Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index Flightdeck Solutions
The place to meet and talk with fellow builders
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Takeoff warning horn - (Resolved)

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Sim-Avionics Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Winstonc



Joined: 09 Mar 2016
Posts: 271
Location: California

PostPosted: Thu Dec 08, 2016 1:08 am    Post subject: Takeoff warning horn - (Resolved) Reply with quote

I am getting the warning horn going off on takeoff and it stops just before V1 is reached.

There are no takeoff config or other annunciators on. Nothing illuminated that shouldn't be.

I have checked and double checked all checklists up to takeoff and everything checks.

Does anyone have any ideas as to what can be causing the horn to sound?

Thanks

David
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MarkHastings



Joined: 18 Jan 2006
Posts: 666
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed Dec 14, 2016 9:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

FYI : I'm watching this post... I'm not getting any T/O Warnings here, so hoping those who are getting the warning can find a pattern to help track it down.
_________________
Mark Hastings
Software Developer
Sim-Avionics
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Winstonc



Joined: 09 Mar 2016
Posts: 271
Location: California

PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2016 6:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So I found the culprit for the error messages in the server. I have a small program running on the left screen PC which basically outputs a GPS signal that ForeFlight requires that is running on my iPad (EFB). It has two ways of sending the information, either broadcast or direct. It defaults to broadcast and that is what the Sim-A server was seeing and creating error messages.

Once I changed it to direct and input the IP address of my iPad, the error messages no longer appear and ForeFlight still sees my aircraft.

My takeoff horn still sounding problem still remains though.

David
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MarkHastings



Joined: 18 Jan 2006
Posts: 666
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed Dec 21, 2016 1:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Solution found.

The problem was the Rudder Trim was not centred.

David uses a hardware FDS Trim gauge and there is a accuracy limit to how much the servo will move for a small amount of rudder trim.
Knowing this, I will increase the allowable Rudder Trim to trigger a config warning. This will be enough to register on trim gauge so that it visually shows the off centre.
I've also added a specific T/O warning log msg for this to help with future diagnosis.
_________________
Mark Hastings
Software Developer
Sim-Avionics
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
MichaelYSSY



Joined: 06 Jan 2015
Posts: 472
Location: Sydney - Australia

PostPosted: Wed Dec 21, 2016 2:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well there you go, another one Resolved.

Good work Mark and thank you for posting up the issue and solution.

I can sleep well now, Ha Ha Ha


Cheers
Michael
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Winstonc



Joined: 09 Mar 2016
Posts: 271
Location: California

PostPosted: Wed Dec 21, 2016 3:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you Mark for your help. Now I get to have peaceful takeoffs Wink

Michael, thank you also for trying to help.

David
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
787 George



Joined: 01 Oct 2014
Posts: 104
Location: Lubbock TX, USA

PostPosted: Wed Dec 21, 2016 6:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Outstanding work from Mark and the whole group working hard to find a solution that worked for everyone!!

George
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
787 George



Joined: 01 Oct 2014
Posts: 104
Location: Lubbock TX, USA

PostPosted: Mon Jan 16, 2017 10:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Winstonc wrote:
So I found the culprit for the error messages in the server. I have a small program running on the left screen PC which basically outputs a GPS signal that ForeFlight requires that is running on my iPad (EFB). It has two ways of sending the information, either broadcast or direct. It defaults to broadcast and that is what the Sim-A server was seeing and creating error messages.

Once I changed it to direct and input the IP address of my iPad, the error messages no longer appear and ForeFlight still sees my aircraft.

My takeoff horn still sounding problem still remains though.

David


David,

I missed this message the 1st time around. I run FSX Flight also and it was what was causing the error messages in Sim-A also. Thanks for that catch!
George
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
belisba



Joined: 28 Sep 2016
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Wed Sep 27, 2017 1:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I follow the 737-800 flow procedures outlined by the outstanding videos at Angle of Attack. In the videos, there is a step where you advance the thrust levers full forward to hear the takeoff warning horn and then back to idle to silence the horn, essentially "testing" the system.

However, when doing so with SIM-A and the FDS-TQ, no takeoff warning horn is heard when advancing the throttles. I've confirmed that the throttles are calibrated and functioning and that the horn does indeed work if I am not in an acceptable configuration (such as flaps still up when they should be set for takeoff).

From a SIM-A capability perspective only, what system/setup conditions, if any, should I expect to hear a takeoff warning horn when advancing the thrust levers?

Thanks everyone!

Brad B.

JetMax 737
SIM-A ver 1.70
FDS OH Panel
737-800 ver 1.4
Windows 10 Pro
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jetcos



Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1036
Location: Newmarket,Ontario

PostPosted: Wed Sep 27, 2017 1:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Something tells me you would need to have something out of configuration in order to test the T/O Inhibit warning horn. Parking Brake on maybe?
_________________
Steve Cos
Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Winstonc



Joined: 09 Mar 2016
Posts: 271
Location: California

PostPosted: Wed Sep 27, 2017 2:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I believe you are correc Steve. The warning horn test on mine certainly sounds on pre-start procedures.

David
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MichaelYSSY



Joined: 06 Jan 2015
Posts: 472
Location: Sydney - Australia

PostPosted: Wed Sep 27, 2017 3:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Brad

I test my TO Config every flight as part of preflight procedure.
It works without fail.

Just chech in server settings
There is a throttle value for TO Config alarm, mare sure your value is not off the scale.

Cheers
Michael
_________________
JetMax 737, SA 737 v1.7
P3D 4.1 FSUIPC 5.122
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
belisba



Joined: 28 Sep 2016
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Wed Sep 27, 2017 3:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Everyone! Great input. I'll take a look at the Server value and play with it some to see what I find out and get back to forum for an update.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jetcos



Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1036
Location: Newmarket,Ontario

PostPosted: Wed Sep 27, 2017 3:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Good point by Michael, "Aircraft Detail" / "Aircraft Options 2" default is 9000 maybe lowering it will set it off sooner. Making it adjustable.

Thanks Dave & Michael, let us know Brad...
_________________
Steve Cos
Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
belisba



Joined: 28 Sep 2016
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Tue Oct 24, 2017 4:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello everyone, I took the forum advise and checked the TO Config alarm value set in the server. The value was at 9000. However, after lowering it to 8000, I was able to hear the alarm. I later raised it back to 9000 and to my surprise, the alarm continued to work fine. Can't explain why it wasn't working with 9000 before, but hey, I'm just glad its working now! Thanks everyone!

Brad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Sim-Avionics Support All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group