Page 1 of 2

Problems after installing v1.83

Posted: Sat Feb 10, 2018 1:19 am
by Daniel Estrada
Hi,

after installing Sim-Avionics v1.83, I have some problems with avionics and airplane. Everything was working ok but suddenly... not.

Flaps gauge indicator lights stop working, landing gear remains down in the air, even when the landing gear lever is up, airplane was unflyable. Server do not save configurations, example: I select to use fuel levers as a start up engines, it works while SimA is in use, but one is quitted and reestarted, my selection is lost.

Monitor 2 (upper EICAS) desconfigured, and each time I try to adjust size and position, it goes black screen. But when I click on monitor 1, moniotr two shows gauges again... but I can select any to adjust them.

Don't know if I did right. But I've decided to uninstall EVERYTHING from avionics pc and Sim pc, hopping reinstalling all from scratch can resolve the problem. I have a question: unistall SimA airplane jsut deleting the fil from SimObjects folder...? do I need to delete something else..?

Sorry for my bad englis, hope you can understand.

Thanks in advance.

Posted: Sat Feb 10, 2018 10:15 pm
by Daniel Estrada
Hi again,

After reinstalling everything from scratch, I have the following problems:

** Landing gear does not goes up/down, no matter where the landing gear lever is positioned. I need to use the "G" key to let the gear up or down.

** Autopilot does not engage.

** Flaps gauge lights does not work.

** Flaps lever and airplane flaps works ok, not the lights in the flaps gauge.

** Flaps lights indicator lights up when airborne, showing flaps 25, even the flaps are up.

** For some reason I can't go more than 250kt. The overspeed alarm turns on, even the airplane is clean.

** Autobrake alarm lights up when airborne

** Everytime I use the elevator trim, engines sounds goes off for a second

** Auto pilot/Auto throttle/FMC indicators, do not lights up when test 1-2
button is pusshed

** Speedbrake Armed indicator does not light up

** Auto start engines with fuel levers does not remain selected on the server

++ Yes, I have done the recall buttons and saved the aircraft specific.

** Both PC's (avionics and sim) have version 1.83 installed

NOTE: THIS IS NOT A COMPLAIN. IM JUST ASKING FOR HELP AND IM TRYING TO BE AS SPECIFIC AS POSSIBLE.

Thanks in advance!!!

**

Posted: Sun Feb 11, 2018 4:04 am
by kand
Very difficult to suggest anything specific but as this sounds like a synchronisation issue I would check

1) if loading a saved flight, create a new scenario from a default. Sometimes the scenario can save variables in P3d that are unable to be unset externally. Try an engine start in fsim using ctrl E
2) latest version of wideFS installed with FSUIPC?
3) FSUIPC assignments correct? are your simA profiles pointed at the right AC

You say that trimming causes sound issues, have you removed the default joystick buttons in P3d?

Posted: Sun Feb 11, 2018 7:13 pm
by Daniel Estrada
HI Kand,

- Will try to do what you sugest on point one
- I have versios 4.++ of FSUIPC for my P3D v3.4
- I suppouse FSUIPC assignments are rith, 'cause I use the Jetmax calibration software, and yes all are pointet to airvraft specific (b737 Sim-Avionics)
- Any axis is assigned on P3D control settings

I have another fly test, but still having the same problems... :(

Thank you

Posted: Sun Feb 11, 2018 7:28 pm
by Daniel Estrada
well

Still having the same probems. And now I have this mesages:

Do you want to overwrite the file:
S:\Sim-Avionics\phidget\Phidget21_x64.msi

and

Do you want to overwrite the file:
S:\Sim-Avionics\phidget\setup.exe

I clicked "Yes".

Really I don´t understand wher´s the problem... Any of you ahve experienced the same problem...?

Thank you

Posted: Mon Feb 12, 2018 6:47 am
by kand
Have you got another PC?

If so, you try and run the simA demo from that PC with your jetmax connected the see if you can isolate the problem

Posted: Sun Feb 18, 2018 1:23 pm
by Daniel Estrada
HI..!

Well, I´m trying todo everythog to get my sim workong again. I have repaired windows 7. But know I have the following probem:

Four monitors are identifyed, BUT apparently 3 and 4 are not DETECTED. Dont understand why. On the screen set up, I can see my four monitors, but when I clik "detect", it shows to screen more sayin " this is screen could not be detected".

