Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index Flightdeck Solutions
The place to meet and talk with fellow builders
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Real VNC

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Open Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
MarkusPilot



Joined: 09 Jan 2004
Posts: 314
Location: YSSY Sydney - Australia

PostPosted: Mon Feb 13, 2006 6:53 pm    Post subject: Real VNC Reply with quote

I'm going to install real vnc to enable one pc to control all 5 or 6 of my pc's.

Anyone got this setup going yet?

Do you only need one keyboard and mouse?

How do the others pc boot up if theres no mouse / keyboard?

Regards

Mark
_________________
If it aint a Boeing,..I'm not going!
Sydney Aust.
S33 56.6 E151 10.8
www.markuspilot.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
RocketRod



Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 293
Location: Colorado Springs, CO

PostPosted: Mon Feb 13, 2006 8:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mark,
I use RAdmin. A newer computer will boot without a keyboard & mouse. PII's will have issues. And yes, it works like a charm.
_________________
Rodney

737NG Pit Builder
Some Assembly Required
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dc6driver



Joined: 23 Mar 2004
Posts: 33
Location: Palmer, Alaska USA

PostPosted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 4:41 am    Post subject: Real vnc Reply with quote

Hi guys,

I too would like to control all of my computers with one mouse and keyboard and I'm wondering if a kvm switch would be better due to the fact you're not relying on the internet and someones server software as I understand it, to perform the task. Looks like an 8 port kvm switch can be had for under $100 US including cables. Any thoughts?

Regards, Fritz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
W9XE/Project777



Joined: 17 Nov 2003
Posts: 107
Location: Warrensburg, Missouri USA

PostPosted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 7:46 am    Post subject: KVM Reply with quote

Fritz

I use a 2 position KVM switch that I picked up at www.tigerdirect.com for $29.95 just to see how it works. Perfect for what I needed for now. In the sim a larger port will be used.

It can control 2 monitors, 2 keyboards, and 2 PS2 mouse ports. I use it on 2 computers for just the keyboard and mouse support. One push of a button and instant access to the second computer.
_________________
Larry Vandivier
W9XE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
dc6driver



Joined: 23 Mar 2004
Posts: 33
Location: Palmer, Alaska USA

PostPosted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 2:21 pm    Post subject: real vnc Reply with quote

Hi Larry

Thanks for sharing the info. I see Tigerdirect has 8 port kvm switches for $92 but looks like no cables included. I have found 8 port kvm's on ebay for $80 with 8 cables new but do'nt know a good kvm from a bad one. I'm thinking since I wont be using the video portion maybe not much difference between a high quality kvm and a low quality one.

Regards, Fritz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jon Boe



Joined: 16 Feb 2004
Posts: 396
Location: Centennial, Colorado USA

PostPosted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 4:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mark,

Back to your original question, I've got VNC controlling 8 computers. It works like a charm and since I've already got the PM software running on a TCP/IP network, there is not additional cost to enable it.

Hope that helps.

Jon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MarkusPilot



Joined: 09 Jan 2004
Posts: 314
Location: YSSY Sydney - Australia

PostPosted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 6:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the info guys.

Ive got 5 computers now, maybe an extra one soon, so my 4 port KVM is too small.

John,
when you set up VNC did you use the "server" computer name or did you use the IP addresses? Ive got it installed but its not talking / viewing to other computers. (used the ip addresses)

Mark
_________________
If it aint a Boeing,..I'm not going!
Sydney Aust.
S33 56.6 E151 10.8
www.markuspilot.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
RocketRod



Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 293
Location: Colorado Springs, CO

PostPosted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 8:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I use the main screen to remote to all the other computers. With RAdmin, I can use NetBios or IP. Only one keyboard and mouse, both are wireless. Eventually, I want to control it all from a laptop instructor station. I started out by using a 4 port KVM, but decided to get rid of some cables. I find it works better for me, even when in the middle of a flight and the display freezes on one of the other computers, its easy and fast to correct.
_________________
Rodney

737NG Pit Builder
Some Assembly Required
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jon Boe



Joined: 16 Feb 2004
Posts: 396
Location: Centennial, Colorado USA

PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2006 7:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I used the IP addresses
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DeMuth-Olsen



Joined: 28 Dec 2003
Posts: 290
Location: Colorado Springs, CO. USA

PostPosted: Thu Feb 16, 2006 4:46 pm    Post subject: Re: Real VNC Reply with quote

MarkusPilot wrote:
I'm going to install real vnc to enable one pc to control all 5 or 6 of my pc's.

Anyone got this setup going yet?

Do you only need one keyboard and mouse?

How do the others pc boot up if theres no mouse / keyboard?

Regards

Mark


I've been using VNC for my sim project and it works perfectly. I control 7 computers. I use my laptop to remote into my sim network and ShA-Zam! Its a great solution because its free.

What's cool about it is you can set up a shortcut on your latop or contolling computer to connect to each computer and it remembers your password. You just need to connect using the IP address initially and setup up a password on each VNC client. Nice.
_________________
Best regards,
Chad C. DeMuth-Olsen
737NG Cockpit Builder/Pilot
www.sim737.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Open Discussion All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group