Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index Flightdeck Solutions
The place to meet and talk with fellow builders
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

FDS System board

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> FDS - Interface Products
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
kapilaB



Joined: 29 Nov 2015
Posts: 6
Location: Auastralia

PostPosted: Mon Dec 14, 2015 3:55 am    Post subject: FDS System board Reply with quote

Hello to every one:)SmileSmile
Hi guys,
My system board arrived today from FDS. 125 Inputs/256 Outputs.
I am using PROSIM 737 System for Glass cockpit, and PROSIM Panel for overhead. Do I need PM system to use the board OR I can programme the board directly to the PROSIM?
Could you please help me if anyone using PROSIM with FDS boards?

thanks
regards Kapila from Aus Smile Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jetcos



Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1036
Location: Newmarket,Ontario

PostPosted: Mon Dec 14, 2015 8:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You connect the SYS Card to the FSX/P3D computer.

In the ProSim737 System main screen you click on Config then Configuration and then Drivers. Look for "Enable FDS Support" and check the box. Click OK

You will see the SYS card now listed on the left side of the main screen.

Now back to Config, Switches and move a switch, you will see that switch shown and then Assign the switch. LED's are similar, but it uses a process to eliminate all the LED"s till you see the one you want flashing. Follow the instructions on the screen.

If you don't see an assignment check the "Gates" tab, some are there.

There is a ProSim Forum and you should use the Search feature to find more information.


No need to mix and match Avionics software packages. Probably not a good idea.
_________________
Steve Cos
Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
kapilaB



Joined: 29 Nov 2015
Posts: 6
Location: Auastralia

PostPosted: Wed Dec 16, 2015 4:42 am    Post subject: SYSTEM BOARD Reply with quote

Thanks
Smile Smile Steve Cos.
DOES LEDs need Resistor? or connect directly to the board?
Because board use 12V, not 5V. I just want to make sure before proceed.
thanks
Kapila.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jetcos



Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1036
Location: Newmarket,Ontario

PostPosted: Wed Dec 16, 2015 10:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

LED's that we use are 2.6V-2.8V
_________________
Steve Cos
Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> FDS - Interface Products All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group