Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index Flightdeck Solutions
The place to meet and talk with fellow builders
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Decision Height (DH)

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Sim-Avionics Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Richie800



Joined: 23 Feb 2013
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Sun Jun 04, 2017 1:20 pm    Post subject: Decision Height (DH) Reply with quote

Hello everyone.

I cannot get DH to show up on the PFD. When I tune the DH knob, the value will increase on the CDU (when selecting EFIS). However, it will not show up on the PFD

Can someone help me with this?

Rick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Richie800



Joined: 23 Feb 2013
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Sat Feb 03, 2018 4:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does this work on other 777? I still cannot get this to work on my PFD.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
thomas747400



Joined: 14 Feb 2016
Posts: 71
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sat Feb 03, 2018 6:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Richie,

My DH indications (Baro and Radio) display correctly on my PFD.
I do not use the standard Jetmax MCP... I have the B777-MX-MCP1 installed.

Thomas
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Richie800



Joined: 23 Feb 2013
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Sat Feb 03, 2018 9:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the reply.

I also do not use the Jetmax MCP. I have created and built my own EFIS, MCP and DSP panels.

Everything else works for me. I can tune altimeter, turn off/on Meter, FPV, range knobs etc. I originally thought it was a problem with my system but when I select EFIS on my CDU, I can tune it just fine. Because my post has been out for some time, I always assumed I was doing something wrong.

I'm not sure what to do.

Rick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jetcos



Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1075
Location: Newmarket,Ontario

PostPosted: Sat Feb 03, 2018 10:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Check in the Sim-A Server / Aircraft Details / Aircraft Options 2

What have you set the EFIS BARO / MINS Linking to?

Let's start there.
_________________
Steve Cos
Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Richie800



Joined: 23 Feb 2013
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Sat Feb 03, 2018 11:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are you ref. to this?

Code:
[FSUIPC_EFIS_INPUTS]
CPT_BARO=5408
FO_BARO=
// BARO = value HPA * 16
BARO_FS_FORMAT=0
MINIMUMS=04FA


Or?

"Link FO MINS to CPT MINS"

Both are my current setting with respect to MINS.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Richie800



Joined: 23 Feb 2013
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Sat Feb 10, 2018 7:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Sim-Avionics Support All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group