Flight Deck Solutions Forum Index Flight Deck Solutions
The place to meet and talk with fellow builders
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

interfaceIT fsuipc wideserver

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flight Deck Solutions Forum Index -> Open Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
MarkusPilot



Joined: 09 Jan 2004
Posts: 314
Location: YSSY Sydney - Australia

PostPosted: Mon Jun 14, 2010 1:44 am    Post subject: interfaceIT fsuipc wideserver Reply with quote

just started getting problems with the interfaceIT (SYS-1) board to run SA software

Flight Sim is running with WideServer on computer one
two clients are found by flight sim
Sim Avionics is running the SA server on computer two
wideclient is running
SA Capt & Overhead running on computer three.
wideclient is running

Sim Avionics "SERVER" cannot connect / sync to flight sim.
SA server can see wideclient but not wideserver, but wideserver can see two clients. ?

I therefore assume FSUIPC is not running / cannot connect to the interface it board.

SA server use to connect to flight sim and now it doesnt.
any ideas?
yep check firewall, network etc

M Crying or Very sad
_________________
If it aint a Boeing,..I'm not going!
Sydney Aust.
S33 56.6 E151 10.8
www.markuspilot.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Jetcos



Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 513
Location: Newmarket,Ontario

PostPosted: Mon Jun 14, 2010 4:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just read the post and I don't think it has anything to do with interfaceIT.

This sounds like an issue with FSUIPC / WideClient connecting to the server.

Check your config files. I don't have a quick fix for you. Sorry
_________________
Steve Cos
Tech Support and
Special Projects Manager
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
diegov



Joined: 30 Dec 2007
Posts: 47
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Wed Jun 16, 2010 3:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey Markus,

Let see if we can troubleshoot this.

Firstly let me say, i run Sim-A (PFD/ND/EICAS/MCP/OH/CDU ETC) and InterfaceIT all off the same pc with FSUIPC/WideClient and have no problems what so ever.

Im sorry if I state the obvious here, but just want to go through the motions incase you pick up something that may help.

InterfaceIT and Sim-A Server both talk to FSUIPC either by wideclient or directly to fsuipc server if located on the fs pc. Sim-A does not talk to WideServer or WideClient specifically. It uses an API call (FSUIPC_OPEN) which will the automatically go through the motion of finding the appropriate method of connection to FSUIPC.

Even though Sim-A provides support for your SYS boards, this is still done through FSUIPC offsets which Interface IT uses to execute an action based on particular offset value. ie. Sim-A writes a value of 1 to offset XXXX, Interface IT is configured to blink LED 1 when offset XXXX = 1. So in summary interface IT does not directly run Sim-A

Sim-A Server and Interface IT should be the only 2 devices that connect to wideclient as the PFD/ND/EICAS/overhead, etc will all connect via the SIM-A tcp_client.

So with this in mind.

Does the wideclient windows say "connected" on the pc running Sim-A? I assume yes from your post..

Does Sim-A connect to flight sim when InterfaceIT is not running?

By default Sim-A wont auto connect to FlightSim if it cannot connect at startup, so you may need to hit reconnect a few times.

If you downloaded a new version of Sim-A, make sure all the components are running the same version.

To reset wideclient, you can try deleting and recreating the wideclient.ini file. Ive had to do this a few times.

Any other info you can provide might help..

Cheers

Diego
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MarkusPilot



Joined: 09 Jan 2004
Posts: 314
Location: YSSY Sydney - Australia

PostPosted: Fri Jun 18, 2010 10:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks Jetcos; Diegov,

OK, what Ive done...

i) windows update failed, followed prompts = found my computer was in 2003 ? Doh. fixed that.
ii) deleted and updated / re-installed fsuipc, wideserver, wide client.

iii) when connecting FDS board & interface software I only get the "Loading FDS SYS3 " etc when REAL VNC is turned off.
.. if Real VNC is running I get problems. Confused

For the short time I'm not running thru Sim-Avn overhead, just to FltSim

using SYS-3 board, the input module, the rudder trim switch works.
assign function & coded the rudder trim as in "Ctrl Num0" by keystroke to FS thru FSUIPC...
when toggling the switch with input module on, switch is active.

with input module off; switch moves & nothing happens in Flt Sim
try Ctrl 0 on the FltSim computer and the rudder trim moves.

I'll try a few other things but at the moment
FltSim works
FDS board works
interface software works
interface loads into Flt Sim
wideclient works
tcp client works

fds board to fds software doesnt seem to get to FSUIPC in flt sim.
??

I'll try removing the flt sim from the internet.
at the moment everything is running thru a 16 port switch
after removing the internet, then I'll turn off all firewalls.

then I'll swear at it and re-boot it literally !

Mark
d'oh!
_________________
If it aint a Boeing,..I'm not going!
Sydney Aust.
S33 56.6 E151 10.8
www.markuspilot.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Jon Boe



Joined: 16 Feb 2004
Posts: 364
Location: Centennial, Colorado USA

PostPosted: Sat Jun 19, 2010 8:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

iii) when connecting FDS board & interface software I only get the "Loading FDS SYS3 " etc when REAL VNC is turned off.
.. if Real VNC is running I get problems.

The above is correct. RealVNC can be active but if you have connections established from the Viewer interfaceIT won't initialize. Once you SYS cards are active you can then activate the Viewer and all is fine. It's only during the initial loading of the SYS cards in interfaceIT that there is an interactiion between the two programs.

Cheers,

Jon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flight Deck Solutions Forum Index -> Open Discussion All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group