Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index Flightdeck Solutions
The place to meet and talk with fellow builders
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Stuttering from Avionics PC (Resolved)

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Sim-Avionics Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ehsjoar



Joined: 29 Mar 2016
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Mon Apr 02, 2018 10:24 pm    Post subject: Stuttering from Avionics PC (Resolved) Reply with quote

Hi Guys,

I have a situation that appears every now and then. Not sure what it is that triggers this. What happens is that the sound module on the Avionics PC is playing the file:

GPWS\v1.wav

over and over and over very fast. This sounds like some stuttering and I couldn't even make out what the sound is about if I didn't see the file name in the sound module GUI of the Avionics PC.

This only happens when the plane starts taxing. If I pull the brakes the sound stuttering stops when the plane comes to a halt.

Another thing that happens when I have this situation is that when I take off there is no V1 or V2 on the Primary Flight Display. Also, once I reach a certain speed on the runway the stuttering stops.

Apart from this everything works. After I have taken off I can engage auto pilot and the plane behaves like what can be expected.

Oh, I am on the latest release, 1.85

Any thoughts?

Cheers,

// Jonas
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jean Louis



Joined: 12 Jan 2015
Posts: 123
Location: France

PostPosted: Tue Apr 03, 2018 2:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hello jonas
Maybe a alarm takeoff config ?
Checking the centering rudder and aileron trim
JL
_________________
JetMax 737/Sim Avionics 1.96
P3DV4.5
Overhead JetMax/yoke ACE
MCP/Efis and complete pedestal CPflight
FSC Throttle motorised
Rudder pedals opencockpit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ehsjoar



Joined: 29 Mar 2016
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Tue Apr 03, 2018 8:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jean Louis wrote:
hello jonas
Maybe a alarm takeoff config ?
Checking the centering rudder and aileron trim
JL


Hi JL,

I just calibrated everything from scratch as I had some strange thing happening when I tried to change livery (FSUIPC had forgot most of my settings). I will however go through that again tonight and see. You might be right that there is something off.

Thanks,

// Jonas
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MarkHastings



Joined: 18 Jan 2006
Posts: 931
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue Apr 03, 2018 9:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

One thing I would suggest to do is to remove the profile specific settings in FSUIPC5.ini

If you used the Jetmax calibration tool to assign the axis, it places them in profile specific profiles.
The profiles are setup for an aircraft with a specific name called : "Sim-Avionics 737-800"
If you select a different livery the aircraft will have a different name :
ie "Boeing 737-800 British Airways"

[Profile.Sim-Avionics]
2=Sim-Avionics 737-800 <-- You could change this name to match your livery name (found in the aircraft.cfg)

or

Copy the data from the ".Sim-Avionics" - profile specific sections
    [Axes.Sim-Avionics]
    [Buttons.Sim-Avionics]
    [JoystickCalibration.Sim-Avionics]

into the General Sections
    [Axes.Sim-Avionics]
    [Buttons]
    [JoystickCalibration]

_________________
Mark Hastings
Software Developer
Sim-Avionics
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ehsjoar



Joined: 29 Mar 2016
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Tue Apr 03, 2018 9:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Mark!

I am flying 777 but I get your point. I am sure you posted this somewhere else and I missed it. I will try this out tonight.

Cheers,

// Jonas
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ehsjoar



Joined: 29 Mar 2016
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Fri Apr 06, 2018 10:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry for the late reply here. It all works now. For some reason my Saitek Throttle Quadrant axis showed up in FSUIPC and were assigned to different things. I think it happened when I switched livery.

Thanks to Mark's explanation I have all that under control.

Thanks!

// Jonas
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Sim-Avionics Support All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group