Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index Flightdeck Solutions
The place to meet and talk with fellow builders
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

CFY TQ and Sim Avionics Offsets

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Sim-Avionics Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
MichaelYSSY



Joined: 06 Jan 2015
Posts: 470
Location: Sydney - Australia

PostPosted: Sun Jul 30, 2017 2:49 am    Post subject: CFY TQ and Sim Avionics Offsets Reply with quote

Hello

To CFY TQ users. I have the CFY TQ V3 Gold

I have been having some issues with the Parking Brake and Sim Avionics Server setting off the TO Config alarm on take off.

This problem started early in the piece and seemed to go away when I selected "Process Switch Update On Offset Change Only"

Although this selection got rid of the TO Config alarm it by no means fixed my original problem.

There seems to be an Offset Conflict and when the Parking Brake is Released the Server continually cycles between Set and Released.

This weekend I started to look a bit deeper into the problem and trying to think logically at what was happening I started to look at the Offsets for the Parking Brake.

Starting with checking the Offsets for Parking Brake I found that you can use FSUIPC offset 5418 or Multi Function offset 590 and 591

Looking in my FSUIPC_IO.INI file I found that the Parking Brake was assigned 5418 Offset while trying to find out what Offset CFY TQ software was using was a lot more difficult and in the end I was not able to find out.

So, first thing that came to mind was to delete the offset 5418 in the FSUIPC_IO.INI file and this seems to have fixed the problem with the Parking Brake in the Server.

I'm assuming that CFY TQ Software is using Multifunction Code 590 and 591 for Parking Brake function.

Is anyone able to confirm this? also is anyone able to provide a list of what Offsets CFY TQ Software is using with Sim Avionics?

Sorry this may be confusing (it is for me) and if anyone is able to shed some light on the subject I would be very grateful.

Cheers
Michael
_________________
JetMax 737, SA 737 v1.7
P3D 4.1 FSUIPC 5.122
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
efpg0708



Joined: 21 Jan 2015
Posts: 118

PostPosted: Fri Aug 04, 2017 6:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Michael

I'm also in need of the list offsets that CFY uses.

My new V3 Gold Plus has the parking brake and the TOGA 1 buttons linked. I have no idea how this happened, but whenever I press the TOGA 1 button, the parking brake switch also is "pressed". When I have the parking brake on, the TOGA 1 is also on. I've contacted Torsten but still no answer. I think the easiest way to "solve" this without having to open the console is to delete the TOGA 1 offset, but I'll eventualy have to open it to fix it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MichaelYSSY



Joined: 06 Jan 2015
Posts: 470
Location: Sydney - Australia

PostPosted: Fri Aug 04, 2017 9:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

I find that the most difficult thing is that I don't know what is happening when a switch is pressed, where is the instruction going to? FSUIPC? FS? Sim Avionics? then, what offset is being used?
I have no idea???


I think that the first thing that you should do with your problem is to open up CFYTQ Console and press/push switches and levers ONE by ONE and see if your problem is with hardware cabling or is it with software offset assignments.

Cheers
Michael
_________________
JetMax 737, SA 737 v1.7
P3D 4.1 FSUIPC 5.122
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MichaelYSSY



Joined: 06 Jan 2015
Posts: 470
Location: Sydney - Australia

PostPosted: Fri Aug 04, 2017 9:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

More on Offsets

I'm under the impression that CFYTQ Console uses Multifunction Code Offsets for most if not all of the assignments but I cant find any documentation to confirm this.

Then? AXIS? that's another thing all together???

Michael
_________________
JetMax 737, SA 737 v1.7
P3D 4.1 FSUIPC 5.122
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
efpg0708



Joined: 21 Jan 2015
Posts: 118

PostPosted: Fri Aug 04, 2017 10:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, can't seem to find any info on what happens. The files installed by CFY software don't have any info either. But I also think it uses multifunction.

Regarding your suggestion ... I already did that, and everything works fine except the TOGA 1 and parking brake buttons. Whenever I press either one of them, both light up in the TQ Console, which leads me to believe it's cable related ...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MichaelYSSY



Joined: 06 Jan 2015
Posts: 470
Location: Sydney - Australia

PostPosted: Sat Aug 05, 2017 1:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey

Yes, I think the same probably switch/cable related but I have heard that sometimes this type of thing can be fixed by Torsten through software.

Hope you can get it sorted easy enough.

Cheers
Michael
_________________
JetMax 737, SA 737 v1.7
P3D 4.1 FSUIPC 5.122
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
efpg0708



Joined: 21 Jan 2015
Posts: 118

PostPosted: Sat Aug 05, 2017 1:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Michael

Will try to arrange a remote session with Torsten.

Good luck with your issues too !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MarkHastings



Joined: 18 Jan 2006
Posts: 666
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon Aug 07, 2017 11:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've put together a short pdf with instructions for CFY integration...
Hope this helps.
www.sim-avionics.com/downloads/Cockpit%20For%20You%20Throttle%20Setup.pdf

At the moment the CFY software must run on the same PC as the Sim-A Server.
_________________
Mark Hastings
Software Developer
Sim-Avionics
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
MichaelYSSY



Joined: 06 Jan 2015
Posts: 470
Location: Sydney - Australia

PostPosted: Mon Aug 07, 2017 11:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mark

Thank you for that info, I know some of these settings I don't have selected.
I will have a good look at your instructions.

PS one thing that I do remember that's not on your list is the

OUTPUT MCP settings in FSUPC_IO.INI file

// MCP Lights
MCP_ON=
MCP_CMD_A=5310b0
MCP_CMD_B=5310b1
MCP_CWS_A=5310b2
MCP_CWS_B=5310b3

Is this still valid?

Cheers Michael
_________________
JetMax 737, SA 737 v1.7
P3D 4.1 FSUIPC 5.122
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MarkHastings



Joined: 18 Jan 2006
Posts: 666
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2017 7:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'll check with Torsten.. leave them in for now.
_________________
Mark Hastings
Software Developer
Sim-Avionics
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Sim-Avionics Support All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group