Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index Flightdeck Solutions
The place to meet and talk with fellow builders
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

MComm Question

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Sim-Avionics Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Winstonc



Joined: 09 Mar 2016
Posts: 272
Location: California

PostPosted: Mon Nov 20, 2017 1:05 pm    Post subject: MComm Question Reply with quote

I have two MComm units in my 737 (Captain & First Officer). When I set active and standby frequencies on the captains side unit everything works as expected.

If I set different frequencies on the First Officer (VHF3) side and then press the VHF3 button on the Captains side, the active and standby frequencies set on the FO side switch to the Captains side unit, however these frequencies are not recognized by Prepar3D etc.

I have tried setting the line ComReceiveBoth=False in my default flight as well as unchecking the Sim-A Control Panel tab and DeSelect "Use Internal Audio Control Panel" .

The effect of this is that whatever I set on the Captains Mcomm is also changed on the FO MComm. So pressing VHF3 on the Captains MComm has no real effect as both MComm have the same two freq anyway.

My expectation is that I should be able to pre-program an active and standby freq on the captains side and third and fourth expected freq on the FO side (VHF3). Then the order of use would be from the Captains side, VHF1 Mcom Active Frequency, then transfer in the VHF1 standby frequency to become the new active. Next select VHF3 on the Captains MComm, which would transfer in the active and standby set on the FO Mcomm to the Captains side, then after using the transferred Active, transfer to the next frequency in standby on the VHF 3. Thus being effectively able to have one active freq and three standby frequencies.

It maybe I totally misunderstand the functionality.

Can anyone help with the correct setup or educate me.

Thanks


David
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MichaelYSSY



Joined: 06 Jan 2015
Posts: 472
Location: Sydney - Australia

PostPosted: Tue Nov 21, 2017 7:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi David

Look, I'm not 100% on this but I don't think that FS (FSX or P3D) actually implement VH3
In think in VHF radios they only implement VHF 1 and 2
That's COM 1 and 2.


Cheers
Michael
_________________
JetMax 737, SA 737 v1.7
P3D 4.1 FSUIPC 5.122
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Sim-Avionics Support All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group