Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index Flightdeck Solutions
The place to meet and talk with fellow builders
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Brake pressure gauge

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> FDS Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Air59



Joined: 03 Jan 2014
Posts: 4
Location: Lille / France

PostPosted: Thu Jul 23, 2015 6:15 am    Post subject: Brake pressure gauge Reply with quote

Hi all,

I am looking for a brake pressure gauge that fits the FDS 737 MIP. I bought the Flight illusion one but the free space is too tiny and i didn't succeed, even twiking it, to place it.

Would be very interested by the solutions you have found.

Thanks a lot for your help.

Thierry
(France)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Jetcos



Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1110
Location: Newmarket,Ontario

PostPosted: Thu Jul 23, 2015 7:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The original MIP did not have the 2 extra Annunciators and the FI gauge fit. Even though the FI gauge is the size of a Flap gauge.

As soon as Boeing added the TAKEOFF CONFIG and CABIN ALTITUDE annunciators it made it difficult to fit the FI gauge. Customers have modified the gauge to make it fit. It can be done but at your own risk as the modification requires the gauge to be cut and extended to get it to fit.

Note: The real gauge is the size of the round opening and is held in with a clamp. So the gauge will always fit in a real aircraft. Therefore the issue is the size of the gauge that are available and not the MIP.
_________________
Steve Cos
Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)


Last edited by Jetcos on Sun Dec 24, 2017 12:38 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Air59



Joined: 03 Jan 2014
Posts: 4
Location: Lille / France

PostPosted: Thu Jul 23, 2015 7:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Many thanks Steve for the explanation.

I tried to modify the gauge by cutting some parts but this is not enough. As far the extension is concerned i don't know how to proceed.

May be any new gauge manufacturer has a gauge that can fit (simworld gauge size seems to be the size of the round opening).

So that if customers have found the jewel, i would be very interested to know.

Have a good day.

Thierry
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ABQ737EXP



Joined: 03 Jun 2017
Posts: 25
Location: Albuquerque, NM, USA

PostPosted: Thu Dec 21, 2017 10:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So I just got my FI gauges for the MIP and ran into this problem, is there a fix yet or should I just return the brake pressure gauge? Are there any other gauges that I should not order due to them not fitting as I move into the OH?

Jamie
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
zillmer99



Joined: 23 Jan 2017
Posts: 11
Location: Yorkshire, UK

PostPosted: Fri Dec 22, 2017 2:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

Tom at Customsimparts provides gauges that fit into the latest FDS MIP with the new annunciators. I have a brake pressure and flaps gauge from him and they work fine. You'll need a servo card to drive them (I use a Polulu).

They have 5V backlighting that I have hooked up to one of my IBL dimmer cards.

I just specified that I had an FDS MIP and Tom made them to fit.

Cheers

Simon.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ABQ737EXP



Joined: 03 Jun 2017
Posts: 25
Location: Albuquerque, NM, USA

PostPosted: Fri Dec 22, 2017 9:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Right on, I will look into this and probably pick that up. I think modifying this one is outside my skill range. Are you happy with th operation and looks of the custom sim parts gauges?

I appreciate the quick reply!

Jamie
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
zillmer99



Joined: 23 Jan 2017
Posts: 11
Location: Yorkshire, UK

PostPosted: Sun Dec 24, 2017 6:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Completely happy. Can't say more than that really.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ABQ737EXP



Joined: 03 Jun 2017
Posts: 25
Location: Albuquerque, NM, USA

PostPosted: Fri Jan 26, 2018 10:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Zilmer,

I have the CSP gauges and they are beautiful, Is there a good resource for how to program them into Sim-A?

Jamie
_________________
Jamie C.
Albuquerque 737 Experience
On YouTube and Facebook
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Jetcos



Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1110
Location: Newmarket,Ontario

PostPosted: Fri Jan 26, 2018 6:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You may need to send a few gauges and the servo board to Mark so he can program the gauges. Then he will return them to you.

Best way to add them to Sim-A. He had the FI gauges and did that to get them working in the SYSBoard Controller
_________________
Steve Cos
Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> FDS Support All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group