Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index Flightdeck Solutions
The place to meet and talk with fellow builders
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Problems after installing v1.83
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Sim-Avionics Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
kand



Joined: 03 Feb 2016
Posts: 185
Location: Buckinghamshire, UK

PostPosted: Wed Feb 28, 2018 3:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Daniel Estrada wrote:
HI Kand,

I ust need to investigate how to install NetFramework client server (or something like that, don't remember), Every time I tryu to install it, error code 643 appears.



Error code 643 relates to windows update

try the .net repair tool https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/confirmation.aspx?id=30135

try the .net cleanup tool https://msdnshared.blob.core.windows.net/media/MSDNBlogsFS/prod.evol.blogs.msdn.com/CommunityServer.Components.PostAttachments/00/08/90/44/93/dotnetfx_cleanup_tool_2015_12_18.zip
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
Daniel Estrada



Joined: 08 Jan 2015
Posts: 124
Location: Mexico City

PostPosted: Thu Mar 29, 2018 11:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

Well, I'm still having problem with my avionics PC. Finally I have decided to instal Sim-Avionics on a brand new PC I was building for other purposes; New MoBo, New processor, New RAM, New SSD, NEW graphics cards (2 GT730), Windows 10... etc.

After that, today I reinstall Sim-Avionics v1.85, now I can fine-tune PFD, EICAS, MFD and can save the new sizes and positions. BUT, I still have some other problems:

1.-On windows screen configuration setup I can see all four monitors (1 to 4) in the correct order: 1 for PFD, 2 for EICAS, 3 for CDU and 4 for MFD.

2.- BUT during Sim-Avionics software installation, and scrren setup, It shows a different ordr for the screens: 1 is ok, 2 is 3, 3 is 4 and 4 is 2... very rare.

3.- BTW, CDU screen does not turn on and shows nothing during monitor asignment

4.- Even that, I just asigned each monitor to show what each monitor have to show.

5.- After a few minutes (3-5) a windows error appears, and SimA softwares needs to be closed.

6.- The more strange thing is that even I run SimA on demo mode, neither CDU and MCP turn on...!!!

I know, as I have a new hardware I neeed to request a new activation key, so I can make a a test flight.


Mark has been helping me, before I decided to build a new PC.

Any help...? Please...!!!

Thank you!!
_________________
Daniel Estrada
Mexico City

JetMax 737 SKTQ
ACE B737 Yoke
CH Pedals

PC1-P3D
Asus Maximus IX Code, CPU Intel i7, 7700K, Gskill,3200 16GB RAM, Nvidia 1080ti,

PC2-Sim-Avionics

180° Screen, 3 Optoma GT1080 Projectors
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jean Louis



Joined: 12 Jan 2015
Posts: 124
Location: France

PostPosted: Fri Mar 30, 2018 1:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello daniel
Wideclient Ip adress is correct?
JL
_________________
JetMax 737/Sim Avionics 1.96
P3DV4.5
Overhead JetMax/yoke ACE
MCP/Efis and complete pedestal CPflight
FSC Throttle motorised
Rudder pedals opencockpit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jean Louis



Joined: 12 Jan 2015
Posts: 124
Location: France

PostPosted: Fri Mar 30, 2018 1:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Demo
Default Airport = EGCC Manchester, UK
Default Area = Aprx 80 miles around Manchester
Is correct ?
_________________
JetMax 737/Sim Avionics 1.96
P3DV4.5
Overhead JetMax/yoke ACE
MCP/Efis and complete pedestal CPflight
FSC Throttle motorised
Rudder pedals opencockpit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
crazydunc



Joined: 02 Feb 2016
Posts: 8
Location: Cheltenham, UK

PostPosted: Fri Mar 30, 2018 4:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Believe it is now EGLL.
_________________
Regards,

Dunc
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kand



Joined: 03 Feb 2016
Posts: 185
Location: Buckinghamshire, UK

PostPosted: Fri Mar 30, 2018 5:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

As you have now eliminated the PC and software, are you sure its not related to the USB side of the Jetmax unit? the system card that runs the Jetmax hardware

1st i would try are the USB cables

Then I would look at the ATX PSU on the Jetmax, if that is not pushing out enough current, it may be causing HW issues
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
Daniel Estrada



Joined: 08 Jan 2015
Posts: 124
Location: Mexico City

PostPosted: Fri Mar 30, 2018 9:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jean Louis wrote:
Hello daniel
Wideclient Ip adress is correct?
JL


Hello Jean, thanks for your help. Yes IP Adress is correct. What was wrong was the CDU USB cable... not connected.... Embarassed
_________________
Daniel Estrada
Mexico City

JetMax 737 SKTQ
ACE B737 Yoke
CH Pedals

PC1-P3D
Asus Maximus IX Code, CPU Intel i7, 7700K, Gskill,3200 16GB RAM, Nvidia 1080ti,

PC2-Sim-Avionics

180° Screen, 3 Optoma GT1080 Projectors
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Daniel Estrada



Joined: 08 Jan 2015
Posts: 124
Location: Mexico City

PostPosted: Fri Mar 30, 2018 9:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kand wrote:
As you have now eliminated the PC and software, are you sure its not related to the USB side of the Jetmax unit? the system card that runs the Jetmax hardware

1st i would try are the USB cables

Then I would look at the ATX PSU on the Jetmax, if that is not pushing out enough current, it may be causing HW issues


Hi Kand, thank you for your response.

You were right, USB cable was disconnected. Somehow it was hidden below cockpit floor, so I didn't see that cable was missing... so shameful. Embarassed

I'm still having problems with flaps lights (does not light), gear lever (does not activate lanfng gear to go up or down) and finally, after some minutes, a window error appears saying SimA stop working and needs to be close it. Nothing to do with the time permited for a demo flight.
_________________
Daniel Estrada
Mexico City

JetMax 737 SKTQ
ACE B737 Yoke
CH Pedals

PC1-P3D
Asus Maximus IX Code, CPU Intel i7, 7700K, Gskill,3200 16GB RAM, Nvidia 1080ti,

PC2-Sim-Avionics

180° Screen, 3 Optoma GT1080 Projectors
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kand



Joined: 03 Feb 2016
Posts: 185
Location: Buckinghamshire, UK

PostPosted: Sat Mar 31, 2018 1:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you checked all the ribbon cables? are they all in?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
Daniel Estrada



Joined: 08 Jan 2015
Posts: 124
Location: Mexico City

PostPosted: Wed Apr 04, 2018 5:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK,

I have upgraded my Avionics PC: new processor, new RAM, new MoBo, 2 new Graphics cards (GeForce GT730) etc. Now I have resolve the problem with fine tunnig screens. Also, I’ve updated to version 4 of P3D and deleted everything for v3.

I have run Jetmax setup so TQ can be operational, it recognizes TQ, but nothing happens: neither flaps, thrust, speed beak, engine starters works.

Also, when I run FSUIPC5, I can’t see the “Sim-Avionics profile specific”.

Thank you!!
_________________
Daniel Estrada
Mexico City

JetMax 737 SKTQ
ACE B737 Yoke
CH Pedals

PC1-P3D
Asus Maximus IX Code, CPU Intel i7, 7700K, Gskill,3200 16GB RAM, Nvidia 1080ti,

PC2-Sim-Avionics

180° Screen, 3 Optoma GT1080 Projectors
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Sim-Avionics Support All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group