Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index Flightdeck Solutions
The place to meet and talk with fellow builders
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

SA - ERR msg

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Sim-Avionics Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
saul



Joined: 15 Sep 2017
Posts: 7
Location: MEL, Australia

PostPosted: Sun Oct 22, 2017 12:31 am    Post subject: SA - ERR msg Reply with quote

Hi
on the sim-avionics server screen, I have a series of error messages scrolling (4 or 5 per second) they mostly say: ERR:strtofloat() and ones says ERR:strtoint(86.096)
please help
thanks
Saul
_________________
Cheers
Saul (YMML)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MichaelYSSY



Joined: 06 Jan 2015
Posts: 470
Location: Sydney - Australia

PostPosted: Sun Oct 22, 2017 4:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello Saul

These type of errors pop up mainly due to two reasons

1 user input of type that program doesn't understand

2 incompatible Sim Avionics versions installed on various PC's

Probably need more info from you to narrow down the cause
Like Aircraft? Version? Setup? Number of PC's

Nice to have you on-board
Cheers
Michael
_________________
JetMax 737, SA 737 v1.7
P3D 4.1 FSUIPC 5.122
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
saul



Joined: 15 Sep 2017
Posts: 7
Location: MEL, Australia

PostPosted: Sun Oct 22, 2017 6:05 pm    Post subject: ERR Reply with quote

Thanks Michael
I assume you're in my time zone which is great Smile

I'm running 2 PCs, both with P3Dv4
PC1 runs Sim-Avionics (flight deck) V1.7 aircraft is B777
PC2 runs three projectors for external view

PC1 has the following devices connected:
    CH Products yoke
    Saitek rudder pedals
    2 x saitek throttle quadrants

all devices are USB connected and function correctly

Setup is defaults

Re Sim-Avionics: I'm still in demo mode awaiting my activation key.
I'm only running PFD, ND, EICAS

What else do you need to know?
thanks for your help
cheers
Saul (YMML)
_________________
Cheers
Saul (YMML)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MichaelYSSY



Joined: 06 Jan 2015
Posts: 470
Location: Sydney - Australia

PostPosted: Sun Oct 22, 2017 7:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Saul

Hi, yes in the same time zone.

Demo mode is time limited and also geographically limited.
I think its Manchester Airport and 50nm radius.

Maybe that's what the error is?

Once you get your code you can fly where ever you like.

Just one question, have you got Sim Avionics loaded on just one pc or both?

Cheers
Michael
_________________
JetMax 737, SA 737 v1.7
P3D 4.1 FSUIPC 5.122
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
saul



Joined: 15 Sep 2017
Posts: 7
Location: MEL, Australia

PostPosted: Sun Oct 22, 2017 8:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Michael

just on the flight deck PC not the external world PC. I figured that I only need one Sim-Av server instance running for the PC running the MIP displays.

All the display apps (eg PFD, ND EICAS etc) also run on the same PC although I'm thinking of running the Overhead Panel from PC2 (not set-up yet)

Yes I've been flying around Manchester - so I don't think that's the issue

thanks
Saul
_________________
Cheers
Saul (YMML)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
787 George



Joined: 01 Oct 2014
Posts: 104
Location: Lubbock TX, USA

PostPosted: Wed Oct 25, 2017 12:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Saul,

Are you using an add-on called FS Flight to interface your sim with Foreflight?
If so, it cause that error if you are in broadcast mode. Just try shutting it down and see if that error goes away. I get it also but doesn't seem to hurt anything performance wise in the sim.

George
_________________
JetMax 737 SKTQ, Overhead, Pedestal. Precision Flight Controls Yoke & Rudder Pedals, Atari800 XL and Commodore 64 Computers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
saul



Joined: 15 Sep 2017
Posts: 7
Location: MEL, Australia

PostPosted: Wed Oct 25, 2017 8:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi George
nope - not using any add-ons (yet).
Just running Sim-Avionics and P3DV4 on one PC

any other thoughts?
thanks
_________________
Cheers
Saul (YMML)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MarkHastings



Joined: 18 Jan 2006
Posts: 666
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu Oct 26, 2017 4:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Those log messages are 'trapping' unexpected errors.
Usually a numerical conversion.

I've mostly seen this happen when an unexpected value is read from FSUIPC.
Usually when there is an incorrect offset assigned in the FSUIPC_IO file.

So my first suggestions would be :
Stop the Server and (FS/Wideclient)
Delete the \Server\FSUIPC_IO.ini
Start the Server.
Any errors ?

Then Start FS

Wait for FS to reconnect.
(If you haven't enabled the Auto Reconnect you will need to press the "Reconnect FS" button.)

When FS connects, do you start seeing the Error msgs again ?

Please confirm that you are running this aircraft in FS.
http://www.sim-avionics.com/downloads/Sim-Avionics%20Flightdeck%20Avionics%20777%20Aircraft%20v1.6.exe

Let me know if the clean IO file makes any difference.
_________________
Mark Hastings
Software Developer
Sim-Avionics
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
saul



Joined: 15 Sep 2017
Posts: 7
Location: MEL, Australia

PostPosted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 3:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Mark

No change after removing (actually I renamed it in case i needed it back) FSUIPC_IO.ini

Following your instructions of starting SA-Server first, the ERR messages start to flow when P3DV4 starts. I didn't need to reconnect to FS but I did anyway - no change

Normally I start P3Dv4 first and then SA- server.
does it matter which sequence I startup the software?


I can confirm that I'm using B777 v1.6


If its FSUIPC where should I go an look?
I have 4 devices connected that FSUIPC is monitoring:
    CHProducts yoke (with its throttle quadrant removed)
    2xSaitek thottle quadrants
    Saitek peddles

I'd prefer not to blow it all away and recalibrate everything again
_________________
Cheers
Saul (YMML)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Sim-Avionics Support All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group