Page 1 of 1

Overhead configuration - 737

Posted: Tue Mar 27, 2018 5:30 pm
by memeyer
I have a question regarding the configuration of the overhead panel in my sim. Essentially, I have built my own overhead panel and it is working. The problem I have is that my panel contains individual switches for the lights (L Retract and R Retract, for example), whereas it appears that the Sim-Avionics plane has these switches consolidated into one switch operating both lights. When I go to assign my switches through Sim-Avionics both lights light up when I throw either switch. How can I change the configuration so that these discrete assignments will be reflected in the sim. That is, each light comes on with each separate switch throw.

Posted: Wed Mar 28, 2018 5:02 am
by MarkHastings
You can't currently do that.
The switches can be assigned separately but it's a limitation of the VC model that the L and R lights are paired.
So you can control Fixed, Retract and Turnoff lights, but the L+R are paired together.

Posted: Wed Mar 28, 2018 7:17 am
by memeyer
Thanks for your very quick reply.

I assume that will be the case with the entire panel then? For example, I have switches for all the individual fuel pumps, etc. Basically, it is a replica of an actual 737. Is there any other solution? Is it possible to edit the VC model?

Thanks again,
Malcolm

Posted: Wed Mar 28, 2018 8:01 am
by jackpilot
Fuel pumps work individually, hydraulics, pneumatics also etc

Besides, in real flight why would you light up from just one side of the airplane except to wink at your darling who waits for you at the end of the runway.
\:D/

PS: The classics had even a flap which allowed simultaneous switching on all lights

Posted: Wed Mar 28, 2018 9:52 am
by MarkHastings
Just to confirm...
ALL switches can be addressed individually.
It purely just the landing light simulation in P3D that has the L+R paired.

Posted: Wed Mar 28, 2018 10:01 am
by memeyer
Mark:

Thanks for the reply. I really appreciate the help.

Posted: Wed Mar 28, 2018 10:26 am
by Jean Louis
it's true what Jack says but we can wonder why Boeing has installed a switch per side?

Posted: Wed Mar 28, 2018 10:41 am
by jackpilot
Probably because it allows two different circuits so in case one fails for whatever reason you have a back-up.


Here is the flap which pushes down all four light switches together in one shot
Image