X Plane 10 Set Up and Testing info

This section of the Sim-A Forum is for support issues.
Only a few Clear Rules Here:
1. No Rants. Rants will be deleted and the poster contacted. All focus here is to assist in the spreading of information to better assist all Sim-A users. Most of the people helping are not paid employees.
2. Be Polite. We want all Sim-A users to experience the fantastic elements that make Sim-A what it is. Being able to communicate here will allow the info to be the focus.
3. Time. We do not have someone on the Forum 24/7 so please allow members to jump in to help when needed.
4. Most important. This is not a "Issue" forum. If you feel there is an issue then please email support@sim-Avionics.com and Mark will review that. This is a commercial product and erroneous reports do harm.

Moderators: Jetcos, MarkHastings

JustinWheat
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2015 12:02 pm

X Plane 10 Set Up and Testing info

Post by JustinWheat »

I have installed Sim A for testing with X Plane 10. I am looking for any guidance on setting up a few items. For example (landing gear, fuel cut off switches, autobrakes). Any help would be appreciated. Latest version of X Plane 10 and latest version of Sim A installed. Testing in DEMO before deciding to purchase if I can everything working.

Thanks,
Justin

slider
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2010 4:56 am
Location: France
Contact:

Post by slider »

Just another question: what 737 aircraft did you use with XPlane 10 ?

Thanks,
Stephan

JustinWheat
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2015 12:02 pm

Post by JustinWheat »

The X-737 but still have the plugin installed. Is it required to remove the plugin within the aircraft folder?

Jetcos
Posts: 1276
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 2:42 pm
Location: Newmarket,Ontario
Contact:

Post by Jetcos »

Not 100% sure but I think you just need to "Disable the Plugin"
Steve Cos
Vice President and Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)

737SimGuy
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2013 8:45 am
Location: Northern California, USA
Contact:

Post by 737SimGuy »

Hi,

I don't know what you have for hardware interface but here are a couple ways to do it.

Grab the latest XPUIPC here on this site, you will need it for SimA. Install it into your X-plane\resources\plugins folder. In the plugins menu within X-Plane navigate to XPUIPC | XPUIPC+ | Joystick Functions | Joystick Button Assignments. You can assign joystick buttons to trigger XPUIPC offsets there. Similar to FSUIPC, but much more primitive. There is also a section to calibrate your joysticks for things like CWS etc. This does NOT affect your regular joystick calibration, it is only for certain features in SimA.

You can also use the SimA SysBoard Controller. Very simple if you are interfacing using FDS hardware, and you can also assign regular joysticks there. Much more refined than my offset assignment section in XPUIPC.

x737 4.9.3 works well with SimA. You MUST remove the x737 plugin from within the plugins folder of the aircraft itself. You *can* disable it each flight using the X-Plane plugin menu and the Plugin Admin, but you will have to do that every flight. The plugin conflicts with the SimA autopilot. Unfortunately you also lose some of the cool features of the x737, but the tradeoff is worth it. I have asked the x737 authors several times for the ability within their plugin to disable the parts that conflict with SimA, but so far no luck. In addition, there are a few mods that can be made to the aircraft air file using PlaneMaker, if you feel bold enough to attempt it. I will paste my x737 mods notes below my signature.

Hope this helps. SimA works great in X-Plane 10!

James

x737 mods

To get starter to engage:
STANDARD | ENGINE SPECS | SpoolUp/Boost tab. Under "Starter" change the stater type to Electric.

I also found another tweak to the aircraft file that gives a more realistic N2 spoolup time:
STANDARD | ENGINE SPECS | SpoolUp/Boost tab. Under "Starter" change the "power in percentage of engine power" to 00.4

To set proper idles:
Hi Idle fuel adjustment: .56
Low Idle Fuel Adjustment: .70

Starter:
Starter Torque: 0.06
Starter design RPM: .20



For some reason they set it so the fuel is being introduced automatically at 30 seconds by the x737 aircraft file. There is a setting in PlaneMaker that will fix that. It's at STANDARD | ENGINE SPECS | SPOOLUP/BOOST tab, set the "engine start fuel intro time" to 99.9 so it doesn't automatically happen.

Also, under STANDARD | SYSTEMS | GENERAL 2 tab. Bottom right corner. Unclick the "hitting starter engages fuel to engine" box.

