Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index Flightdeck Solutions
The place to meet and talk with fellow builders
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Jetmax 737 CDU / No video Set-up Issue (Resolved)

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> FDS Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
JustinWheat



Joined: 04 Mar 2015
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Tue Aug 11, 2015 12:02 pm    Post subject: Jetmax 737 CDU / No video Set-up Issue (Resolved) Reply with quote

Ok I need some help. I have the Jetmax 737 cdu in the Jetmax 737 setup connected via vga to a gt620 graphics card on the avionics PC. I am running prosim v1.43 for the avionics and when I click on the cdu software I get the blue screen with NO SYNC on the physical cdu. I have checked the vega connections and the resolution is set to the 1024x768 recommendation. I have even tried a lower resolution of 800x600 win no luck. The cdu was working earlier last week but I changed out the graphics card and now have this issue. Any recommendations to this eliminate this issue would be greatly appreciated.

Justin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pcos
Site Admin


Joined: 03 Nov 2003
Posts: 2201

PostPosted: Tue Aug 11, 2015 3:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is related to Frequency as a rule.. In Windows.. You have to look at the graphics card set up a bit deeper than the resolution.
99% of the time this is the issue..
Hardware is working from what you are saying.
Peter
_________________
____________________
Peter Cos
President
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Jammur



Joined: 03 Mar 2015
Posts: 89

PostPosted: Tue Aug 11, 2015 6:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

As peter says its a frequency issue, I had the same issue. If you go into nvidia settings and up the Hz of the resolution it should solve your problem.

Jamie
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JustinWheat



Joined: 04 Mar 2015
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Wed Aug 12, 2015 1:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have tried upping the frequency to 85hz but it did not solve the issue. Maybe a bad cable or video card? I will be able to put more detail in the post tonight but for right now this is not working.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JustinWheat



Joined: 04 Mar 2015
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Thu Aug 13, 2015 1:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have everything up and running now. I switched the cord out. Went from a vga to dvi cord to a straight VGA to vga. I don't why it decided to not want to corporate the other way around. Thanks for all the suggestions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> FDS Support All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group