Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index Flightdeck Solutions
The place to meet and talk with fellow builders
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

CDU/Exec does not light with ProSim (Resolved)
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> FDS Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
gufau



Joined: 05 Jul 2013
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Sun Jun 01, 2014 1:46 pm    Post subject: CDU/Exec does not light with ProSim (Resolved) Reply with quote

Hello,

When I get the route and I press the "Activate" button, the button "exec" is not lit. Similarly, each time she should turn on, nothing
Is that there is a mishandling on my part?

Guy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pcos
Site Admin


Joined: 03 Nov 2003
Posts: 2201

PostPosted: Sun Jun 01, 2014 3:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Would need more info....
Software used?
Avionics?
Windows version etc...
Happy to help but need to understand some basics.
Peter
_________________
____________________
Peter Cos
President
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
gufau



Joined: 05 Jul 2013
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Sun Jun 01, 2014 3:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

P3D v2.2, Prosim, W8.1x64
Thanks for help
Guy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pcos
Site Admin


Joined: 03 Nov 2003
Posts: 2201

PostPosted: Mon Jun 02, 2014 2:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am checking into this. Need some patience.
I have not seen reports of this anywhere so I am not clear just yet why this would be a problem on our Hardware end of things.
Peter
_________________
____________________
Peter Cos
President
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Jetcos



Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1036
Location: Newmarket,Ontario

PostPosted: Tue Jun 03, 2014 9:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

First thing to check:

Does the Test module in the FDS-CDU software light up all the LED's? All Switches work? Screen and back-lighting comes on?

If Yes, then Hardware is working.

Check if the Number Lock on the PC keyboard is on as well?

All Avionics CDU software uses the Tekworx API to program to the FDS-CDU software. Tekworx doesn't write any software to the CDU. Only controls the functionality to the buttons, LED's and screen. The screen data and key inputs come from the Avionics software.
_________________
Steve Cos
Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
gufau



Joined: 05 Jul 2013
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Tue Jun 03, 2014 11:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, I did the test and everything turns on properly.
It would be Prosim should be watching?
Some body know ?

Guy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pcos
Site Admin


Joined: 03 Nov 2003
Posts: 2201

PostPosted: Tue Jun 03, 2014 3:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Steve asked an important question:

Check if the Number Lock on the PC keyboard is on as well?
_________________
____________________
Peter Cos
President
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
gufau



Joined: 05 Jul 2013
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Tue Jun 03, 2014 4:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for all

So, i'm French and i didn't understand what is exactly the "number lock". Is that it's being able to type directly with pc keyboard in the CDU.

If that is what I have tried with or without the num lock and does not change anything

Guy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Timonier



Joined: 25 Jul 2012
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Jun 03, 2014 4:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Peter and Steve,

OK I'm in contact with Guy via the forum of PROSIM. I'll investigate what's happend and I'll post the feedback here after finding the solution for him Wink

Best Regards
Marc
_________________
Regards

Marc
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pcos
Site Admin


Joined: 03 Nov 2003
Posts: 2201

PostPosted: Tue Jun 03, 2014 5:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you! Happy to jump in but I think this is a setup or driver issue.
There are a lot of CDUs out here and many in use with ProSim... We would be inundated if this was a common issue...
Happy to help if we can..
Peter
_________________
____________________
Peter Cos
President
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
gufau



Joined: 05 Jul 2013
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Tue Jun 03, 2014 5:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I also think a problem like this (driver). Do you think I should uninstall and reinstall the driver?

Guy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jetcos



Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1036
Location: Newmarket,Ontario

PostPosted: Tue Jun 03, 2014 5:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Another issue to consider is the language of the PC. In some cases the language may need to be set to English. Seen this before. Some keyboards have different assignments and the FDS-CDU software was written for an english keyboard.
_________________
Steve Cos
Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
gufau



Joined: 05 Jul 2013
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Tue Jun 03, 2014 5:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, i'd uninstall all and reinstall = the same thing !
I take a look to the keyboard

Guy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jetcos



Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1036
Location: Newmarket,Ontario

PostPosted: Tue Jun 03, 2014 9:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

From the ProSim Forum:

"use keyboard Led's" ticked in the CDU Configuration page?"

Looked quickly for this but haven't found it yet in ProSim.
_________________
Steve Cos
Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
gufau



Joined: 05 Jul 2013
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Wed Jun 04, 2014 12:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello,I'm back

I do not see too how to change the keyboard language. W8.1 on the "taskbar" no longer has that kind of "link".
The "use keyboard leds" changes nothing

Now I must say that when I leave the "frame" in the "config" there is good in the screen of the green LED lit but not on my cdu!

On the other hand, I have reported 2 pc. The cdu is in the second, but a priori it does not change?

Guy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> FDS Support All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group