Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index Flightdeck Solutions
The place to meet and talk with fellow builders
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Nav/Strobe switch

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Sim-Avionics Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
gsumner



Joined: 06 Feb 2016
Posts: 96
Location: WSM UK

PostPosted: Mon Jun 05, 2017 5:00 am    Post subject: Nav/Strobe switch Reply with quote

Hi,
How do you set up your nav/strobe switch in fsuipc.

Center is off
Down is Nav
Up is nav and strobe

With fsuipc you can only select nav or strobe on the up selection so how do you manage to trigger both. I know it's possible to write a LUA script to do it but is there an easier way.

Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MichaelYSSY



Joined: 06 Jan 2015
Posts: 470
Location: Sydney - Australia

PostPosted: Mon Jun 05, 2017 5:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Graham

Is Multi Function Code possible?

Michael
_________________
JetMax 737, SA 737 v1.7
P3D 4.1 FSUIPC 5.122
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gsumner



Joined: 06 Feb 2016
Posts: 96
Location: WSM UK

PostPosted: Mon Jun 05, 2017 5:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

HI ,

I'm not sure what that entails.is that a function of fsuipc. I can write a lua script that will do it but was hoping someone may have found an easier way.

Thanks
Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jackpilot
Site Admin


Joined: 25 Apr 2004
Posts: 810
Location: Montreal

PostPosted: Mon Jun 05, 2017 6:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can you see nav / strobe lights from the cockpit seat ?
_________________
Jack
Full B737-800 DSTD/Sim-Avionics
ALL FDS & OEMs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gsumner



Joined: 06 Feb 2016
Posts: 96
Location: WSM UK

PostPosted: Mon Jun 05, 2017 6:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I believe with P3d v4 yes! Would be my sarcastic answer!

My real answer would be if you have on offset and a hardware switch then you should marry them together.

Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jackpilot
Site Admin


Joined: 25 Apr 2004
Posts: 810
Location: Montreal

PostPosted: Mon Jun 05, 2017 10:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote


_________________
Jack
Full B737-800 DSTD/Sim-Avionics
ALL FDS & OEMs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Sim-Avionics Support All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group