P3Dv4 and Sim A

This section of the Sim-A Forum is for support issues.
Only a few Clear Rules Here:
1. No Rants. Rants will be deleted and the poster contacted. All focus here is to assist in the spreading of information to better assist all Sim-A users. Most of the people helping are not paid employees.
2. Be Polite. We want all Sim-A users to experience the fantastic elements that make Sim-A what it is. Being able to communicate here will allow the info to be the focus.
3. Time. We do not have someone on the Forum 24/7 so please allow members to jump in to help when needed.
4. Most important. This is not a "Issue" forum. If you feel there is an issue then please email support@sim-Avionics.com and Mark will review that. This is a commercial product and erroneous reports do harm.

Moderators: Jetcos, MarkHastings

pcos
Site Admin
Posts: 2286
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2003 8:39 am
Contact:

Post by pcos »

Thank you Nigel! Appreciate your leadership on this!
Peter
____________________
Peter Cos
President
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)

Nige
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 2:10 pm
Location: Lincoln, England

Post by Nige »

No problem Peter, it's what we've all been waiting for!!

MarkHastings
Posts: 956
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 5:08 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by MarkHastings »

Yes - Just to confirm with FSUIPC 5.102, so far, everything appears to be working correctly.
Mark Hastings
Software Developer
Sim-Avionics

kand
Posts: 214
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2016 3:48 pm
Location: Buckinghamshire, UK

Post by kand »

MarkHastings wrote:Yes - Just to confirm with FSUIPC 5.102, so far, everything appears to be working correctly.
The simulation rate memory offests have changed, this is the only thing i can find that needs updating.

Pressing the CDU sim rate button to x2/4 does nothing

Also had an issue with the offset trim through fsuipc, values moved but wouldnt change, reverted to the fsim control for now
Last edited by kand on Mon Jun 12, 2017 2:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.

jackpilot
Site Admin
Posts: 1066
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2004 9:19 am
Location: Montreal

Post by jackpilot »

As I am migrating to new PCs, does the 64 bits capability means that the P3D computer could be improved to take advantage of it ?
Jack
Jack
Full B737-800 DSTD/Sim-Avionics P3d4
ALL FDS & OEMs (+custom TQ)

kand
Posts: 214
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2016 3:48 pm
Location: Buckinghamshire, UK

Post by kand »

providing you are running a 64bit OS, yes

P3dv4 is a significant leap forward in terms of platform, it may look the same but the opportunities for 3rd party devs to make it look stunning are now a reality

jackpilot
Site Admin
Posts: 1066
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2004 9:19 am
Location: Montreal

Post by jackpilot »

Could someone explain in "for dummies" language what 64 bits means and what are the practical applications/advantages for us simmers.
Jack
Full B737-800 DSTD/Sim-Avionics P3d4
ALL FDS & OEMs (+custom TQ)

kand
Posts: 214
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2016 3:48 pm
Location: Buckinghamshire, UK

Post by kand »

Put simply

A 32bit CPU running a 32bit app cant count as high as a 64bit CPU running a 64bit app.

32bit OS applications (whether running in a 64bit environment or not) can only work in 4GB of virtual address space, this means the CPU is constantly swapping information needed by whatever software is running in and out of its VAS (virtual address space). The infamous out of virtual memory is caused when the OS sees that the app has tried to exceed this limit. This is why previous fllight sim suffers from blurry textures etc etc, the OS cannot remember everything that has been loaded optimally, it has to forget to make way for the scenery that you are flying towards.

64bit Apps can work in up to 128TB of VAS, that is the windows limit. The 32bit 4gb VAS limit is removed which means the program can now grow as large as the RAM you have installed (and as large as the app allows itself, P3d will still manage its size somewhat) until the app then exceeds the pysical RAM installed on the PC and starts swapping out to the Windows swap file ( virtual memory/hard drive). The main benefit is that the CPU does not have to do all the previous 32bit VAS swapping so cycles are saved which give a performance benefit equalling faster FPS.

FOr P3dv4, I have upgrade my RAM to 32gb, v4 uses between 9 and 16gb of VAS. So now the intention is to stop P3d from using the paging file because this will be slower than using the fast RAM.

Once you have all your settings as you like, and have loaded all your favourite addons (test in the hardest hitting airports/area (I always use New York)) you can then ball park how much RAM you will need by monitoring the size of the P3d image using the windows resource monitor. I think 16gb will work ok but really everyone needs to go to 32gb which should for most be a relatively simple upgrade path. Just purchase 2 additional matched sticks of RAM to fill all your slots up with 8gb sticks. Remember the RAM required needs to accommodate all of our processes, so factor in 3 gig RAM just for windows!

On my SVGA side I have a GTX1070 with 8gb RAM, I am finding with v4 that this is getting filled pretty easily with high settings (matched for CPU performance) so the next upgrade will need to be a larger VRAM card when technology catches up. This element is simply a scalar of going 64bit, we are now able to pump more information and it gets cached as opposed swapped

I now use 4096 textures which give much better cloud visuals and all my favorite ORBX sceneries without fear of the dreaded app crash.

hope that helps

jackpilot
Site Admin
Posts: 1066
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2004 9:19 am
Location: Montreal

Post by jackpilot »

AH ! it sure does!
Thank you from a bit/bytes challenged builder. (not alone I'm sure ..lol)
Jack
Full B737-800 DSTD/Sim-Avionics P3d4
ALL FDS & OEMs (+custom TQ)

MichaelYSSY
Posts: 741
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 11:04 pm
Location: Sydney - Australia

Post by MichaelYSSY »

You're definitely not alone there Jack.

I for one am paying close attention to this and other posts.
:?

Cheers
Michael
SSTD 737
Sim-Avionics v1.96
P3D 4.5/5.0 HF1
FSUIPC 6.0.8

Winstonc
Posts: 413
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 11:12 am
Location: California

Post by Winstonc »

My only limiting item preventing the swap is WideView to allow running my 3 screen/ 3 pic setup. As WideView has not been updated for a long time I am am not that confident that it's likely to be updated to 64bit.

Are there any alternatives that would work?

David

kand
Posts: 214
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2016 3:48 pm
Location: Buckinghamshire, UK

Post by kand »

I would have to ask why you are using wideview? P3d supports viewgroups which removes the need for wideview or you can simply use nvidia surround if you have a modern SVGA card?

Winstonc
Posts: 413
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 11:12 am
Location: California

Post by Winstonc »

I am running 3 4K tv's (running at 4K res each) using three computers with GTX 1070 cards so Nvudia surround won't work.

Does Prepar3d support multichannel?

kand
Posts: 214
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2016 3:48 pm
Location: Buckinghamshire, UK

Post by kand »

ah that makes sense re 4k

Yes, you can create 3 separate cameras using the viewgroup feature, they all run from 1 copy of p3d on one PC. It wont work across a network of PCs however like in your setup, that feature got dumped in V2 i think.

Viewgroups effectively puts a pre-determined "view" on each of your screens on the P3d PC, there are some very good articles but of course there is a performance penalty. Running 3 synchronised copies of p3d will give better results but you could try 2 1070s in 1 strong PC ( in SLI) and do a test using viewgroups. You have nothing to lose really because I am sure wideview will get an update in time.

cheers

EDIT, it seems viewgroups do support multichannel? http://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopic ... ps#p157181

Winstonc
Posts: 413
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 11:12 am
Location: California

Post by Winstonc »

Thanks for the suggestions, but I have tried that and was the reason I went to a three computer setup as one high end computer cannot cope with 4K on three screens without turning visuals down.

Thanks

David

Post Reply