R1X RELAY CARD AND DEVICES

This section of the Sim-A Forum is for support issues.
Only a few Clear Rules Here:
1. No Rants. Rants will be deleted and the poster contacted. All focus here is to assist in the spreading of information to better assist all Sim-A users. Most of the people helping are not paid employees.
2. Be Polite. We want all Sim-A users to experience the fantastic elements that make Sim-A what it is. Being able to communicate here will allow the info to be the focus.
3. Time. We do not have someone on the Forum 24/7 so please allow members to jump in to help when needed.
4. Most important. This is not a "Issue" forum. If you feel there is an issue then please email support@sim-Avionics.com and Mark will review that. This is a commercial product and erroneous reports do harm.

Moderators: Jetcos, MarkHastings

Post Reply
Mac737
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2018 12:36 am

R1X RELAY CARD AND DEVICES

Post by Mac737 »

Hi,
Just want to give a big tick of approval for the R1X card and its versatliity in allowing control of various devices via Sim-Avionics.

I started by running a flaps gauge and brake pressure gauge (via a Pololu and R1X card).

I have added a cockpit door lock (controlled via the pedestal door switch) and a fan feeding two Cessna AVEO BALL VENTS for air circulation (controlled by the overhead fan recirculation switch) ...................all with 12V and the R1X. There are five ports left for me to think about what else I can add!

If anyone can think of anything else that can be added to the cockpit to make it more realistic, please let me know.

Thanks to Steve for telling me how to select the OUTPUTS in the SYSboard software!

Cheers
FDS 737-800 FULL DSTD, FDS 2x O/H, FDS PEDESTAL, LINKED RUDDERS, 737 SHELL
P3D v5.0 HotFix 1
SIM-AV v.1.964
FSUIPC v.6.08
FSC LINKED YOKES
CFY MOTORIZED TQ (GOLD) v.3
3x OPTOMA 4K PROJECTORS & NATVIS 220deg DISPLAY
IPECO 737 CAPT & FO SEATS

Mascot
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 4:42 pm
Location: Basel, Switzerland

Post by Mascot »

Hi Mac,

I am currently rewiring my Backlight etc and I am using a R1X card for the Lights. My Idea was to switch the Backlighting on and off using the Main Batt Switch. I found out how to assign the Relay to the Switch, and my setup works., but... Unfortunately I am unable to assign a second output to the same function. Meaning I can either use the switch to control my relay, but the ON LED stays black or I can use the switch to light the LED but then my Relay will remain unpowered. Both at the same time seems impossible. Any Idea how to make this work?

Greetz Simon
Simon Schneider
JetMax 777 SKTQ
Sim Avionics 777

MarkHastings
Posts: 956
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 5:08 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by MarkHastings »

Simon,

You should assign the relay to one of the DC POWER BUS 1-20 outputs on the Sysboard Controller > Output Assignments > MISC tab.
Mark Hastings
Software Developer
Sim-Avionics

Mascot
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 4:42 pm
Location: Basel, Switzerland

Post by Mascot »

Ahhh, thanks Mark...

That is Genius and works like a charm... Getting closer to a Dark cockpit.

Any Idea why some of the Switch LED are still lighted Up when starting the Sim? It looks really Random, but maybe it has something to do with my initial file?

Thanks again Mark.

Greetz Simon
Simon Schneider
JetMax 777 SKTQ
Sim Avionics 777

MarkHastings
Posts: 956
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 5:08 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by MarkHastings »

Which lights are ON ?
On the 777 there is a dilemma with the overhead switches....

On the real A/C switches the white switch indication at the top of the switch is a physical window shutter that opens/closes with the switch.
So if a switch is in the ON position you can always see it.

On the sim level switches we only have an LED on/off.

So if a switch is left in the ON position during power down
ie ENG BLEEDS, APU GEN etc
should you still see the LED Indication.?

At the top of the Output Assignments tab there is a checkbox :
"777 Complete Cold and Dark"

With this enabled the switch position LED's will be OFF when the power is off. Otherwise the ON indications will always be visible.

This gives you the choice.
Mark Hastings
Software Developer
Sim-Avionics

Post Reply