EFIS BARO/RADIO Mins Encoder (777 MX-MCP) - Resolved

This section of the Sim-A Forum is for support issues.
Only a few Clear Rules Here:
1. No Rants. Rants will be deleted and the poster contacted. All focus here is to assist in the spreading of information to better assist all Sim-A users. Most of the people helping are not paid employees.
2. Be Polite. We want all Sim-A users to experience the fantastic elements that make Sim-A what it is. Being able to communicate here will allow the info to be the focus.
3. Time. We do not have someone on the Forum 24/7 so please allow members to jump in to help when needed.
4. Most important. This is not a "Issue" forum. If you feel there is an issue then please email support@sim-Avionics.com and Mark will review that. This is a commercial product and erroneous reports do harm.

Moderators: Jetcos, MarkHastings

Post Reply
Rigilkent
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 11:31 am

EFIS BARO/RADIO Mins Encoder (777 MX-MCP) - Resolved

Post by Rigilkent »

Hello,
I recently upgraded from the original Jetmax 777 MCP to the MCP MX and when trying to set the MINS it only increases in intervals of 10.
So 200, 210, 220 for every turn.
Is there a setting to change so that it moves by 1 (so I can set 217 etc..)

Thanks.
Last edited by Rigilkent on Fri Jul 19, 2019 7:35 am, edited 1 time in total.
Andrea
Jetmax 777
FDS-MX-OH -- MCP-MX

jackpilot
Site Admin
Posts: 1062
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2004 9:19 am
Location: Montreal

Post by jackpilot »

You are referring to the Minimums (altitude) ?
why would you need that scale, you will turn your button forever.
Jack
Full B737-800 DSTD/Sim-Avionics P3d4
ALL FDS & OEMs (+custom TQ)

Rigilkent
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 11:31 am

Post by Rigilkent »

Yes, correct.
I'd like to be able to match published minimums in the charts.
But also checking if it was just me or normal behavior also experienced by others.
Andrea
Jetmax 777
FDS-MX-OH -- MCP-MX

Jetcos
Posts: 1266
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 2:42 pm
Location: Newmarket,Ontario
Contact:

Post by Jetcos »

From what I remember the setting was set to 10's because it would take forever to set any really high numbers.

It is possible to adjust the change amount in the SYSBoard Controllers config file :

\Sim-Avionics\Sysboard Interface\CONFIG.INI

Look for this line and adjust and Save.

[SETTINGS]
MINIMUMS_UPDATE_AMOUNT=1

Default is 10
Steve Cos
Vice President and Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)

Rigilkent
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 11:31 am

Post by Rigilkent »

Thanks, Steve.

However even after adjusting from 10 to 1 and saving, the mins still change by intervals of 10.
(Matching both the efis page on the server and on the PFD).
Even tried to restart the server a couple of times after the change but no change.
Andrea
Jetmax 777
FDS-MX-OH -- MCP-MX

jackpilot
Site Admin
Posts: 1062
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2004 9:19 am
Location: Montreal

Post by jackpilot »

Did you " save" the change ?
Jack
Full B737-800 DSTD/Sim-Avionics P3d4
ALL FDS & OEMs (+custom TQ)

Rigilkent
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 11:31 am

Post by Rigilkent »

I did save the change (even checking a few times, to make sure).
Almost seems like the server/sysboard is not reading the config file?
Andrea
Jetmax 777
FDS-MX-OH -- MCP-MX

Rigilkent
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 11:31 am

Post by Rigilkent »

Following up on this: anything else I may be missing.
I am puzzled when a suggested fix makes total sense and should work but it does not?
Would be it wise to delete that config.ini file have the server recreate one and the re-edit it? (of course having backed it up before...)

Thanks
Andrea
Jetmax 777
FDS-MX-OH -- MCP-MX

jackpilot
Site Admin
Posts: 1062
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2004 9:19 am
Location: Montreal

Post by jackpilot »

Have no idea but still wondering how a few feet (less than 5) can really matter in the minimums setting.
Jack
Full B737-800 DSTD/Sim-Avionics P3d4
ALL FDS & OEMs (+custom TQ)

Rigilkent
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 11:31 am

Post by Rigilkent »

You are absolutely right. It does not matter; it is just trying to get as many details as realistic as possible..
Andrea
Jetmax 777
FDS-MX-OH -- MCP-MX

MarkHastings
Posts: 956
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 5:08 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by MarkHastings »

That is a valid config entry, but...
It wasn't applied to the 'Jetmax' EFIS's due to their output speed limitation on the mins encoder. Therefore the Jetmax EFIS is currently fixed at 10 ft increments.

As you've raised this, I've just now applied this optional config entry to the Jetmax EFIS, so you will be able to set it to 1 ft increments on the next release.
Mark Hastings
Software Developer
Sim-Avionics

787 George
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 8:15 am
Location: Lubbock TX, USA

Post by 787 George »

Thanks Mark

George
JetMax 737 SKTQ, Overhead, Pedestal. Precision Flight Controls Yoke & Rudder Pedals, Atari800 XL and Commodore 64 Computers

Rigilkent
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 11:31 am

Post by Rigilkent »

Thank you Mark.
Marked as resolved pending the next release.
Andrea
Jetmax 777
FDS-MX-OH -- MCP-MX

Post Reply