC)

Cheers
Michael
_________________
JetMax 737, SA 737 v1.4
P3D 3.4 FSUIPC 4.95
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PatSim



Joined: 05 Sep 2014
Posts: 85
Location: KSAN

PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2017 1:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

gpratt
If you go into P3D screen. Options/Controls/ Options-Key Assignments

Coordinates/frame rate (cycle)
Assignment can be Shit+Z or anything you want to press.

THEN....
In C:/Users/Username/AppData/Roaming/Lockheed Martin/Prepar3D v4/Prepar3D.cfg
[TextInfo.1]
FrameRate=1,1

These [TextInfo.1,2,3,4] sections can be modified or deleted to have as many screen with as much info as you'd like. I only use FrameRate=1 and only one screen.

-------------------- From Poway Joe ------------------------------------------

How to Modify the Text Info Messages and Colors in P3Dv4
To change info color and background for easier reading:
Under C>Users>Name>AppData>Roaming>Lockheed Martin>Prepar3D v4
Open the Prepar3D.cfg file with Notepad++ and edit the following
[Display]
About 12 lines down
InfoUpperLeftTextColorUser=255,255,255 (default is 255,0,0 red now it’s white)
About 2 lines down
InfoUpperLeftBAckGroundColor=0,0,0,128 (default is 0,0,0,0 no background now it’s 50% black)
Same for Lower left: (I use it for Pause and Parking Brake activated in P3D Options settings
InfoLowerLeftTextColorUser=255,255,255 (default is 255,0,0 red now it’s white)
InfoLowerLeftBAckGroundColor=0,0,0,128 (default is 0,0,0,0 no background now it’s 50% black)

Note: Text color 255,255,0 is Yellow 255,0,0 is Red and 255,255,255 is White
Backgrounds 0,0,0,0 is no background 0,0,0,128 is 50% black transparent
0,0,0,256 is total black transparency

To change the information in the text readout:
Under C>Users>Name>AppData>Roaming>Lockheed Martin>Prepar3D v4
Open the Cameras.cfg file with Notepad++ and edit the following

Default P3D TextInfo configurations enable 3 “Shift Z” screen toggles displaying 3 TextInfo screen one after another. I like to just have one screen with what I want displayed so I just delete TextInfo.2 and TextInfo.3 sections and modified TextInfo.1 This achieves 1 Text Info message with what and how I want it (in my case 2 rows with 1 item on each) using the colors from mod described above. If you want to add items to a row just add another line Airspeed=1,2 to place it in row 1 position 2 after WindDirectionAndSpeed in my case or AirSpeed=3,1 if you want it on a third row etc.…

[TextInfo.1]
WindDirectionAndSpeed=1,1
FrameRate=2,1
_________________
Pat
San Diego
DSTD-737
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gpratt



Joined: 09 Nov 2003
Posts: 105
Location: London, UK

PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2017 4:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Brilliant guys. Thank you. All working now Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Open Discussion All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group