Critical Disconnect? (Resolved)

This section of the Sim-A Forum is for support issues.
Only a few Clear Rules Here:
1. No Rants. Rants will be deleted and the poster contacted. All focus here is to assist in the spreading of information to better assist all Sim-A users. Most of the people helping are not paid employees.
2. Be Polite. We want all Sim-A users to experience the fantastic elements that make Sim-A what it is. Being able to communicate here will allow the info to be the focus.
3. Time. We do not have someone on the Forum 24/7 so please allow members to jump in to help when needed.
4. Most important. This is not a "Issue" forum. If you feel there is an issue then please email support@sim-Avionics.com and Mark will review that. This is a commercial product and erroneous reports do harm.

Moderators: Jetcos, MarkHastings

Post Reply
VE3ORE
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 10:33 pm
Location: Newmarket, Ontario, Canada

Critical Disconnect? (Resolved)

Post by VE3ORE »

Critical Disconnect?
Every thing seems to be working fine with my setup.
Wide FS working and connected OK
TCP connected and showing data rate of 16FPS
All clients showing approx. 30Fps average
Main server GUI showing 16FPS Flt DataRate and 11Fps A/P rate
SysBoard interface showing LED loop at 2 to 3 FPS and 7Seg loop at 3.0 FPS

And I can fly

But the log pane on the server GUI is showing a continuous loop of:
Time stamp > CRITICAL Connected :192.168.1.277 (Correct IP address of P3D)
Time stamp > CRITICAL Connected :192.168.1.227
Time stamp > CRITICAL Disconnected :192.168.1.227
Time stamp > CRITICAL Connected :192.168.1.227
Time stamp > CRITICAL Disconnected :192.168.1.227
ETC ETC
There is a two second increment to each subsequent report.
What is this trying to tell me and how should I best investigate further?

Mystified

MarkHastings
Posts: 956
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 5:08 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by MarkHastings »

This is because you have Sim-A programs running on your P3D computer and haven't updated them.

So you have previous versions trying to connect to the Server and their data structures don't match - causing the connection to fail and attempt a reconnect.
As a rule you cannot run mismatched versions. All programs should be from the same version to ensure their data structures match.

The solution is to simply run the same installer on your P3D computer.
Mark Hastings
Software Developer
Sim-Avionics

VE3ORE
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 10:33 pm
Location: Newmarket, Ontario, Canada

Post by VE3ORE »

Thanks Mark, I did have an instance of the audio client installed on the P3D computer and I am sure this must be the culprit. Thanks for your quick reply.

Post Reply