Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index Flightdeck Solutions
The place to meet and talk with fellow builders
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Unable to Setup P3D v3 Sim-A 1.7 (Resolved)

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Sim-Avionics Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
chanakaf



Joined: 08 May 2015
Posts: 25
Location: North Carolina

PostPosted: Tue Mar 07, 2017 11:30 pm    Post subject: Unable to Setup P3D v3 Sim-A 1.7 (Resolved) Reply with quote

Hi,
I have recently switched to P3D and trying to get Sim-A and P3D setup. I having some issues and wondering is someone can help.

I have a 2 PC setup. One running P3D and the other running Sim-A server and the PFD, CDU, MCP and MFD

I have installed SIM-A, made the folder permissions open, Set all the default values and saved the config. P3D and Sim-A connect fine.

Same for P3D all installed and working fine with PMDG B777 without Sim-A.

When I open Sim-A and I choose the Sim-A B777 aircraft from P3D and everything opens up fine but I have the following issues.

1. Cant get the engines started, I tried the suggestions in two other posts, but no luck.

2. How can I access TQ switches? cant seem to find a way to do that when I use the Sim-A B777 aircraft.

3. When I use the PMDG B777 and connect SIM-A the flight controls don't seem to work right, cant maintain altitude, the flight is not very responsive to the yoke. The yoke and throttle is setup on the P3D system. I can however get the engines started fine. However cant see to figure out how to get autopilot to work. Should be disabling autopilot from the P3D end somehow?

Any help or initial setup and getting started advice will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Anthony
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Marco Eckl 777



Joined: 11 Dec 2015
Posts: 124
Location: Belp | LSZB

PostPosted: Wed Mar 08, 2017 5:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dear Anthony,

first of all, welcome to the Sim-A family.

Before everything else, you should plugin your TQ into your P3D PC.

Regarding your setup, did you run the Jetmax Installer on your P3D PC? this one lets you calibrate the throttles and axis accordingly.

1. Do you have a decent DUCT Press before starting engines, are you starting up via APU or GPU?
2. The buttons are all setup in FSUIPC. Therefore you find the Button assignments in the Setup Manual.
3. You should use the SIM-A Aircraft, because the airfile and performance is perfectly adjusted to the Avionics. PMDGs 777 is not really the right choice for this setup.

You start your WideClient right?
Are you starting Sysboard which is controlling the functions of the MCP?

Greetings
_________________
Marco Eckl | JetMax 777 SKTQ
FDS 777 Jetmax Flying since 06MAY2016
Sim-Avionics V1.70
FDS-777-MX-MCP
FDS-777-MX-Overhead
FDS-777-PRO-MX Pedestal
ACE 777 Proline Yoke
https://facebook.com/B777SSTDHomecockpit/
http://www.b777homecockpit.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
chanakaf



Joined: 08 May 2015
Posts: 25
Location: North Carolina

PostPosted: Wed Mar 08, 2017 6:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Marco.

I dont have a jetmax setup so not sure if i need to install it. Also my TQ is a very home built one connected via a USB game controller.

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chanakaf



Joined: 08 May 2015
Posts: 25
Location: North Carolina

PostPosted: Fri Mar 10, 2017 4:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Steve, Mark Any advice?

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MichaelYSSY



Joined: 06 Jan 2015
Posts: 472
Location: Sydney - Australia

PostPosted: Fri Mar 10, 2017 4:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Anthony

Just reading your original post, I think the issue may be

Sim A B777 aircraft in Sim Avionics Server is NOT 100% Compatible with PMDG B777 aircraft in PD3.

I'm pretty sure that Sim A aircraft files in Sim A Server are compatible with Aircraft Files (P3D & FSX) that Sim A provides.

Try downloading the Aircraft that Sim Avionics provide (FSX/P3D 777-200ER) from their download page and you may have better luck. I think that Marco pointed this out.

