Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index Flightdeck Solutions
Technical Support Forum
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Company Routes

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Sim-Avionics Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
efpg0708



Joined: 21 Jan 2015
Posts: 157

PostPosted: Fri Sep 14, 2018 4:07 pm    Post subject: Company Routes Reply with quote

Hi guys. Don't know if I'm missing something here when trying to use the CO ROUTES feature.

I planned a simbrief flight and downloaded de FMS file (sbspsbcf01.sbr). I renamed it to CGHCNF01.sbr to match GOL's standarts. Placed te file inside the Routes folder. When I enter CGHCNF01 in the CO ROUTES field and press REQUEST, the FMC gives me a message - "COMPANY ROUTE NOT FOUND". I have even tried entering the /routes folder path in the fmc config file but no luck.

What am I missing ?

Thanks

Eduardo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Michael_B767_ATP



Joined: 22 Mar 2015
Posts: 488

PostPosted: Fri Sep 14, 2018 4:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,


What happens if you press the co routes button (a few times) to show you all the flights that you have saved, is it listed?

Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
efpg0708



Joined: 21 Jan 2015
Posts: 157

PostPosted: Fri Sep 14, 2018 5:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Mike

Yes. It is listed, but when I select it, I have the same error message. Should I try saving a flight without SID/STARS ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lulu47



Joined: 17 Mar 2016
Posts: 114
Location: EBBR Brussels Belgium

PostPosted: Fri Sep 14, 2018 9:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Eduardo,

SID and STAR are never in the FMC CO ROUTE, only the route due to the fact that they change often depending of the wind direction and the runways in use. After the route is activated (to see it on the ND you must have the departing runway in use selected) you have to select the SID and STAR and the arrival rwy in use expected with the transition.

Daniel
_________________
Former Sobelair and Virgin Express Flight Dispatcher

737NG Full DSTD MX - FDS Shell - FDSB737NG-NS6-LINER - FDS CB-Walls - IPECO CA/FO Seats
FSC Motorized TQ
Dual Opencockpit Yokes
Sim-Avionics V1.964
P3d V4.3
FSUIPC 5.15
Dual PC Windows 8.1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
efpg0708



Joined: 21 Jan 2015
Posts: 157

PostPosted: Sat Sep 15, 2018 11:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Daniel

Thanks for the info, I'm aware of that. I'm wondering if saving the flight plan with SID and STARS is the reason why the FMC is not loading up the flight plan.

Thanks

Eduardo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HowardChristian



Joined: 29 Sep 2016
Posts: 57
Location: Sydney

PostPosted: Mon Oct 01, 2018 8:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote


We're also having a problem getting the FMC to READ in the Flightplan.
Nothing happens after selecting the REQUEST, it just sites there. But we do see the Flightplans in the list.

Did you ever get this resolved?

Howard.


_________________
Howard C.
B737-800
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Sim-Avionics Support All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group