Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index Flightdeck Solutions
The place to meet and talk with fellow builders
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Route lateral offset and TCAS display

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Sim-Avionics Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
thomas747400



Joined: 14 Feb 2016
Posts: 51
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:52 am    Post subject: Route lateral offset and TCAS display Reply with quote

Hi,

I got a week off participating in the Vatsim Worldflight event. I got a Jetmax B777 and Sim A has performed flawlessly on several consecutive flights.

During many tiring hours in cruise I have noticed the following:

When TCAS is set to ABV, only traffic that is above me will be displayed. If an aircraft cruises slightly below -100ft that traffic won't be visible on the ND. Would it be possible to have an adjustable setting that would allow aircraft that are ex. -2000 ft to show on TCAS when in ABV mode and vise versa in the BLW mode?

Is there a lateral track offset option in the FMC?

Thanks in advance
Thomas
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MarkHastings



Joined: 18 Jan 2006
Posts: 667
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue Nov 07, 2017 6:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Thomas,

I'll double check the number on the TCAS.

Route Offset is not currently implemented... But I'm aware that it's unavailable and plan to implement it soon.
_________________
Mark Hastings
Software Developer
Sim-Avionics
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
thomas747400



Joined: 14 Feb 2016
Posts: 51
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Tue Nov 07, 2017 8:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Mark,
excellent news Very Happy

Thomas
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MichaelYSSY



Joined: 06 Jan 2015
Posts: 472
Location: Sydney - Australia

PostPosted: Fri Nov 10, 2017 4:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello

I have a 737Jetmax transponder unit and when flying vatsim I regularly check for traffic above and below.

It works perfectly, I sometimes double check it via VATMAP just to make sure it works. No problems there.


Cheers
Michael

PS, I think it only uses a 40nm range so anyone further will not show up
_________________
JetMax 737, SA 737 v1.7
P3D 4.1 FSUIPC 5.122
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Sim-Avionics Support All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group