YOKE INSTALLATION / Button Assignments (Resolved)

This section of the Sim-A Forum is for support issues.
Only a few Clear Rules Here:
1. No Rants. Rants will be deleted and the poster contacted. All focus here is to assist in the spreading of information to better assist all Sim-A users. Most of the people helping are not paid employees.
2. Be Polite. We want all Sim-A users to experience the fantastic elements that make Sim-A what it is. Being able to communicate here will allow the info to be the focus.
3. Time. We do not have someone on the Forum 24/7 so please allow members to jump in to help when needed.
4. Most important. This is not a "Issue" forum. If you feel there is an issue then please email support@sim-Avionics.com and Mark will review that. This is a commercial product and erroneous reports do harm.

Moderators: Jetcos, MarkHastings

Banananav
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2015 11:46 am
Location: 5nm West of RAF Cranwell

YOKE INSTALLATION / Button Assignments (Resolved)

Post by Banananav »

I have just installed an ACE Yoke in my Jetmax 737 SKTQ.
The axes work fine in fsuipc as do the buttons on the TQ.
The elevator trim buttons are set up in fsuipc on x53F4 as per Mark's response (15 Apr 16) to another topic, and the A/P Disconect button to x53DB.
However, the trim switches do not influence the sys display page and the A/P Disconect button has no effect either.
The fsuipc_io file shows ELEVATOR_TRIM_SWITCH=53F4
Can anyone please give me the exact changes/additions I need to make to the fsuipc_io file in order to make the trim and A/P Disconect switches work correctly please.
I am using S-A v1.582.
Many thanks
Chris
Chris Finn

Jetmax 737-800 & TQ
MX MCP & EFIS
P3D 4.5 HotFix2
S-A 1.966
FSUIPC 5.155

kand
Posts: 217
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2016 3:48 pm
Location: Buckinghamshire, UK

Post by kand »

Hi, Im using the ACE 777 yoke, the FSUIPC offsets working fine here, your buttons do register in FSUIPC?

I use the FSUIPC trim buttons, dont thinkyou use the simA settings, try it with just the default trim assignments

Jetcos
Posts: 1275
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 2:42 pm
Location: Newmarket,Ontario
Contact:

Post by Jetcos »

A/P & A/T Disconnect Switch and TOGA

OFFSET_WORD_SET

Offset = x53DB

*Don't forget the "x"

Parameter = xxx

551 = A/P Disconnect
567 = TOGA
563 = A/T Disconnect



Elevator Trim Options: Using FSUIPC/Sim-A for settings


53F4

OFFSET_BYTE_SET

x53F4

Trim Up = 1

Click the Repeat Switch action

OFFSET_BYTE_SET

x53F4

Off event = 0

Then Trim Down:

OFFSET_BYTE_SET

x53F4

Trim Down = 2

Click the Repeat Switch action

OFFSET_BYTE_SET

x53F4

Off event = 0

Adjust Trim speed on Server > Flight Controls 1 tab
Steve Cos
Vice President and Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)

Winstonc
Posts: 413
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 11:12 am
Location: California

Post by Winstonc »

As Steve said.

I have an ACE 737 yoke and all works fine following setup instructions

David

Banananav
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2015 11:46 am
Location: 5nm West of RAF Cranwell

Post by Banananav »

Thanks everyone for the replies.
That is exactly how I have my yoke set-up.
A/T Disconnect and TOGA (and reversers and fuel cut-off switches) have been set up using FSUIPC and have always worked properly.
However, the elev trim switches and A/P Disconnect not only do not work as advertised but trigger the following responses:
Elev trim up = No 1 Eng REV caption.
Elev trim down = brakes on
A/P Disconnect = No 2 Eng REV caption.
There are NO buttons allocated in FSX and Controllers are disabled.

Steve - clearly the Jetmax TQ-related offsets are in the system somewhere, but not the right oner for the Yoke. The FSUIPC_IO.INI file has the line ELEVATOR_TRIM_SWITCH=53F4 near the bottom. The FSUIPC FSUIPC_IO_JETMAX.INI file just has ELEVATOR_TRIM=53F4 at the same place. Making it read ELEVATOR_TRIM_SWITCH=53F4 has no effect.

Where do I go from here ?

Thanks

Chris
Chris Finn

Jetmax 737-800 & TQ
MX MCP & EFIS
P3D 4.5 HotFix2
S-A 1.966
FSUIPC 5.155

Jetcos
Posts: 1275
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 2:42 pm
Location: Newmarket,Ontario
Contact:

Post by Jetcos »

Delete the FSUIPC.ini file and start again.