Monitors 1 and 2 shows what they have to.. but 3 and 4 are blank and apparently CDU screen and lower EICAS screen are showing up on monitors 1 and 2. Every monitor is deteted and are in the order they shuold.

what can I do to fix it..?

Thank you!

Posted: Sun Feb 18, 2018 1:40 pm
by Daniel Estrada
Also,

Every time I restart Avionics PC, it shows the following message: NGFMSAAgent.exe aplication error (this app could not be started correctly (0xc0000005) Clock OK to close it.

Posted: Sun Feb 18, 2018 1:52 pm
by Daniel Estrada
mmm--- strange. Now shows this message: Sim-Avionics stop working: click to close the program

Posted: Sun Feb 25, 2018 7:53 pm
by Daniel Estrada
OK,

Im still trying to find the error. Question: what NET Framework version need to be installed on my Win 7 Ultimate OS, so Sim-Avionics can work...? I realize Ive version 3.+ and I think this could be part of the problems I have.

Also, When I try to updated via windows update, it shows an error and do not install it. Every tiem I try to install version 4.5.2 shows this: "unrecoverable error during installation"

Happens the same with Explorer 11

Thanks

Posted: Mon Feb 26, 2018 4:58 am
by kand
sounds like you have some serious OS issues to me. Have you tried system restore? rolling back to a known time when it was all working?

If I were in your place, I would be doing the following on order

1) Try to connect the jetmax to a working copy of SimA on a different PC, eg other than the avionics PC

2) If 1 works, then you have an issue with your OS on the avionics PC so I would format the OS and reinstall from scratch. I would also upgrade to windows 10 at this time, its a very good OS and has no problems with simA.

3) If 1 doesnt work, then you either have a hardware problem with your Jetmax or the connections between the PC and the jetmax, aka the USB cables, Are all the boards of the JMax detected in the system board interface?

For 3 I would try swapping the cables around, also check the PSU on the Jetmax is working properly and connected up.

Posted: Mon Feb 26, 2018 3:43 pm
by Daniel Estrada
HI Kand,

Need to try the things you suggest. Yesterday, I finally installed IE11 and some other updates that my Win7 was asing to install. I've read on other forums (not simming related), some guys had similar problems, mainly with monitors resolutions.

I ust need to investigate how to install NetFramework client server (or something like that, don't remember), Every time I tryu to install it, error code 643 appears.

Also, I've decided to erase everything en my Sim-Avionics SSD, hopping this can resolve my problemas. I just have one more quiestion:

Do I need to delete any other file(s) on Windows SSD...? I need to know this, before instaling the new SimA version released (1.85)

Thank you!!!

Posted: Mon Feb 26, 2018 11:09 pm
by MichaelYSSY
Hi Daniel

Sorry to hear that you have been having lots of problems with 1.83

Just going back to start, how did you install the 1.83 update?
Full install or just update over your existing Sim Avionics Version.


Did 1.83 work at all and then stop working?
of did 1.83 not work at all?

Think back, was there any Windows Updates at that time?

Hope you can get back up and flying real soon

Cheers
Michael

Posted: Tue Feb 27, 2018 3:18 pm
by kand
Daniel Estrada wrote:HI Kand,

Do I need to delete any other file(s) on Windows SSD...? I need to know this, before instaling the new SimA version released (1.85)

Thank you!!!
Not that I am aware, all of simA installs into the default folder

Posted: Tue Feb 27, 2018 4:41 pm
by Daniel Estrada
MichaelYSSY wrote:Hi Daniel

Sorry to hear that you have been having lots of problems with 1.83

Just going back to start, how did you install the 1.83 update?
Full install or just update over your existing Sim Avionics Version.

> JUST THE UPDATE

Did 1.83 work at all and then stop working?
of did 1.83 not work at all?

> DIDN'T WORK AT ALL

Think back, was there any Windows Updates at that time?

> I THINK THIS COULD BE ART OF THE PROBLEM. i'VE READ TAHT SOME WINDOWS UPDATES GIVE SOME PROBLEMS WITH OTHER PROGRAMS.

Hope you can get back up and flying real soon

> TANK YOU MICHAEL, I'VE HAVE WIN7 WITH THE LAST UPDATES. HOPPING v1.85 CAN SOLVE EVERYTHING AND GET MY JETMAX AIRBORNE AGAIN... :)


Cheers
Michael