Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index Flightdeck Solutions
The place to meet and talk with fellow builders
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

WXR not displaying on ND

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Sim-Avionics Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
hiltonhazeltine



Joined: 11 Feb 2019
Posts: 5
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2019 8:00 pm    Post subject: WXR not displaying on ND Reply with quote

Hi all,

I'm running P3D v4, AS for P3D, Sim-A and FDS 737MAX DSTD and W10.

I am not seeing any weather radar on either CPT or FO ND.
I have set up as per instructions found throughout this forum and the weather.bin file is created in the appropriate folder on the target PC. It does this using Computer Name and IP address, which is how it is currently set. I have also amended the FSUIPC5 file as per instructions posted in this forum to ensure the system knows to use AS and not internal weather.
I have also changed the weather in the Sim-A server to reflect AS instead of internal weather.

As far as I can see, I have everything working as per other instructions on this forum however I am quiet clearly missing a step somewhere.

Can anyone provide some guidance.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
thomas747400



Joined: 14 Feb 2016
Posts: 88
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2019 4:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

There are a few things you can check, first of all, check if the radar.bin file updates, this file should have a current time stamp. Next, make sure that you have WXR selected on the EFIS (I run the T7, I assume the 737 will have a similar button. Make sure the radar is tiled towards the weather, the rader should be tilted up in a climb and down in a descent. In the T7 this seems to happen automatically (possibly a settings within Sim-A).

Next, go to Active Sky and set custom weahter and include thunder storms.

Good Luck!

Thomas
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hiltonhazeltine



Joined: 11 Feb 2019
Posts: 5
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2019 6:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Thomas,

Thanks for your suggestions.

So I checked the .bin file and it correctly updates. WXR is definitely selected and on the ND shows WX+T but that's it. No moving radar arm, no colour, nothing. I set weather as severe thunderstorms and the radar was clear.

A bit confused now. I'm sure it's a simple setting but just can't find it at the moment.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MarkHastings



Joined: 18 Jan 2006
Posts: 881
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2019 8:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If the \Sim-Avionics\WX\radar.bin is being created then it’s possible that you haven’t enabled AS radar support on the Server. ?

By default the “Internal WXR” is enabled.
Active Sky wxr needs to be enabled to make it display on the ND.
This dropdown option is found on the Server Avionics Options Tab.
_________________
Mark Hastings
Software Developer
Sim-Avionics
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
hiltonhazeltine



Joined: 11 Feb 2019
Posts: 5
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2019 8:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Mark,

Yeah that is selected.

Hilton
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MichaelYSSY



Joined: 06 Jan 2015
Posts: 590
Location: Sydney - Australia

PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2019 6:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey Hilton
Just a double check
Did you add the script to the ND file?
If your bin file is updating every minute then there's no reason you would not see the weather paint.

Cheers
Michael
_________________
SSTD 737, SA 737 v1.93
P3D 4.4 FSUIPC 5.132c
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hiltonhazeltine



Joined: 11 Feb 2019
Posts: 5
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2019 6:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is that the script that tells it to use AS weather and the id/location of the PC with the bin file? If so, yeah pretty sure but will double check later today.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MichaelYSSY



Joined: 06 Jan 2015
Posts: 590
Location: Sydney - Australia

PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2019 6:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hilton
In the ND config.ini file.
Yes it tells it to use AS in first line and where the radar.bin file is located on the second line.


Michael
_________________
SSTD 737, SA 737 v1.93
P3D 4.4 FSUIPC 5.132c
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
thomas747400



Joined: 14 Feb 2016
Posts: 88
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2019 8:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hiltonhazeltine wrote:
I set weather as severe thunderstorms and the radar was clear.


Do you select severe thunderstorms within the P3D weather menu or Active Sky? The weather radar will only display weather that is generated in AS if I am not mistaken.


Apart from that, I am running out of ideas.

Thomas
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MarkHastings



Joined: 18 Jan 2006
Posts: 881
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon Feb 25, 2019 6:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Setup process :

On your Avionics computer:
1) Create a \WX folder within the \Sim-Avionics folder.
2) 'Share' the \Sim-Avionics folder.

On your P3D computer
1) Confirm you are able to see the shared Sim-Avionics folder.
2) Edit P3D\Modules\FSUIPC5.ini
Add:
Code:
[General]
ASNwxRadarPath=\\[Your Computer Name]\WX\radar.bin


3) Start P3D
4) Start AS

On your avionics computer you should now have a \sim-avionics\WX\radar.bin file being created every few seconds.

Start the Server and ND.
Goto the Server > Aircraft Details > Avionics Options
And on the right hand side select "Weather Radar Type" = Active Sky
Save Aircraft Details.

Switch on WXR on the EFIS Panel.


The radar.bin filesize will constantly vary depending on the weather being shown.
There will need to be rain clouds for returns to be drawn on the radar.
_________________
Mark Hastings
Software Developer
Sim-Avionics
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
kand



Joined: 03 Feb 2016
Posts: 162
Location: Buckinghamshire, UK

PostPosted: Mon Mar 04, 2019 12:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I was having issues with this also, win10 1809, hadnt seen any radar returns for weeks and was working perfectly beforehand, so windows update may have broken my network settings even though everything else still works. I read somewhere than network names no longer work because native SMB1 support has ceased. You can reenable this in windows features

I found that adding the IP address of my jetmax PC to the hosts file fixed the problem

windows/system32/drivers/etc/hosts

You will need to run whatever editor you have as admin otherwise it wont save, just add the local network IP address of your Sim-Avionics PC and then the network name, in my case

eg 192.168.1.113 Jetmax
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
MarkHastings



Joined: 18 Jan 2006
Posts: 881
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon Mar 04, 2019 6:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You've gotta love Windows Updates. Crying or Very sad
A few weeks ago 1809 messed up all of my network shares too.
_________________
Mark Hastings
Software Developer
Sim-Avionics
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Sim-Avionics Support All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group