Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index Flightdeck Solutions
The place to meet and talk with fellow builders
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Computer ID changed

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Sim-Avionics Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Flyboy2



Joined: 01 Sep 2015
Posts: 49
Location: Arizona

PostPosted: Wed Dec 20, 2017 5:00 pm    Post subject: Computer ID changed Reply with quote

Upon booting my Avionics PC, Sim-A comes up in Demo mode with a new computer ID - even thou I have a fully paid Sim-A registration for my JetMax 737NG. I tried to resolve this by copying in a backup copy of my SERVER sub-folder into the Sim-A folder but this did not solve the problem. This is the second time that this has happened to me in the past year. My sim is now not operational. I had blocked Windows-10 from updating so that is not the culprit. Does anyone have an idea about why this happens?

Thanks,

Gordon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pcos
Site Admin


Joined: 03 Nov 2003
Posts: 2209

PostPosted: Wed Dec 20, 2017 5:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Any Hardware changes on your computer?
Peter
_________________
____________________
Peter Cos
President
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Flyboy2



Joined: 01 Sep 2015
Posts: 49
Location: Arizona

PostPosted: Wed Dec 20, 2017 5:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No hardware changes whatsoever. Sim-A was working just fine at a prior computer shutdown, then came back up in demo mode upon Avionics computer restart.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MarkHastings



Joined: 18 Jan 2006
Posts: 735
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed Dec 20, 2017 6:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Pls send me a mail with the new ID.
_________________
Mark Hastings
Software Developer
Sim-Avionics
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Flyboy2



Joined: 01 Sep 2015
Posts: 49
Location: Arizona

PostPosted: Thu Dec 21, 2017 2:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks goes to Mark for solving my problem. The Ethernet cable to my avionics PC was inadvertently disconnected. Apparently this causes network setting issues within the PC and thus can result in the computer ID changing. A hard-learned lesson to ensure network connectivity if using two networked computers for the JetMax setup.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Sim-Avionics Support All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group