Help Needed Nosewheel Steering and several items (Resolved)

This section of the Sim-A Forum is for support issues.
Only a few Clear Rules Here:
1. No Rants. Rants will be deleted and the poster contacted. All focus here is to assist in the spreading of information to better assist all Sim-A users. Most of the people helping are not paid employees.
2. Be Polite. We want all Sim-A users to experience the fantastic elements that make Sim-A what it is. Being able to communicate here will allow the info to be the focus.
3. Time. We do not have someone on the Forum 24/7 so please allow members to jump in to help when needed.
4. Most important. This is not a "Issue" forum. If you feel there is an issue then please email support@sim-Avionics.com and Mark will review that. This is a commercial product and erroneous reports do harm.

Moderators: Jetcos, MarkHastings

Post Reply
787 George
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 8:15 am
Location: Lubbock TX, USA

Help Needed Nosewheel Steering and several items (Resolved)

Post by 787 George »

I had to reload P3D and Sim-A and I have several items not working that I need help with please.

1. Nose wheel steering stops working around 40-60 knts.
In the Sim-A config server I have the Null zone set to 16383 in Nose Wheel Takeoff Config Trigger The rudder is calibrated in Windows 10.

2. Landing Gear Handle does not extend or retract gear.
It is assigned in the Sys Board Controller input assignments i.e Gear Off, Gear Up and Gear Down
Interestingly, when you re-position the handle, you get the sound playing for the gear moving but they do not move. The keyboard command G does cycle the gear. In Sys board server config, Flight Controls 1 tab the Gear is ticked as external

3. Autobrakes are inoperative- They are also assigned in the sys board controller input assignments .

4. Speed Brakes work but the Speed Brake Arm and Deployed lights do not function. The lights are assigned in the Sys Board Controller output assignments.
Any help would be greatly appreciated, I've been trying 10 days to get these working with no luck.
Thanks
George
JetMax 737 SKTQ, Overhead, Pedestal. Precision Flight Controls Yoke & Rudder Pedals, Atari800 XL and Commodore 64 Computers

MichaelYSSY
Posts: 744
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 11:04 pm
Location: Sydney - Australia

Post by MichaelYSSY »

George

Nose wheel steering is meant to stop at about 60kts
I think it "starts to get less and less effective" form about 20kts and no control at 60kts. You are meant to be control direction with Rudder

Michael
SSTD 737
Sim-Avionics v1.96
P3D 4.5/5.0 HF1
FSUIPC 6.0.8

MichaelYSSY
Posts: 744
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 11:04 pm
Location: Sydney - Australia

Post by MichaelYSSY »

Landing Gear

In the Server, do you have Internal or External Gear selected?
SSTD 737
Sim-Avionics v1.96
P3D 4.5/5.0 HF1
FSUIPC 6.0.8

MichaelYSSY
Posts: 744
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 11:04 pm
Location: Sydney - Australia

Post by MichaelYSSY »

Autobrakes

Check calibration of your brake pedals.
SSTD 737
Sim-Avionics v1.96
P3D 4.5/5.0 HF1
FSUIPC 6.0.8

MichaelYSSY
Posts: 744
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 11:04 pm
Location: Sydney - Australia

Post by MichaelYSSY »

Speed Brake announciator.

Thats a tricky one too.
Pretty much not supposed to come on while on the ground (unless there is a conflict between position of lever and speed brakes)
In the air (only) it's meant to light up when SB ids armed.

Michael
Cheers
SSTD 737
Sim-Avionics v1.96
P3D 4.5/5.0 HF1
FSUIPC 6.0.8

787 George
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 8:15 am
Location: Lubbock TX, USA

Post by 787 George »

MichaelYSSY wrote:George

Nose wheel steering is meant to stop at about 60kts
I think it "starts to get less and less effective" form about 20kts and no control at 60kts. You are meant to be control direction with Rudder

Michael
Spot on Michael but I can have full rudder input the opposite direction of the drift and still go off the runway, I know the rudder is working because as soon as I break ground I'm in a crab.
JetMax 737 SKTQ, Overhead, Pedestal. Precision Flight Controls Yoke & Rudder Pedals, Atari800 XL and Commodore 64 Computers

