Can SYS3 also be used for Overhead?

This Forum is designed to support and assist in the use of any/all FDS related Interface products.

Moderators: Curtis, Jetcos

Post Reply
SergeBMW
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2007 2:52 pm

Can SYS3 also be used for Overhead?

Post by SergeBMW »

:?: Hey, im about to buy the SYS3 and ive already read the manual and found out that its meant to be used for the MIP and Pedestal, my question is, can it be used for the overhead as well? I understand it doesnt have enough inputs for everything but I was just planning to use the basics first then go for more later on.

Thanks

Jon Boe
Posts: 397
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2004 5:46 pm
Location: Centennial, Colorado USA

Post by Jon Boe »

Sure. It's outputs light LED's and the inputs register on/off's. I've got all three SYS boards and am using the SYS3 as a test board right now to validate my overhead panels as I wire them to make sure the LED's are wired correctly (Whites on one set of pins and ambers on another set -- annunciators on yet a different set). Works fine.

Jon

SergeBMW
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2007 2:52 pm

Post by SergeBMW »

Oh great!, thanks Jon so much, I guess ill go ahead and buy the SYS3.

vidarf
Posts: 504
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 11:37 am
Location: Narvik, Norway
Contact:

Post by vidarf »

I am using one SYS1 and one SYS2 for my overhead. I also have one SYS3 which I will use for the MIP / pedestal area.
You can use a SYS1 for the pedestal, although that would be a heavy overkill. :)

Post Reply