Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index Flightdeck Solutions
The place to meet and talk with fellow builders
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Rudder Goes to Zero after 80 Knots

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Sim-Avionics Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mattford1



Joined: 02 May 2017
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu Jan 24, 2019 9:53 am    Post subject: Rudder Goes to Zero after 80 Knots Reply with quote

Hi Guys-

I took about a year and a half off from my sim and upgraded from 1.74 to the current build.

I found that strangely the rudder stops working after 80 knots. I'm running X-Plane but saw one post that this is happening on all platforms if users use any other analog interface for their controls that is not the FDS I/O system.

Hast anyone else found this?

Matt
www.737sim.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
MichaelYSSY



Joined: 06 Jan 2015
Posts: 590
Location: Sydney - Australia

PostPosted: Thu Jan 24, 2019 11:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Matt

I'm using P3D and I can tell you that there is definitely NO rudder problem at all.

Cheers
Michael
_________________
SSTD 737, SA 737 v1.93
P3D 4.4 FSUIPC 5.132c
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mattford1



Joined: 02 May 2017
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu Jan 24, 2019 11:37 pm    Post subject: Rudder Reply with quote

Hi Michael-

Thanks for the reply! What are you using for the rudder interface?

Cheers,
Matt
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
MichaelYSSY



Joined: 06 Jan 2015
Posts: 590
Location: Sydney - Australia

PostPosted: Thu Jan 24, 2019 11:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Matt

Just a standard Leo Bodnar joystick card
Axis assigned to FSUIPC and calibrated there as well.

Cheers
Michael
_________________
SSTD 737, SA 737 v1.93
P3D 4.4 FSUIPC 5.132c
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mattford1



Joined: 02 May 2017
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu Jan 24, 2019 11:43 pm    Post subject: Rudder Reply with quote

Oh bummer. I had seen somewhere that it was happening on all non FDS interface cards. Ok thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
VE3ORE



Joined: 20 Feb 2013
Posts: 48
Location: Newmarket, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Fri Jan 25, 2019 10:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I know nothing about x-plane so probably shouldn't be offering advise..... but it sounds like your rudder is configured as if its nose wheel steering, which does reduce in effectiveness to zero as ground speed increases and the rudder its self takes over. Maybe try mapping both nose wheel and rudder to the same hardware in FSUIPC and see if that changes anything. Just a thought.

Andy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mattford1



Joined: 02 May 2017
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Fri Jan 25, 2019 11:18 am    Post subject: Rudder Reply with quote

Hi Andy-

Thanks for the reply! Unfortunately it is some sort of issue related to SA. When you turn off the server, the rudder and tiller behave normally. Other x-plane users have complained of the same thing but at the present time Sim Avionics is not supporting X-Plane.

Matt
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Michael_B767_ATP



Joined: 22 Mar 2015
Posts: 383

PostPosted: Sat Jan 26, 2019 1:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

What xplane aircraft are you using?, I'm using the zibo mod.

This worked for me, it's a copy and past from an earlier post.


I believe I have found the issue for my rudder stopping at 60 knots. I'm doing some additional testing right now to confirm this is in fact the case.

For others having rudder issues and want to try this, go and check the following inside your assignments.ini file.

Although I am not using Sim-Avionics "Enable Internal flight controls" from within the server, the box is unchecked. I found my rudder entries in the assignments.ini file as follows.

RUDDER_1_JOYSTICK=
RUDDER_1_AXIS=0
RUDDER_1_LOW=-16383
RUDDER_1_HIGH=16383
RUDDER_1_NULL=300
RUDDER_1_REVERSE=0
RUDDER_2_JOYSTICK=
RUDDER_2_AXIS=0
RUDDER_2_LOW=-16383
RUDDER_2_HIGH=16383
RUDDER_2_NULL=300
RUDDER_2_REVERSE=0

All I had to do was to add a ZERO next to the following two entries.

RUDDER_1_JOYSTICK=0
RUDDER_2_JOYSTICK=0

Simple fix, hard to find. It was like where's waldo. Cool

Hope this helps some of you that are having rudder issues inside XP11. If some of you can confirm this is working for you as well, that would be nice.

Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mattford1



Joined: 02 May 2017
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sat Jan 26, 2019 11:20 am    Post subject: Rudder Not Working Reply with quote

Hi Guys-

I gave it a try this morning but no luck. Keep in mind though I am NOT using Sysboard (using the old epic system). I added those entries in the config file and ran the sysboard exe anyway but no luck.

Thanks!
Matt
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Sim-Avionics Support All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group