Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index Flightdeck Solutions
The place to meet and talk with fellow builders
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

No Radios or Engine Starters in P3D V3 (Resolved)

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Sim-Avionics Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
MarkHastings



Joined: 18 Jan 2006
Posts: 666
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed Nov 25, 2015 5:42 am    Post subject: No Radios or Engine Starters in P3D V3 (Resolved) Reply with quote

I've recently had this situation on a couple of installations of P3D v3 that I felt I should share, incase anyone else has the same problem.

The symptoms are the ILS (777) and Nav1 and Nav2 (737) stop working at some point during the flight.
Also, if the aircraft is parked on the ground for a while (> 15mins) the engines will no longer start.

The reason for this is because the internal battery in FS runs out. This is required for the radios and starters to run in the background.
FSUIPC has an 'Infinite Battery' feature under the Misc tab and it should be enabled, but this appears to not be working on some P3D installations. A Simconnect error can be seen in the FSUIPC error log.

A solution is to make a couple of changes in the aircraft.cfg found in :
\Sim-Avionics 777-200ER\
\Sim-Avionics 737-800 Winglets\

Add or modify these lines in the 'electrical' section and save.

[electrical]
max_battery_voltage = 30.0
generator_alternator_voltage = 115.0
max_generator_alternator_amps = 400.0
electric_always_available = 1
light_panel = 2, 2, 1.0

You will need to reload the aircraft or restart FS for it to take affect.

For me this fixed the problem.
I will talk to Pete Dowson to see if we can fine the reason why the Infinite Battery appears to not be functioning correctly on some installations.
_________________
Mark Hastings
Software Developer
Sim-Avionics


Last edited by MarkHastings on Tue Dec 29, 2015 5:27 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
vaidorge



Joined: 01 Aug 2011
Posts: 248
Location: France

PostPosted: Wed Nov 25, 2015 6:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Many thanks Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
slider



Joined: 03 Aug 2010
Posts: 35
Location: France

PostPosted: Wed Nov 25, 2015 6:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I will try this !!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
787 George



Joined: 01 Oct 2014
Posts: 104
Location: Lubbock TX, USA

PostPosted: Wed Nov 25, 2015 3:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have not had that error Mark but I rarely sit at the gate that long but good to know info. I'll make the changes after this flight I am on, thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MarkHastings



Joined: 18 Jan 2006
Posts: 666
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu Nov 26, 2015 8:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm not sure if it's happening on every setup...
Maybe it's linked to the installed FSUIPC version?? I'm not sure yet.
However this fixed the 2 occasions that I saw it happening.
_________________
Mark Hastings
Software Developer
Sim-Avionics
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
slider



Joined: 03 Aug 2010
Posts: 35
Location: France

PostPosted: Fri Nov 27, 2015 5:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks !!!

I can now start engines on p3d !!!!

Many thanks.

I have to find a solution now for the yoke plug directly on the sim avionics computer.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
vaidorge



Joined: 01 Aug 2011
Posts: 248
Location: France

PostPosted: Mon Nov 30, 2015 11:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

I have now radionav on and start engine.

Thanks



Emmanuel
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PatSim



Joined: 05 Sep 2014
Posts: 91
Location: KSAN

PostPosted: Sat Jan 16, 2016 12:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I also had a similar problem which seems to have been repaired by changing my aircraft.cfg to the recommend changes. I'm curious why the max_generator__alternator_amps=90 is changed to =400? The IDG (Intergrated Drive Generator) is rated a 3phase 115vac @400hz, 90kva which is 260 amps Line-Neutral or 452 amps Line-Line.
_________________
Pat
San Diego
DSTD-737
Sim Avionics 1.70, FSUIPC 5.122
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Sim-Avionics Support All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group