Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index Flightdeck Solutions
The place to meet and talk with fellow builders
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

SYSBoard interface question

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Sim-Avionics Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
GDR



Joined: 26 Sep 2008
Posts: 266
Location: EBBR

PostPosted: Thu Nov 09, 2017 8:38 pm    Post subject: SYSBoard interface question Reply with quote

Hi,

After some consideration I finally decided to switch from InterfaceIT to the Sysboard Interface.

Though, I've encountered some issues, which resulted in questions here.

For Inputs:
In the OVH there are multiple switches of the type:
- ON-OFF-ON
- ON-OFF-(ON) [momentary]
- (ON)-OFF-(ON)

As for some functionalities the OFF state is also used (ex. function: AUTO, ON, BAT, OFF ; some switch examples: Alt Flaps UP/OFF/DOWN, APU OFF/ON/START, ENG START IGN L/BOTH/IGN R, ...)

How do I then configure the OFF as the circuit is open?

Furthermore, there are some switches I can't define as I can't find them in the list: ex. (OVH) DISPLAYS -> SOURCE | CONTROL PANEL ; NAVIGATION -> VHF NAV

-and-

Are there by default some switches listed that aren't being used, or missing, for the 737? (737 is selected at the top Wink ) This as some naming is dubious...
I couldn't find all switches back, so some switches aren't configured...

For Outputs:
Hence, here I have the same problem as with the Inputs. Again, there are outputs listed which I can't match to any annunciator.
Also, I have some annunciators which I can't find back in the list, like FAULT.

I assume it's me Embarassed , but the names in the list not always match how it's presented on the panels.

In the mean time, when flying, I fall back to my current InterfaceIT setup Cool
Any help is much appreciated.
_________________
Geert.

What goes up, must eventually come down!
http://www.flightsim737ng.be
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Jetcos



Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1036
Location: Newmarket,Ontario

PostPosted: Thu Nov 09, 2017 10:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Geert,

1) How do I then configure the OFF as the circuit is open?

For each ON position (IE APU OFF-ON-START)

Assign APU OFF Now click on the check box "OFF Event" on the top of the Inputs. Now assign the APU ON so it knows the OFF Event is the "ON" for the APU.

Assign the APU START Now click on the check box "OFF Event" and Assign #2 Input to APU ON.

This tells the SYSBoard Controller that the actual hardware switch off position is the APU ON. It needs to know each position of the 3-position switch.

Same applies for the NAV switches. Both on 1 / NORM/ Both on 2

NORM needs to be the OFF Event for Assignment #1 and #2.

Use the FIND feature. Or go section by section. But the NAV ones are in MISC. DISPLAY is in MAIN INST Panel (Displays right?)

Page 102 of the manual.

Make a list of the Outputs. It makes sense once you know where to look.


Also use the Overhead GUI and if you assign the switch the Annuciator will light up and then you can test it in the hardware after you assign the LED.



This reminds me of PM and AST where the names didn't match either or weren't even modeled. At least now just about everything is modeled.
_________________
Steve Cos
Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
GDR



Joined: 26 Sep 2008
Posts: 266
Location: EBBR

PostPosted: Fri Nov 10, 2017 8:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Steve,

Thanks.
I was using p102 but got confused there.

I've configured for example the IRS.
Here are the result (on the monitor tab):
- Both on L (selected): ON / Normal: (main: OFF; secondary: ON) / Both on R: OFF
- Both on L: OFF / Normal (selected): (main: ON; secondary: ON) / Both on R: OFF
- Both on L: OFF/ Normal: (main: ON; secondary: OFF) / Both on R (selected): ON

Is the logic between the main and secondary switch 'AND'?
If this is the case, then there is no problem and I've got the logic behind it. Cool

PS How come that when launching the sysboard controller, sometimes some of the annuns are lit up by default? Just wondering... Wink

A good add-on in the software would be a test button to lit up all assigned annuns. This way it is easy to determine which haven't been assigned yet or were forgotton/overlooked. Laughing
_________________
Geert.

What goes up, must eventually come down!
http://www.flightsim737ng.be
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Jetcos



Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1036
Location: Newmarket,Ontario

PostPosted: Sat Nov 11, 2017 8:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I would use the Overhead GUI and if you assign the switch you will see the virtual switch move when you move the hardware.
_________________
Steve Cos
Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
GDR



Joined: 26 Sep 2008
Posts: 266
Location: EBBR

PostPosted: Fri Nov 17, 2017 9:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

As suggested, I have launched the OVH Panel.

I have the following running:
- SIMA Server
- SYS Controller
- TCP Client on all computers
- FSX

Unfortunately, no success.
When moving a switch, it is correctly recognized in the SYS controller as the status changes from OFF to ON and vice-versa (Switch/LED Monitor).
On the OVH Panel The switch does not change at all. So, I can't check the assignments. Crying or Very sad

I even tried to swap the input (by selecting "Assign OFF Event").

Further, the FDS-ELEC panel:
- does not output the AC Amps (all other 7-Seg are lit up and show the values presented in the OVH Panel program)
- and no switch is responding. What can I do here as the interface is auto detected and not configurable?

Any help is welcome, 'cause I want to get airborne again Laughing .
_________________
Geert.

What goes up, must eventually come down!
http://www.flightsim737ng.be
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Jetcos



Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1036
Location: Newmarket,Ontario

PostPosted: Fri Nov 17, 2017 9:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

In the Sim-A Server "Control Panel" tab:

Make sure the "Force All Systems On" is not checked.
_________________
Steve Cos
Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
GDR



Joined: 26 Sep 2008
Posts: 266
Location: EBBR

PostPosted: Fri Nov 17, 2017 9:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Steve,

Indeed. This was ON. Unchecked it and all goes dark. So, moving forward Laughing
But, still no movement visible.
What can I do for the ELEC panel?

It is recognized in the SYS Controller, but no switch is responding.
When performing a light test, they are lit up.

"Enable ELEC and Cabin Alt Panels" is checked.
What option do I need to select for the ELEC Panel Compatibility? Currently the default "Option 1" is selected.

Thx.
_________________
Geert.

What goes up, must eventually come down!
http://www.flightsim737ng.be
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Jetcos



Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1036
Location: Newmarket,Ontario

PostPosted: Fri Nov 17, 2017 10:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try each one. There were a few wiring variations over the years.
_________________
Steve Cos
Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
GDR



Joined: 26 Sep 2008
Posts: 266
Location: EBBR

PostPosted: Fri Nov 17, 2017 10:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

None of the options work Crying or Very sad .

The last option I can think of is to assign the InterfaceIT for the ELEC panel and all the rest with the SYS Controller.

Can I run them together on the same machine?
_________________
Geert.

What goes up, must eventually come down!
http://www.flightsim737ng.be
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Jetcos



Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1036
Location: Newmarket,Ontario

PostPosted: Fri Nov 17, 2017 11:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can't run InterfaceIT and the SYSBoard controller on the same machine.
_________________
Steve Cos
Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
GDR



Joined: 26 Sep 2008
Posts: 266
Location: EBBR

PostPosted: Fri Nov 17, 2017 1:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Steve,

No success with InterfaceIT either... So, I removed the hardware to check.
The FDS-ELEC module has as version v2n.

I think I'll need to order a newer version? Wink
_________________
Geert.

What goes up, must eventually come down!
http://www.flightsim737ng.be
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Sim-Avionics Support All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group