787 George
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 8:15 am
Location: Lubbock TX, USA

Post by 787 George »

MichaelYSSY wrote:Landing Gear

In the Server, do you have Internal or External Gear selected?
External is selected Michael. I'm pretty sure that's what the Sim-A docs call for in the JetMax.
JetMax 737 SKTQ, Overhead, Pedestal. Precision Flight Controls Yoke & Rudder Pedals, Atari800 XL and Commodore 64 Computers

787 George
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 8:15 am
Location: Lubbock TX, USA

Post by 787 George »

MichaelYSSY wrote:Autobrakes

Check calibration of your brake pedals.
Michael, sorry forgot to mention this I do NOT have toe brakes setup or assigned. The hall effect sensors went out about 2 years ago and I haven't had the cash to get them fixed. I just use a button to apply both breaks at the same time (Period command)
JetMax 737 SKTQ, Overhead, Pedestal. Precision Flight Controls Yoke & Rudder Pedals, Atari800 XL and Commodore 64 Computers

787 George
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 8:15 am
Location: Lubbock TX, USA

Post by 787 George »

MichaelYSSY wrote:Speed Brake announciator.

Thats a tricky one too.
Pretty much not supposed to come on while on the ground (unless there is a conflict between position of lever and speed brakes)
In the air (only) it's meant to light up when SB ids armed.

Michael
Cheers
Michael I suspect there may be a sensor that reads the Speed Brake handle position that could be the problem here.. Steve or Mark may have to answer this one.
I appreciate all the thoughts and help with the troubleshooting!
George
JetMax 737 SKTQ, Overhead, Pedestal. Precision Flight Controls Yoke & Rudder Pedals, Atari800 XL and Commodore 64 Computers

Jetcos
Posts: 1274
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 2:42 pm
Location: Newmarket,Ontario
Contact:

Post by Jetcos »

Tiller is assigned in FSUIPC, takes over the steering on the ground if assigned. As the speed increases the Tiller reduces effectiveness and the rudder takes over. This is covered in the FSUIPC manual by Peter Dowson.

Gear, make sure you see the assignments actually show up in the SYSBoard Controller. It is also possible you have saved teh flight but the L/G is broken from high speeds. Create a new flight from scratch and save. Test again, keep the speed low during tests.

Brakes, check that there are no assignments and the Sim-A Server is showing "0" in the Flight Control Tab. If it sees a brake input it will release the AB.

Speedbrake, make sure you create a small null zone when you set the Armed position. Place the lever on each side of the armed notch and set.

Make sure the FSUIPC assignments are "Direct to FSUIPC" (the 1st choice in FSUIPC)
Steve Cos
Vice President and Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)

787 George
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 8:15 am
Location: Lubbock TX, USA

Post by 787 George »

Thanks Steve, I'll work on these and report back. I appreciate your time.

George
JetMax 737 SKTQ, Overhead, Pedestal. Precision Flight Controls Yoke & Rudder Pedals, Atari800 XL and Commodore 64 Computers

787 George
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 8:15 am
Location: Lubbock TX, USA

Post by 787 George »

Steve,
I've made little to no progress on all the problems. The little progress was in the rudder, I re-calibrated it and it's not pulling to the left as before.

I tried a different model of the 737 (from Marks aircraft of course) and even reinstalled them but the gear continues to not work. The assignments are correct in the Sysboard controller.

Brakes are showing Zero.

Speed brake, I used the JetMax Throttle config utility program, do I need to do it in FSUIPC instead?

Yep, everything is in send direct to FSUIPC in the Axis Assignments.

And ALL the Control Axis assignments are clear, do the button assignments need to be clear also? I don't recall this to be necessary.

Thanks again for your time.
George
JetMax 737 SKTQ, Overhead, Pedestal. Precision Flight Controls Yoke & Rudder Pedals, Atari800 XL and Commodore 64 Computers

787 George
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 8:15 am
Location: Lubbock TX, USA

Post by 787 George »

Fixed
I did a reinstall of Sim-Avionics and it looks like everything is now working again.
George
JetMax 737 SKTQ, Overhead, Pedestal. Precision Flight Controls Yoke & Rudder Pedals, Atari800 XL and Commodore 64 Computers

Post Reply