Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index Flightdeck Solutions
The place to meet and talk with fellow builders
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

WXR on ND not displaying
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Sim-Avionics Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
markjordan34



Joined: 09 Aug 2016
Posts: 88

PostPosted: Thu May 25, 2017 4:43 am    Post subject: WXR on ND not displaying Reply with quote

Hello All,

I have a puzzling issue. I have selected AS16 as the weather source in the server options, selected WXR on the ND, but no weather ever displays. Am I doing something wrong?

Cheers,
_________________
Mark Jordan
FDS-B777-MX-MCP1
FDS-B777-PRO-MX-CDU
www.facebook.com/BA777HomeCockpit/
www.twitter.com/MarkJordanHD
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MichaelYSSY



Joined: 06 Jan 2015
Posts: 472
Location: Sydney - Australia

PostPosted: Thu May 25, 2017 4:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mark

What version of Sim Avionics are you using?
PM me if you like

Michael
_________________
JetMax 737, SA 737 v1.7
P3D 4.1 FSUIPC 5.122


Last edited by MichaelYSSY on Thu May 25, 2017 4:49 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
markjordan34



Joined: 09 Aug 2016
Posts: 88

PostPosted: Thu May 25, 2017 4:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry, forgot to mention, version 1.70
_________________
Mark Jordan
FDS-B777-MX-MCP1
FDS-B777-PRO-MX-CDU
www.facebook.com/BA777HomeCockpit/
www.twitter.com/MarkJordanHD
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MichaelYSSY



Joined: 06 Jan 2015
Posts: 472
Location: Sydney - Australia

PostPosted: Thu May 25, 2017 4:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mark

I'm certain that weather radar works with 1.70

Check that your radar.bin file is being generated in Sim Avionics WX Folder

Michael
_________________
JetMax 737, SA 737 v1.7
P3D 4.1 FSUIPC 5.122
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
markjordan34



Joined: 09 Aug 2016
Posts: 88

PostPosted: Thu May 25, 2017 4:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Will do
_________________
Mark Jordan
FDS-B777-MX-MCP1
FDS-B777-PRO-MX-CDU
www.facebook.com/BA777HomeCockpit/
www.twitter.com/MarkJordanHD
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
markjordan34



Joined: 09 Aug 2016
Posts: 88

PostPosted: Thu May 25, 2017 5:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, I've checked on the avionics PC and I hadn't set up a WX folder (I was sure I had - oh well), but still no joy. I'll check it on my next trip as I don't want to restart the sim (on the way to SEA currently).

Thanks for your help, and I'll let you know
_________________
Mark Jordan
FDS-B777-MX-MCP1
FDS-B777-PRO-MX-CDU
www.facebook.com/BA777HomeCockpit/
www.twitter.com/MarkJordanHD
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MichaelYSSY



Joined: 06 Jan 2015
Posts: 472
Location: Sydney - Australia

PostPosted: Thu May 25, 2017 5:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cheers Mark

Let us know how it goes and good luck

Michael
_________________
JetMax 737, SA 737 v1.7
P3D 4.1 FSUIPC 5.122
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
markjordan34



Joined: 09 Aug 2016
Posts: 88

PostPosted: Thu May 25, 2017 5:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just a quick one - I followed the instructions for ASN, but I have AS16, is there a difference in setup?
_________________
Mark Jordan
FDS-B777-MX-MCP1
FDS-B777-PRO-MX-CDU
www.facebook.com/BA777HomeCockpit/
www.twitter.com/MarkJordanHD
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MichaelYSSY



Joined: 06 Jan 2015
Posts: 472
Location: Sydney - Australia

PostPosted: Thu May 25, 2017 5:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mark

I too have AS16, it's the same setup.
I followed that one on the Sim A forum

Cheers
Michael
_________________
JetMax 737, SA 737 v1.7
P3D 4.1 FSUIPC 5.122
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
markjordan34



Joined: 09 Aug 2016
Posts: 88

PostPosted: Thu May 25, 2017 5:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm, OK. I'm guessing ill have to restart the Sim-A server for it to place the radar.bin file in the WX folder. Will try it when I arrive.

Thanks again!
_________________
Mark Jordan
FDS-B777-MX-MCP1
FDS-B777-PRO-MX-CDU
www.facebook.com/BA777HomeCockpit/
www.twitter.com/MarkJordanHD
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MichaelYSSY



Joined: 06 Jan 2015
Posts: 472
Location: Sydney - Australia

PostPosted: Thu May 25, 2017 5:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sim A Server has nothing to do with generation of radar.bin file

FSUIPC generates that file and places it in the folder that you specified in the added line of FSUIPC4.INI file on your FS PC


Michael
_________________
JetMax 737, SA 737 v1.7
P3D 4.1 FSUIPC 5.122
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
markjordan34



Joined: 09 Aug 2016
Posts: 88

PostPosted: Thu May 25, 2017 5:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

AH, makes sense. Guess I would need to restart p3d then. Will try when I land and report back.
_________________
Mark Jordan
FDS-B777-MX-MCP1
FDS-B777-PRO-MX-CDU
www.facebook.com/BA777HomeCockpit/
www.twitter.com/MarkJordanHD
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
markjordan34



Joined: 09 Aug 2016
Posts: 88

PostPosted: Fri Jun 02, 2017 7:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Michael,

No Luck I'm afraid. Just tried it on a fresh flight, no radar.bin file. It seems I forgot to mention that AS16 is on the visuals PC and the ND is on the avionics PC. Does this change anything?

Cheers
_________________
Mark Jordan
FDS-B777-MX-MCP1
FDS-B777-PRO-MX-CDU
www.facebook.com/BA777HomeCockpit/
www.twitter.com/MarkJordanHD
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MichaelYSSY



Joined: 06 Jan 2015
Posts: 472
Location: Sydney - Australia

PostPosted: Fri Jun 02, 2017 8:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Mark

No it doesn't change anything.
I have AS16 on my FS PC and ND on Avionics PC.

If your radar.bin file is not being generated then check
FSUIPC4.INI file for correct line
but more than likely its windows security settings or firewall blocking

radar.bin file should be generated into your selected folder and automatically updated every minute.

Cheers
Michael
_________________
JetMax 737, SA 737 v1.7
P3D 4.1 FSUIPC 5.122
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
markjordan34



Joined: 09 Aug 2016
Posts: 88

PostPosted: Fri Jun 02, 2017 9:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Michael,

Thanks for your reply! I have the correct path in FSUIPC4.ini, and no firewalls on at all. I'll keep trying!

Cheers
_________________
Mark Jordan
FDS-B777-MX-MCP1
FDS-B777-PRO-MX-CDU
www.facebook.com/BA777HomeCockpit/
www.twitter.com/MarkJordanHD
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Sim-Avionics Support All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group