Also, if you have no way to engage the igniters, then make sure the "hitting stater engages igniters" box IS checked. I have them all unchecked because I set the igniters from my software.

737SimGuy
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2013 8:45 am
Location: Northern California, USA
Contact:

Post by 737SimGuy »

Further to my last...

Using SimA 1.581b and later an important step in all this is to to load the XPLANE-B737.CFG **AND** make sure to go to the "Autopilot Tuning" tab in SimA, and then on the "A/P General Settings" tab click the "Restore Default Autopilot Values" **AFTER** SimA is connected to X-Plane via XPUIPC or XPWideClient. Otherwise it will NOT load the X-Plane values.

These values are tuned to work with the x737, but may be used for other X-Plane aircraft. They may or may not work well with other aircraft though so use caution!

James

JustinWheat
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2015 12:02 pm

Post by JustinWheat »

Thanks James for your helpful advice. I will give this a shot and let you know how it goes.

Justin

JustinWheat
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2015 12:02 pm

Post by JustinWheat »

James,

Did a little testing this afternoon. Mind you I am running a Jetmax 737 all FDS hardware. The overhead panel is on a secondary monitor for the time being. Initial question I have is the DEMO is obviously time limited but is it also feature limited? As far as hardware interaction goes I am still having a few issues. The landing gear is not working at all. Up or Down or Off has reaction in sim. Never figured out how to assign the speedbrakes, flaps, or fuel cutoff levers. I have the throttles and reversers assigned through X Plane 10. I am going to need a little help getting those assigned. X Plane 10 is recognizing SIM A and XUIPC is working as advertised. You mentioned assigning stuff through the SYS Board Controller? I had a browse around in it but could not figure it out. Maybe I am missing something rather small but I am going to need some additional work. I am really eager to get this working.

Justin

melnato
Posts: 1087
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 10:43 pm
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by melnato »

Hi Justin,

Steve will confirm, (just thinking out loud) the inputs on the JetMax must be either joystick or SYS Card. If SYS, then the same native FS gear up/down commands should work in xplane. If the gear lever is wired to a FC1 joystick, then you would assign them directly in xplane.

Nat

slider
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2010 4:56 am
Location: France
Contact:

Post by slider »

Hi,

I have no luck using my yoke/rudder with xplane and Sim-Avionics.

My yoke and rudder are connected to the main avionics computer. Every things seems to be configured in SysBoard Controller.

I have check "Use Ext Controlled Elevator and Aileron". But, nothing move on the airplane (neither in the MFD).

What's the big deal ? Do you have an idea ?

melnato
Posts: 1087
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 10:43 pm
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by melnato »

Slider,

"IF" your Yoke/Rudder are connected to a FC-1 or other joystick controller,
plug your flight controls directly to the XPlane computer and configure them inside XPlane, its really easy.

Nat

slider
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2010 4:56 am
Location: France
Contact:

Post by slider »

melnato wrote:Slider,

"IF" your Yoke/Rudder are connected to a FC-1 or other joystick controller,
plug your flight controls directly to the XPlane computer and configure them inside XPlane, its really easy.

Nat
I thought I could use it through Sim-Avionics Sysboard Controller.

Thanks for your help.

Michael_B767_ATP
Posts: 491
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2015 5:17 pm

Post by Michael_B767_ATP »

Hi,

Followed the instructions for Xplane X install, but I'm unable to get any Yoke, Rudder, Throttle Quad to work correctly.

I'm in the same boat as slider, I decided to take a week off. Now that the week has passed, I'll see what I can find.

I'm really not looking to change my hardware configuration to accommodate XplaneX, I would like to run P3D3 and/or XPX side-by-side with simple software config changes.

In the mean time, Xplane X is grounded!.

slider
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2010 4:56 am
Location: France
Contact:

Post by slider »

Michael_B767_ATP wrote:Hi,
Followed the instructions for Xplane X install, but I'm unable to get any Yoke, Rudder, Throttle Quad to work correctly.
It doesn't work too using P3D. I can't plug my Yoke and Rudder on my avionics computer. Everything is assigned correctly using Sim-Avionics. In Server.exe, I have check "use external controller", but nothing moved in p3d or xplane....

MarkHastings
Posts: 956
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 5:08 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by MarkHastings »

Ensure you've remove any other control assignments. ie in FS Standard controls and FSUIPC axis assignments.
Mark Hastings
Software Developer
Sim-Avionics

Post Reply