Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index Flightdeck Solutions
The place to meet and talk with fellow builders
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Overhead software running or not? (Resolved)

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Sim-Avionics Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
GDR



Joined: 26 Sep 2008
Posts: 308
Location: EBBR

PostPosted: Fri May 31, 2019 10:32 am    Post subject: Overhead software running or not? (Resolved) Reply with quote

Hi,

I was wondering whether I need to have the overhead application running or not? Or is this only used when no physical overhead is present?

I see that the logic on the overhead in my sim is not responding correctly. Maybe I am missing some configuration.

Thanks for the help. Wink
_________________
Geert.

Full B737-800 DSTD
ALL FDS & 0.01% OEMs
Sim-Avionics V1.94
P3D v4.5
FSUIPC v5.151

What goes up, must eventually come down!
http://www.flightsim737ng.be
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Jetcos



Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1208
Location: Newmarket,Ontario

PostPosted: Fri May 31, 2019 11:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No need to run the Overhead. Only for sims without Hardware.

Make sure the Sim-A Server /Control Panel has the "Force All Systems On" is unchecked.
_________________
Steve Cos
Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
GDR



Joined: 26 Sep 2008
Posts: 308
Location: EBBR

PostPosted: Fri May 31, 2019 2:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Steve,

Thanks for the update. That did the trick. Was already searching for over 7 hours for it. Went through each tab. I was out for over 5 years. I think alzheimer started to get in. Laughing

Do you have by any means the offsets to configure the TQ with SIOC and FSUIPC? I have a Revolution-Simproducts TQ. In the past I got the the throttle levers working (53E0 and 53E2), but never the resverse and cutoff and speed brake. How do I link them to Sim-A. I've found the page on the server for the tq with SIOC... Though, I have written the logic myself.

Again, thanks for the OVH assistance.
_________________
Geert.

Full B737-800 DSTD
ALL FDS & 0.01% OEMs
Sim-Avionics V1.94
P3D v4.5
FSUIPC v5.151

What goes up, must eventually come down!
http://www.flightsim737ng.be
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Sim-Avionics Support All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group