jetmax throttle quadrant not responding

Dedicated to The Support of All Flightdeck Solutions, Ltd Products

Moderators: Curtis, Jetcos

Post Reply
Shabbir
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2016 9:05 am

jetmax throttle quadrant not responding

Post by Shabbir »

My jetmax throttle quadrant is not responding.
I have checked all connections power/USB. They are all OK.
The parking brake LED and all other LEDS light up when the light test switch is activated but the throttle lever, flap lever and airbrake do not respond when moved.
Any help will be appreciated.

Thanks

Shabbir

Jetcos
Posts: 1276
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 2:42 pm
Location: Newmarket,Ontario
Contact:

Post by Jetcos »

Do you see the game controller in the TQ in the Windows Game Controller?

If the levers move in there it is working. Assigned in P3D or FSUIPC?

Make sure you have the Device Manager USB Power Management settings turned off. Covered in the Sim-A Forum numerous times. A quick search will lead you to that post.
Steve Cos
Vice President and Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)

Shabbir
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2016 9:05 am

Post by Shabbir »

Will try
Thank you

Shabbir

Shabbir
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2016 9:05 am

jetmax throttle quadrant not responding

Post by Shabbir »

the levers move in the game controller in the TQ in the Windows Game Controller under "printers and devices".

However when I try to assign in FSX I cannot do so. I always get the same message showing "dial" in the "change assignment " window.

Jetcos
Posts: 1276
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 2:42 pm
Location: Newmarket,Ontario
Contact:

Post by Jetcos »

Do you have the JetMax throttle manual?

Otherwise in your main FSX folder / Modules / FSUIPC Documents

There is a manual on how to use FSUIPC to assign any axis in FSX/P3D.

Worth a read.
Steve Cos
Vice President and Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)

Post Reply