Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index Flightdeck Solutions
Technical Support Forum
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Ethernet Radio issue in V 1.94 and 1.95

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Sim-Avionics Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
helloo



Joined: 25 Aug 2019
Posts: 8
Location: Colorado

PostPosted: Fri Oct 11, 2019 4:04 pm    Post subject: Ethernet Radio issue in V 1.94 and 1.95 Reply with quote

Does anyone have working Nav and Comm ethernet radios in 1.94 or 1.95?

1.94 the 7 segment display freezes after changing the frequency. On 1.95 the 7 segment displays do not work at all for me.

The sysboard recognizes that they are connected.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mac737



Joined: 24 Jul 2018
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Mon Oct 14, 2019 7:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,
Not sure how you got v.1.95 as I don't see it on the Sim-Av website?.........Love to know where I can get it??

Nevertheless, with 1.94 I had a similar problem. Turned out to be the USB hub I was using AND had to split pedestal onto another PC (compared with O/Head and MIP etc). I assume you have ticked the box in SYSboard software to "Connect Ethernet devices".......you must have?

USB Hubs vary quite a bit in quality and powered USBs are better than the non-powered USBs.

Jim
_________________
FDS 737-800 FULL DSTD, FDS 2x O/H, FDS PEDESTAL, LINKED RUDDERS, 737 SHELL
P3D v4.5 HotFix 2
SIM-AV v.1.961
FSUIPC v.5.152
FSC LINKED YOKES
CFY MOTORIZED TQ (GOLD) v.3
3x OPTOMA 4K PROJECTORS & NATVIS 220deg DISPLAY
IPECO 737 CAPT & FO SEATS
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
efpg0708



Joined: 21 Jan 2015
Posts: 157

PostPosted: Mon Oct 14, 2019 8:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have the Ethernet radios connected to a PC with only the radios connected. I only use powered USB hubs, and my radios freeze very often. I use 1.94 (as a mere mortal, I don’t have access to 1.95).

Cheers

Eduardo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mac737



Joined: 24 Jul 2018
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Mon Oct 14, 2019 9:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Eduardo,
Can I suggest 2 experiments?

1. Bypass USB hub and go DIRECT to PC.......see what happens. if this doesnt work....go to option 2.

2. Add Radios direct to Sim-AV main PC (i.e not a client)

I'm pretty sure its not 1.94 because most people are using it with no issues.
_________________
FDS 737-800 FULL DSTD, FDS 2x O/H, FDS PEDESTAL, LINKED RUDDERS, 737 SHELL
P3D v4.5 HotFix 2
SIM-AV v.1.961
FSUIPC v.5.152
FSC LINKED YOKES
CFY MOTORIZED TQ (GOLD) v.3
3x OPTOMA 4K PROJECTORS & NATVIS 220deg DISPLAY
IPECO 737 CAPT & FO SEATS
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
efpg0708



Joined: 21 Jan 2015
Posts: 157

PostPosted: Tue Oct 15, 2019 12:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mac737 wrote:
Eduardo,
Can I suggest 2 experiments?

1. Bypass USB hub and go DIRECT to PC.......see what happens. if this doesnt work....go to option 2.

2. Add Radios direct to Sim-AV main PC (i.e not a client)

I'm pretty sure its not 1.94 because most people are using it with no issues.


Hi, thanks for the answer.

I’ll try it and let you know. However, I think I’m making a little confusion here:

There is the ethernet radios (which use an ethernet plug) and the pedestal (which use an usb plug). So you are suggesting to connect the pedestal USB directly to the sim-a pc is that correct ?

The way I have it now is - Pedestal USB connected to a powered USB hub which connects to the main Sim-A pc (not a client), and the ethernet radios assigned on a client pc.

Thanks

Eduardo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
helloo



Joined: 25 Aug 2019
Posts: 8
Location: Colorado

PostPosted: Tue Oct 15, 2019 2:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I will try bypassing my USB hub and see if that changes anything. It is a powered hub.

I got 1.95 with a direct link from Mark since I was having issues with 1.94. I am not sure if it is beta or not so I will let him provide the link. I assume it is not fully ready since it is not listed on his site.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Sim-Avionics Support All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group