Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index Flightdeck Solutions
The place to meet and talk with fellow builders
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

vPilot and MultiCOMM

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> FDS Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
TorbenJA



Joined: 17 Feb 2010
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Mon Dec 01, 2014 10:06 am    Post subject: vPilot and MultiCOMM Reply with quote

I'm useing the MCOM module and I previously used FS9 and squawkbox. Here I could reveive on com2. Now I'm using FSX, Prosim and vPilot. I can transmit and receive with com1, but neither receive nor transmit on com2. Any ideas?

Torben
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jetcos



Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1036
Location: Newmarket,Ontario

PostPosted: Mon Dec 01, 2014 10:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Check if vPilot allows that feature?

The radio's are only talking to FSX. If you set a frequency on the hardware radio and it matches on the radio in the panel in FSX the radio is doing it's job. Check with ProSim if you are using their software to talk to the radio's. The TEKWorx drivers talk to FSX.
_________________
Steve Cos
Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
omera60



Joined: 18 Nov 2014
Posts: 132
Location: Istanbul/Turkey

PostPosted: Tue Dec 02, 2014 9:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I use the Multicomm for a long time with vpilot and I can confirm that it works flawlessly.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
omera60



Joined: 18 Nov 2014
Posts: 132
Location: Istanbul/Turkey

PostPosted: Tue Dec 02, 2014 1:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Steve,

I use Sim-A, I have another computer separate from JetMax and the flightsim computer and vpilot is on that computer as well as a lot of FS Utilities. So when I prepare the JetMax for a flight I open that computer to inject weather, plan my flight, my VA's ACARS etc etc. Also I launch widefs on this computer and the vpilot. So whenever I make a change to the frequency it's sent to the FS computer then the vpilot reads it over from widefs and changes its frequency. This may sound long to happen but it happens instantly.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> FDS Support All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group