As for any switches, buttons or axis on your homebuilt TQ, these are best assigned in FSUIPC just as you would normally. You can assign them in P3D but make sure you don't have assignments in Both, this will cause all sorts of problems.



Cheers
Michael
_________________
JetMax 737, SA 737 v1.7
P3D 4.1 FSUIPC 5.122
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chanakaf



Joined: 08 May 2015
Posts: 25
Location: North Carolina

PostPosted: Fri Mar 10, 2017 5:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Michael.

I have installed the SIM-A B777 aircraft model into P3D and that aircraft loads fine. The issue I am having is getting the engines started.

All the flight control displays work fine. The TQ, Yoke and peddles are all connected via P3D. I have not configured this in FSUIPC. Is there a way to make sure that it is not double configured?

How do I set this up is FSUIPC? I assume I do this on the SIM-A PC? I am new to FSUIPC so still learning about how best to use it.

Appreciate any help on this.
Anthony
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MichaelYSSY



Joined: 06 Jan 2015
Posts: 472
Location: Sydney - Australia

PostPosted: Fri Mar 10, 2017 5:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anthony

Engine start problems are usually due to not enough bleed air available to starter.

Make sure you have APU Bleed Air connected, with APU running or have ground air connected. turn AC Packs OFF as they use a lot of bleed air so not enough left to start engines.

If your assignments for TQ and Yoke work with P3D my suggestion is to leave that alone for now, read up the information available for FSUIPC and do that later.

Cheers
Michael
_________________
JetMax 737, SA 737 v1.7
P3D 4.1 FSUIPC 5.122
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kand



Joined: 03 Feb 2016
Posts: 106
Location: Buckinghamshire, UK

PostPosted: Fri Mar 10, 2017 7:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

TQ fuel switches are at the top of the overhead panel app, scroll it up and you will see them on the left hand top side
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
Jetcos



Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1036
Location: Newmarket,Ontario

PostPosted: Fri Mar 10, 2017 8:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There is a list of FSUIPC assignments in the Sim-A Server.

Offset Assignment Info

Follow what it says for the settings. Make sure you remove ALL the AXIS and Button assignments for your TQ in P3D.

Refer to the Sim-A manual as well.

C:\Sim-Avionics\Documentation

In the Server Control Panel there is a "Force All Systems ON" you can select. Provides all the systems required to ON. If you want to use the virtual OH you uncheck the box.
_________________
Steve Cos
Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
chanakaf



Joined: 08 May 2015
Posts: 25
Location: North Carolina

PostPosted: Fri Mar 10, 2017 11:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks All. Will try this in the AM and report back.

Anthony
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chanakaf



Joined: 08 May 2015
Posts: 25
Location: North Carolina

PostPosted: Sat Mar 11, 2017 11:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks All. I was able to get the engines started and also got the primary axis setup and calibrated via FSUIPC.

Another related question....

How would I setup the TOGA and A/P Disconnect switches via FSUIPC? I can see the switch press on FSUIPC and I also saw the codes on one of the posts from Steve.

A/P & A/T Disconnect Switch and TOGA

OFFSET_WORD_SET

Offset = x53DB

*Don't forget the "x"

Parameter = xxx

551 = A/P Disconnect
567 = TOGA
563 = A/T Disconnect

However not exactly sure how to use this and setup.

Thanks for any advice on this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MarkHastings



Joined: 18 Jan 2006
Posts: 666
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sat Mar 11, 2017 2:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

These are added from within the FSUIPC > Buttons and Switches menu in FS

Press the desired button on your yoke or TQ.

Enable checkbox: "Select for FS Control"
Control sent when button pressed = "OFFSET Word Set"
Offset = x53DB
Parameter = 551 or 567 or 563
_________________
Mark Hastings
Software Developer
Sim-Avionics
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
chanakaf



Joined: 08 May 2015
Posts: 25
Location: North Carolina

PostPosted: Sat Mar 11, 2017 10:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Mark. All setup fine and working well.

Anthony
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Sim-Avionics Support All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group