Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index Flightdeck Solutions
The place to meet and talk with fellow builders
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

using offsets and sys3

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> FDS - Interface Products
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
brissydave



Joined: 24 May 2005
Posts: 536
Location: australia

PostPosted: Tue Dec 05, 2006 5:21 am    Post subject: using offsets and sys3 Reply with quote

hello world of flightsim crazies!!

hey.. how do i input the mcp offset 0x4F2 with a decimal value of 19 in the sys 3 add inputs drop down menu? what should i select in the boxes for type and operation aswell as this?

basically i am wanting to use my sys 3 card for the operation of the auto throttle switch. and others. i got the A/T light to work, but i cant get the mcp throughpass offsets to work. i have altered my mcp ini for the disable remote mcp setting.

its like teaching quantum mechanics to a ......twig.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
bwr014



Joined: 10 Mar 2004
Posts: 1064
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue Dec 05, 2006 6:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dave i remember i had the same with my airbus software FCU.. i couldnt get the A/T go off by the use of my buttons on throttle...

Asked enrico to change that in the software and it have now a extra line in the ini file to activate or deactivte this option... not sure if that is also the same for the MCP.. would suggest to give this question a option in the PM forum...

gr.

Frans M
frans@flightdecksolutions.com
_________________
Frans M
www.airbus320.nl
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
brissydave



Joined: 24 May 2005
Posts: 536
Location: australia

PostPosted: Tue Dec 05, 2006 7:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi franz, thanks for that. i understand what you mean.

enrico has helped me with finding the above offset, god bless 'im, but i just dont know how to input the decimal value into interfaceit.
the pm info is all there for me....i just dont know how to work interfaceit that well.

has anybody used a project magenta input/switch offset in interfaceit?
and can you teach me if you have Very Happy Very Happy ?
i can get the outputs/lights to work beautifully.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
SWeker



Joined: 04 Mar 2004
Posts: 223
Location: Brooklin, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Tue Dec 05, 2006 8:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'll try tonight and let you know. Cheers, Steve
_________________
Steve Wekarchuk
www.wekarchuk.com
facebook.com/sweker
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
brissydave



Joined: 24 May 2005
Posts: 536
Location: australia

PostPosted: Tue Dec 05, 2006 6:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks very much steve. you're a legend.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
SWeker



Joined: 04 Mar 2004
Posts: 223
Location: Brooklin, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Tue Dec 05, 2006 10:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey Dave,

Give this a shot and let me know how it works out for you...

(1) Create an action from FSUIPC
(2) Enter a description
(3) Enter the alpha numeric offset (i.e. 04F2)
(4) From the data type menu, select 'Word'
(5) In the action window, select '1. Bit'
(6) In the 'Bit' window, enter in the value (i.e. 19)

Save it and give it a whirl...Steve
_________________
Steve Wekarchuk
www.wekarchuk.com
facebook.com/sweker
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
brissydave



Joined: 24 May 2005
Posts: 536
Location: australia

PostPosted: Wed Dec 06, 2006 3:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hey steve, how are ya.

ok ill have a go!! thanks Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
brissydave



Joined: 24 May 2005
Posts: 536
Location: australia

PostPosted: Mon Jan 15, 2007 6:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hey men

i have been trying to solve this mystery of the throughpass offset for a few months now. and i havent gotten any further.
i have asked enrico a couple of times and hes been great right, but he is talking in "the higher language of the offset gods". i have trawled the pete dowson and pm forums like a crazy man.

all i want to do is to enter the offset into my sys3 card to switch on/off the pm mcp autothrottle switch.


offset is 04f2.
and writing the value 19 to 4F2 switches the A/T on.

ATON K019 (switch on)
ATFF K020 (switch off)

and theres something about the k019/20 thingys being decimal, enrico said its not just a case of entering them as a bit value.

i have the correct offset but i just dont know how to use it/how to put it into interfaceit.

Crying or Very sad Crying or Very sad Crying or Very sad Crying or Very sad Crying or Very sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
mauriceb



Joined: 22 Aug 2005
Posts: 1051
Location: Gravenhurst, Ontario - Canada

PostPosted: Mon Jan 15, 2007 11:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

brissydave wrote:
hey men

all i want to do is to enter the offset into my sys3 card to switch on/off the pm mcp autothrottle switch.

Crying or Very sad Crying or Very sad Crying or Very sad Crying or Very sad Crying or Very sad


Dave,

At the risk of sounding totally clueless & stupid, I don't understand what the problem is here. Am I correct in thinking all you want to do is switch the autothrottle off when you click on A/T disconnect on the throttle?

If that is all you want to do, why not use the 050A. Bit 2 offset? That's what I use in my homemade throttle and it turns off the PM MCP A/T every time. The physical A/T switch on the MCP of course stays on, but the light & the A/T functionality goes off. To turn it back on of course I have to physically move the switch to Off in the MCP and turn it back on with the MCP switch as well.

You now have me worried that I am missing something very basic and that something is not working in my sim that should be working, if I only knew what Rolling Eyes Very Happy

Can you elaborate a bit on what it is exactly that you are trying to do? I know what you mean about getting help from Enrico. He operates on a much higher plane than most of us and understanding him is not a trivial task Mr. Green

Cheers,
Maurice
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brissydave



Joined: 24 May 2005
Posts: 536
Location: australia

PostPosted: Mon Jan 15, 2007 5:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hey morry, thanks for your help.

well... all i want to do is get my auto throttle switch on my mcp to work by wiring it to the sys 3. the led offset for the little green light above it works no probs.

Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
melnato



Joined: 04 Feb 2006
Posts: 1087
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 7:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Crisis over Dave,

Couldn't sleep...emailed you an XML to do what you want Wink

Nat
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
mauriceb



Joined: 22 Aug 2005
Posts: 1051
Location: Gravenhurst, Ontario - Canada

PostPosted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 7:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

melnato wrote:
Crisis over Dave,

Couldn't sleep...emailed you an XML to do what you want Wink

Nat


Alright there Nat. No secrets here Laughing. Please share your findings. Could be very useful for others, even if only educational. Wink

Thanks,
Maurice
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
melnato



Joined: 04 Feb 2006
Posts: 1087
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 8:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No biggie Maurice,

Just combined what you and Steve suggested and made an XML.

Trouble is I don't where to upload it to...

Nat
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
SWeker



Joined: 04 Mar 2004
Posts: 223
Location: Brooklin, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 12:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Great work Nat,

Send it to Peter or myself, and we can have it uploaded. Cheers, Steve

swekarchuk@rogers.com
_________________
Steve Wekarchuk
www.wekarchuk.com
facebook.com/sweker
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
brissydave



Joined: 24 May 2005
Posts: 536
Location: australia

PostPosted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 12:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i tested the xml for the a/t switch narto.

it all works perfectly, thankyou very muchly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> FDS - Interface Products All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group