Speedbrake Armed Issue v1.961 JetMax TQ

This section of the Sim-A Forum is for support issues.
Only a few Clear Rules Here:
1. No Rants. Rants will be deleted and the poster contacted. All focus here is to assist in the spreading of information to better assist all Sim-A users. Most of the people helping are not paid employees.
2. Be Polite. We want all Sim-A users to experience the fantastic elements that make Sim-A what it is. Being able to communicate here will allow the info to be the focus.
3. Time. We do not have someone on the Forum 24/7 so please allow members to jump in to help when needed.
4. Most important. This is not a "Issue" forum. If you feel there is an issue then please email support@sim-Avionics.com and Mark will review that. This is a commercial product and erroneous reports do harm.

Moderators: Jetcos, MarkHastings

omera60
Posts: 157
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2014 9:37 am
Location: Istanbul

Speedbrake Armed Issue v1.961 JetMax TQ

Post by omera60 »

Hi,

I am having an issue with the speedbrake since v1.961. For some reason even though the lever is in armed position and the green light on the MIP is illuminated (also Armed shown on the server main page) the spedbrakes on the external model raise up the speedbrakes a notch from their down position and remain there. If I push the lever a little bit the arm light extinguishes and the brakes go down.

What can be the cause of this?

I tried recalibrating but no luck, both from the FSUIPC and the windows controller menu.

Best,
Omer
Image

MarkHastings
Posts: 956
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 5:08 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by MarkHastings »

I can only suggest you start with the basics...

Close down all Avionics programs. Only run P3D.
Test the Speedbrake.
If you move it to ARM does the SB lift ?
Mark Hastings
Software Developer
Sim-Avionics

omera60
Posts: 157
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2014 9:37 am
Location: Istanbul

Post by omera60 »

MarkHastings wrote:I can only suggest you start with the basics...

Close down all Avionics programs. Only run P3D.
Test the Speedbrake.
If you move it to ARM does the SB lift?
Hi Mark,

I just tried it, yes it does lift without the Avionics
Image

omera60
Posts: 157
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2014 9:37 am
Location: Istanbul

Post by omera60 »

So a small update. After landing the spoilers fully deploy if they are armed regardless of their position in arm position
Image

KPG
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2015 10:36 pm

Post by KPG »

Having exact same issue as well....please let me know if you come up with a solution. Thanks

gsumner
Posts: 187
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2016 4:45 am
Location: WSM UK

Post by gsumner »

+1 :(

Same issue here. Its just a minor thing just niggly really but would be nice to have fixed.

Graham

omera60
Posts: 157
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2014 9:37 am
Location: Istanbul

Post by omera60 »

I’ve tried everything I can think of, at the end a full reinstall but still no luck at all...
Image

dajetking777
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2018 7:13 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI, USA

Post by dajetking777 »

I have same exact issue.
Doug R
777 Jetmax + overhead
CPU I-6700 / 4.0Ghz
GPU GTX 1080
2 - 40" computer monitors
P3Dv4.5
Sim A 1.966

787 George
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 8:15 am
Location: Lubbock TX, USA

Post by 787 George »

I'm NOT having that issue. Something to try, and I've had issues before where nothing seemed to work is Reinstall Sim-A.

Good luck!
George
JetMax 737 SKTQ, Overhead, Pedestal. Precision Flight Controls Yoke & Rudder Pedals, Atari800 XL and Commodore 64 Computers

dajetking777
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2018 7:13 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI, USA

Post by dajetking777 »

Greetings. I re-installed Sim A 1.961 and I still have the issue as described above. Thoughts or suggestions ? Thx. Doug.
Doug R
777 Jetmax + overhead
CPU I-6700 / 4.0Ghz
GPU GTX 1080
2 - 40" computer monitors
P3Dv4.5
Sim A 1.966

gsumner
Posts: 187
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2016 4:45 am
Location: WSM UK

Post by gsumner »

Pretty sure Mark is aware of this problem as he had a quick look at it the other week whilst connected remotely to SIM fixing another issue I had. I'm guessing it's something "not urgent" that is in a queue to be fixed. I wouldn't waste anymore time re-installing as it would seem this doesn't fix it.

Graham

Rigilkent
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 11:31 am

Post by Rigilkent »

I think Mark is actually treating it as relatively urgent.

http://www.flightdecksolutions.com/foru ... php?t=6864
Andrea
Jetmax 777
FDS-MX-OH -- MCP-MX

gsumner
Posts: 187
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2016 4:45 am
Location: WSM UK

Post by gsumner »

1.964 didn't fix it for me.

:(

omera60
Posts: 157
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2014 9:37 am
Location: Istanbul

Post by omera60 »

Didn't fix it for me as well :(
Image

dajetking777
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2018 7:13 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI, USA

Post by dajetking777 »

V1.964 didn’t solve it
Doug R
777 Jetmax + overhead
CPU I-6700 / 4.0Ghz
GPU GTX 1080
2 - 40" computer monitors
P3Dv4.5
Sim A 1.966

Post Reply