Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index Flightdeck Solutions
Technical Support Forum
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

R1X RELAY CARD AND DEVICES

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Sim-Avionics Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Mac737



Joined: 24 Jul 2018
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Sun Mar 17, 2019 11:21 pm    Post subject: R1X RELAY CARD AND DEVICES Reply with quote

Hi,
Just want to give a big tick of approval for the R1X card and its versatliity in allowing control of various devices via Sim-Avionics.

I started by running a flaps gauge and brake pressure gauge (via a Pololu and R1X card).

I have added a cockpit door lock (controlled via the pedestal door switch) and a fan feeding two Cessna AVEO BALL VENTS for air circulation (controlled by the overhead fan recirculation switch) ...................all with 12V and the R1X. There are five ports left for me to think about what else I can add!

If anyone can think of anything else that can be added to the cockpit to make it more realistic, please let me know.

Thanks to Steve for telling me how to select the OUTPUTS in the SYSboard software!

Cheers
_________________
FDS 737-800 FULL DSTD, FDS 2x O/H, FDS PEDESTAL, LINKED RUDDERS, 737 SHELL
P3D v4.5 HotFix 2
SIM-AV v.1.961
FSUIPC v.5.152
FSC LINKED YOKES
CFY MOTORIZED TQ (GOLD) v.3
3x OPTOMA 4K PROJECTORS & NATVIS 220deg DISPLAY
IPECO 737 CAPT & FO SEATS
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mascot



Joined: 09 Mar 2016
Posts: 44
Location: Basel, Switzerland

PostPosted: Fri Oct 04, 2019 9:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Mac,

I am currently rewiring my Backlight etc and I am using a R1X card for the Lights. My Idea was to switch the Backlighting on and off using the Main Batt Switch. I found out how to assign the Relay to the Switch, and my setup works., but... Unfortunately I am unable to assign a second output to the same function. Meaning I can either use the switch to control my relay, but the ON LED stays black or I can use the switch to light the LED but then my Relay will remain unpowered. Both at the same time seems impossible. Any Idea how to make this work?

Greetz Simon
_________________
Simon Schneider
JetMax 777 SKTQ
Sim Avionics 777
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MarkHastings



Joined: 18 Jan 2006
Posts: 933
Location: UK

PostPosted: Fri Oct 04, 2019 12:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Simon,

You should assign the relay to one of the DC POWER BUS 1-20 outputs on the Sysboard Controller > Output Assignments > MISC tab.
_________________
Mark Hastings
Software Developer
Sim-Avionics
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Mascot



Joined: 09 Mar 2016
Posts: 44
Location: Basel, Switzerland

PostPosted: Fri Oct 04, 2019 1:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ahhh, thanks Mark...

That is Genius and works like a charm... Getting closer to a Dark cockpit.

Any Idea why some of the Switch LED are still lighted Up when starting the Sim? It looks really Random, but maybe it has something to do with my initial file?

Thanks again Mark.

Greetz Simon
_________________
Simon Schneider
JetMax 777 SKTQ
Sim Avionics 777
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MarkHastings



Joined: 18 Jan 2006
Posts: 933
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sat Oct 05, 2019 9:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Which lights are ON ?
On the 777 there is a dilemma with the overhead switches....

On the real A/C switches the white switch indication at the top of the switch is a physical window shutter that opens/closes with the switch.
So if a switch is in the ON position you can always see it.

On the sim level switches we only have an LED on/off.

So if a switch is left in the ON position during power down
ie ENG BLEEDS, APU GEN etc
should you still see the LED Indication.?

At the top of the Output Assignments tab there is a checkbox :
"777 Complete Cold and Dark"

With this enabled the switch position LED's will be OFF when the power is off. Otherwise the ON indications will always be visible.

This gives you the choice.
_________________
Mark Hastings
Software Developer
Sim-Avionics
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Sim-Avionics Support All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group