Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index Flightdeck Solutions
The place to meet and talk with fellow builders
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

jetmax throttle quadrant not responding

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> FDS Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Shabbir



Joined: 12 Sep 2016
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sat Feb 10, 2018 7:11 am    Post subject: jetmax throttle quadrant not responding Reply with quote

My jetmax throttle quadrant is not responding.
I have checked all connections power/USB. They are all OK.
The parking brake LED and all other LEDS light up when the light test switch is activated but the throttle lever, flap lever and airbrake do not respond when moved.
Any help will be appreciated.

Thanks

Shabbir
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jetcos



Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1220
Location: Newmarket,Ontario

PostPosted: Sat Feb 10, 2018 10:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you see the game controller in the TQ in the Windows Game Controller?

If the levers move in there it is working. Assigned in P3D or FSUIPC?

Make sure you have the Device Manager USB Power Management settings turned off. Covered in the Sim-A Forum numerous times. A quick search will lead you to that post.
_________________
Steve Cos
Vice President and Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Shabbir



Joined: 12 Sep 2016
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sun Feb 11, 2018 5:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Will try
Thank you

Shabbir
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Shabbir



Joined: 12 Sep 2016
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue Feb 27, 2018 11:29 pm    Post subject: jetmax throttle quadrant not responding Reply with quote

the levers move in the game controller in the TQ in the Windows Game Controller under "printers and devices".

However when I try to assign in FSX I cannot do so. I always get the same message showing "dial" in the "change assignment " window.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jetcos



Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1220
Location: Newmarket,Ontario

PostPosted: Wed Feb 28, 2018 4:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you have the JetMax throttle manual?

Otherwise in your main FSX folder / Modules / FSUIPC Documents

There is a manual on how to use FSUIPC to assign any axis in FSX/P3D.

Worth a read.
_________________
Steve Cos
Vice President and Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> FDS Support All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group