Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index Flightdeck Solutions
The place to meet and talk with fellow builders
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

power supply mcdu

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> FDS Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
NEGNEGZ



Joined: 08 Dec 2007
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Thu Mar 26, 2015 8:42 am    Post subject: power supply mcdu Reply with quote

Hello I have an A320 PRO-M Series MCDU w/ Built in LCD and my power supply no longer works. I want you purchased a new or I can find it.

Thanx

Arnaud
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jetcos



Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1036
Location: Newmarket,Ontario

PostPosted: Fri Mar 27, 2015 6:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

For the PRO-MX MCDU you need a 12VDC 2.0 amp (Center pin positive) power adapter with 2.5 mm plug.


If you have the much older MCDU you will need a 9 VDC 2.0 amp (Center pin positive) power adapter.
_________________
Steve Cos
Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
NEGNEGZ



Joined: 08 Dec 2007
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Mon Mar 30, 2015 10:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok
Thanx
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jetcos



Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1036
Location: Newmarket,Ontario

PostPosted: Mon Mar 30, 2015 11:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Make sure you use the correct power (9V or 12V based on the MCDU)
_________________
Steve Cos
Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
NEGNEGZ



Joined: 08 Dec 2007
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Tue Mar 31, 2015 10:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi,
i buy power supply and MCDU works.

I have a new problem:
-I test the module CDU but the screen turns on and off and the controller CDU
NO SYNC is displayed.
I use nvidia 6200se connected to S-VIDEO with 800x600 resolution 29hz.
Can you help me please?
I use AST Software.

Regards,
Arnaud
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pcos
Site Admin


Joined: 03 Nov 2003
Posts: 2201

PostPosted: Tue Mar 31, 2015 10:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please see:
http://www.flightdecksolutions.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=4909&sid=3b4ae2b706e10e720cf0b505deeb8139
_________________
____________________
Peter Cos
President
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
NEGNEGZ



Joined: 08 Dec 2007
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Tue Mar 31, 2015 11:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I do not find file : CDU config.ini

Arnaud
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pcos
Site Admin


Joined: 03 Nov 2003
Posts: 2201

PostPosted: Tue Mar 31, 2015 3:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Your issue is related to my comments about Windows settings... You need to review my post in the link and focus there please.
Peter
_________________
____________________
Peter Cos
President
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
NEGNEGZ



Joined: 08 Dec 2007
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Wed Apr 01, 2015 7:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I did what you told me but I still have the same problem. I use 800X600 60hz is this the right resolution?
I see the picture windows on the MCDU when I put the MCDU towards the light.
I tried three computer.
I need help

regards
Arnaud
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jetcos



Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1036
Location: Newmarket,Ontario

PostPosted: Wed Apr 01, 2015 9:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

When you use the Test Module do you see a desktop screen? Or just the blue / No Synch message?

Solve the display issue first, you need to extend the desktop to all the monitors. Have the Desktop image on the screen. At least then you know it works.

There is limited support on these older CDU's as we don't have any to test here and check for you.
_________________
Steve Cos
Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)


Last edited by Jetcos on Wed Apr 01, 2015 2:16 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
NEGNEGZ



Joined: 08 Dec 2007
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Wed Apr 01, 2015 10:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok I'm going to see the drivers

Arnaud
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
OmniAtlas



Joined: 06 Jul 2012
Posts: 124
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sun May 17, 2015 5:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jetcos wrote:
When you use the Test Module do you see a desktop screen? Or just the blue / No Synch message?

Solve the display issue first, you need to extend the desktop to all the monitors. Have the Desktop image on the screen. At least then you know it works.

There is limited support on these older CDU's as we don't have any to test here and check for you.


When you use test module make sure you have the LCD box ticked or it will not turn on. I was also initially confused and thought it was not working, but after clicking on the box everything works fine!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> FDS Support All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group