The switches only know what they have been told to be. Only issues are default switch assignments in FSX/P3D. If you deleted them then the file is blank you assign as you need.
Steve Cos
Vice President and Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)

Banananav
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2015 11:46 am
Location: 5nm West of RAF Cranwell

Post by Banananav »

Thanks Peter
Question, is this the FSUIPC4.ini file in FSX you are referring to, or the FSUIPC_IO.ini file in Sim-Avionics/System in the avionics PC ?
Chris Finn

Jetmax 737-800 & TQ
MX MCP & EFIS
P3D 4.5 HotFix2
S-A 1.966
FSUIPC 5.155

Jetcos
Posts: 1275
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 2:42 pm
Location: Newmarket,Ontario
Contact:

Post by Jetcos »

The one in FSX or P3D.
Steve Cos
Vice President and Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)

Banananav
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2015 11:46 am
Location: 5nm West of RAF Cranwell

Post by Banananav »

Apologies - STEVE
FSUIPC4.ini deleted and has reinstalled itself.
Confirmed no button or axis assignments in FSX.
Re-assigned selected switches and axes using FSUIPC with mixed results:
Elev trims and A/P Disconnect on Yoke now do not create false inputs to Sim-Avionics PC, but do not create correct inputs either.
Yoke axes do input correctly as does the A/T Disconnect button on the JETMAX TQ.
Therefore, how do I configure the Sim-Avionics pc to recognize the elev trim and A/P Disconnect FSUIPC offsets pse ?
I may not reply for a bit as in hospital tomorrow for a minor op.
Thanks
Chris
Chris Finn

Jetmax 737-800 & TQ
MX MCP & EFIS
P3D 4.5 HotFix2
S-A 1.966
FSUIPC 5.155

Jetcos
Posts: 1275
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 2:42 pm
Location: Newmarket,Ontario
Contact:

Post by Jetcos »

Deleting the FSUIPC ini files starts you off with a blank FSUIPC.

Then you assign as per usual. Nothing should change.

Assign pots, switches and calibrate in FSUIPC.
Steve Cos
Vice President and Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)

Banananav
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2015 11:46 am
Location: 5nm West of RAF Cranwell

Post by Banananav »

Hi Steve
Done all that again (and again after re-installing S-A on the FSX pc) but to no effect.
The Yoke elev trims and A/P Disconnect do NOT WORK when programmed in FSUIPC4.
Yet the A/T Disconnect on the Jetmax TQ when programmed in FSUIPC4 DOES WORK.
I'm on Skype christopher.finn204 if you want a chat.
But I am now at a loss.
Chris
Chris Finn

Jetmax 737-800 & TQ
MX MCP & EFIS
P3D 4.5 HotFix2
S-A 1.966
FSUIPC 5.155

Jetcos
Posts: 1275
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 2:42 pm
Location: Newmarket,Ontario
Contact:

Post by Jetcos »

Check your assignments and make sure you have the "x" in front of the offset? The correct assignment in the drop down menu. Word or Byte, there are 2 used. Makes a difference.

This is how we do it and always have. Nobody else is having this issue so it is related to your setup. Something is wrong.
Steve Cos
Vice President and Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)

Banananav
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2015 11:46 am
Location: 5nm West of RAF Cranwell

Post by Banananav »

I quite agree there is something odd with my set-up.

The setting and offsets are correct - the Jetmax TQ & Tiller are working correctly in FSUIPC so why should I get just the trim and A/P disconnects wrong ?

I'm going to do two things:

Raise the question on the FSUIPC Forum.

Wait until Sim-A 1.6 is released and see how we go with a fresh installation in P3D v3.

Thanks

Chris
Chris Finn

Jetmax 737-800 & TQ
MX MCP & EFIS
P3D 4.5 HotFix2
S-A 1.966
FSUIPC 5.155

MichaelYSSY
Posts: 748
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 11:04 pm
Location: Sydney - Australia

Post by MichaelYSSY »

Chris

I'm not 100% on this but it can't hurt to check.

I believe that AP Disconnect uses Multifunction Offset
Check in your FSUIPC_IO.INI file that multi function is set correctly

MULTI_FUNCTION=

Just check that trim offsets also match what you are evtering in FSUIPC.

Worth checking I think.

Cheers
Michael

Banananav
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2015 11:46 am
Location: 5nm West of RAF Cranwell

Post by Banananav »

Thanks Michael

They are correctly set - MULTI_FUNCTION=53DB and the odd thing is that 563 A/T Disconnect and 567 TOGA work correctly (from the TQ) but 551 A/P Disconnect doesn't work from the Yoke switch.

ELEVATOR_TRIM_SWITCH= 53F4

I'll see what Peter Dowson suggests.

Chris
Chris Finn

Jetmax 737-800 & TQ
MX MCP & EFIS
P3D 4.5 HotFix2
S-A 1.966
FSUIPC 5.155

Post Reply