Issue with Load Initial State on startup

This section of the Sim-A Forum is for support issues.
Only a few Clear Rules Here:
1. No Rants. Rants will be deleted and the poster contacted. All focus here is to assist in the spreading of information to better assist all Sim-A users. Most of the people helping are not paid employees.
2. Be Polite. We want all Sim-A users to experience the fantastic elements that make Sim-A what it is. Being able to communicate here will allow the info to be the focus.
3. Time. We do not have someone on the Forum 24/7 so please allow members to jump in to help when needed.
4. Most important. This is not a "Issue" forum. If you feel there is an issue then please email support@sim-Avionics.com and Mark will review that. This is a commercial product and erroneous reports do harm.

Moderators: Jetcos, MarkHastings

Post Reply
Rigilkent
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 11:31 am

Issue with Load Initial State on startup

Post by Rigilkent »

Hi,
I set up the initial state.ini to configure the overhead panel (Jetmax 777).
However if I check load initial state on start-up on the server, the overhead does not match the status of the switches especially for air-conditioning panel, where it is always off even though I have ‘=1’ in the ini file.

However, if I select initial state directly from the server page, it matches exactly as I would expect.

In both cases my hardware OVH matches the server one, so it looks like the assignments are correct.
Same happens if I use load initial state on powerup.
Only by actually clicking it on the server put the switches in the right config.

What is it that I am missing?
Thanks,
Andrea
Andrea
Jetmax 777
FDS-MX-OH -- MCP-MX

MarkHastings
Posts: 956
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 5:08 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by MarkHastings »

Could you be more specific about the expected switch positions and the actual switch positions...
For the Software switches (in the Overhead.exe) and the Hardware Switches.

If you're running 1.85 you can try setting the values in the INITIAL_STATE_POWERUP.ini
On the Server > Control Panel you need to select the second checkbox next to load Initial State.

These defaults are applied from the ini file when the aircraft DC Power is established... ie normally via APU or Ext Power.

The Initial_State.ini defaults are applied when the Server Starts.
Mark Hastings
Software Developer
Sim-Avionics

Rigilkent
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 11:31 am

Post by Rigilkent »

Hi Mark,

So, I diagnosed this a little further and it seems the only switches that do not match the ini file on startup (or powerup) are those in the air-conditioning panel.
I have set up my ini panel like these:
EQUIPMENT_COOLING=1
GASPER=1
RECIRC_FANS_UPPER=1
RECIRC_FANS_LOWER=1
FLT_DECK_TEMP=1
CABIN_TEMP=1
PACK_L=0
PACK_R=0
TRIM_AIR_L=1
TRIM_AIR_R=1

With 'load initial state on startup' checked in the server, on start-up they are all off (I would expect on/line lit for gasper, recirc fans after power is established before the packs are on as per logic).
As mentioned this happens both in the virtual overhead and my hardware ovh which match perfectly.
Same happens if I create the similar setup in the powerup_ini file and check load initial state on powerup on the server.

What baffles me is that if I instead click "initial state' on the server main tab (instead of having load initial state on startup) everything in both the virtual and hardware overhead falls exactly into place as expected.
Any ideas why it would be different?

Separately I am also experiencing some rotaries going out of sync when the sysboard controller starts AFTER the server (not if I start the server after the sysboard) (v 1.85 jetmax overhead checked) but I'll probably send you a separate email on that, as I want to make sure all my assignments are correct first.
Andrea
Jetmax 777
FDS-MX-OH -- MCP-MX

MarkHastings
Posts: 956
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 5:08 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by MarkHastings »

checking..
Mark Hastings
Software Developer
Sim-Avionics

Rigilkent
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 11:31 am

Issue with Load Initial State on startup - Update

Post by Rigilkent »

Mark,
I was able to find a work-around by saving my initial state configuration as a scenario with the dispatcher console, and then edit the server.ini file to have it load on server startup.
It seems to work fine, however I would be curious to know if you are able to figure out why the the 2 initial state features in the server produced different results...
Andrea
Jetmax 777
FDS-MX-OH -- MCP-MX

Post Reply