Sysboard initialization issues [Resolved]

This section of the Sim-A Forum is for support issues.
Only a few Clear Rules Here:
1. No Rants. Rants will be deleted and the poster contacted. All focus here is to assist in the spreading of information to better assist all Sim-A users. Most of the people helping are not paid employees.
2. Be Polite. We want all Sim-A users to experience the fantastic elements that make Sim-A what it is. Being able to communicate here will allow the info to be the focus.
3. Time. We do not have someone on the Forum 24/7 so please allow members to jump in to help when needed.
4. Most important. This is not a "Issue" forum. If you feel there is an issue then please email support@sim-Avionics.com and Mark will review that. This is a commercial product and erroneous reports do harm.

Moderators: Jetcos, MarkHastings

Post Reply
GDR
Posts: 339
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 3:16 am
Location: EBBR
Contact:

Sysboard initialization issues [Resolved]

Post by GDR »

Hi,

I'm running into a strange thing here. I even bought a new system to run ONLY the SYSboard Interface. As the behavior was the same on the initial computer.

I only run the interface. No other applications are running.
Initial setup and configuration went fine.

ALL WORKS FINE, UNTIL. . .

After a shutdown, I powered the system back on, and started the sysboard interface. This is now stuck on the initializing phase. I've checked the "Device Manager" (WIN10 PRO) and all boards are recognized and don't give a driver issue. So all clear here. After unplugging some boards, I've got it to load. Adding boards then goes well. This until I save and shutdown.

As Windows 10 can support upto 127 usb devices, in the device manager, I enabled the 'Show Hidden Devices' and all devices listed and not used (light grey icon) have been uninstalled/removed.
Now only the connected devices are listed and OK. (keyboard, mouse and interface boards.)

Does anyone has an idea from where this comes?

Further, it keeps me busy troubleshooting and not flying :cry: . As this is not enough, when I get it running, I have issues with the ELEC panel. All is set up in the sysboard and is being recognized. All 7-Seg leds work and switches work. Hence, here the annuns (BAT DISCHARGE, TR UNIT, ELEC) do not work anymore (LED test does light them up) Strange... And when changing the flight altitude, the 7-seg increases/decreases as excepted. Though, the value immediately resets to ZERO ( 0 ). I even tried to change the 'ELEC Panel Compatibility' option from 0 to 4. No change. I even don't know and can't find anything in the manual about what this is/does. The 'Enable ELEC and Cabin Alt Panels' is checked.

In addition, I use 4 USB 2.0 hubs which are powered.

I was about to order the Aft OVH to complete the cockpit, but this will have to wait until these issues are resolved.

Am I looking in the wrong place? Is this some behavior that anyone already has encountered? Is it hardware and/or software issue.

Any help here is greatly appreciated.
Last edited by GDR on Fri May 31, 2019 10:29 am, edited 1 time in total.
Geert.

Full B737-MAX DSTD - ALL FDS
Sim-Avionics V1.965
P3D v4.5.13.32097
FSUIPC v5.154

What goes up, must eventually come down!
http://www.flightsim737.be
http://www.flightsim737max.be
http://www.flightsim737ng.be

MichaelYSSY
Posts: 745
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 11:04 pm
Location: Sydney - Australia

Post by MichaelYSSY »

Hello
A long time ago I had 2 USB hubs connected to one pc and had all sorts of problems, very similar to what you describe..
I eliminated that USB hubs and have no more problems.

It’s better to add PCs and spread the clients over additional PCs then add hubs.

PS , you can run the SYSboard on all your networked PCs

Michael
SSTD 737
Sim-Avionics v1.96
P3D 4.5/5.0 HF1
FSUIPC 6.0.8

lulu47
Posts: 126
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2016 8:12 am
Location: EBBR Brussels Belgium

Post by lulu47 »

Hi Geert,

You may also try to replace the USB hubs 2.0 by USB hubs 3.0...

Daniel
Former Sobelair and Virgin Express Flight Dispatcher

737NG Full DSTD MX - FDS Shell - FDSB737NG-NS6-LINER - FDS CB-Walls - IPECO CA/FO Seats
FSC Motorized TQ
Dual Opencockpit Yokes
Sim-Avionics V1.964
P3d V4.3
FSUIPC 5.15
Dual PC Windows 8.1

GDR
Posts: 339
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 3:16 am
Location: EBBR
Contact:

Post by GDR »

Hi Michael,

Thanks for the reply. I thought I've heard this before. :wink:
I'll try to split up some more. Though, the machines currently running are all high-end. 64gb or more ram, water-cooled cpu core i7 or higher. SSD and nv-ram disks.

Hi Daniel,

Thanks for the reply. I've also tried this. No luck. I even tried cascading the hubs, as this is sometimes done as well. (spent already over 400€ on usb hubs :lol:). For the moment I've connected them to USB 3 ports on the computer. So far, I'm lucky.
I've restarted several times (read shutdown & cold start of the computer). They come online no problem whatsoever. I'll monitor this configuration now. Most of the times, I encounter this behaviour the day after (when the computer has been switched off for longer period).

I'll post the final solution, once everything seems stable.

Again, thanlks for the help.
Geert.

Full B737-MAX DSTD - ALL FDS
Sim-Avionics V1.965
P3D v4.5.13.32097
FSUIPC v5.154

What goes up, must eventually come down!
http://www.flightsim737.be
http://www.flightsim737max.be
http://www.flightsim737ng.be

Jetcos
Posts: 1274
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 2:42 pm
Location: Newmarket,Ontario
Contact:

Post by Jetcos »

Definitely a USB Bandwidth issue.

Divide the USB devices across the controllers on the PC.

I usually connect the SYScards and CDU's on the Avionics PC. 2 USB Hubs.

On a second PC (Utility) I connect the ELEC/CAB, MCP and EFIS'. 1 USB Hub.

I also run the Flight Illusion gauges on the Avionics PC and the Ethernet radios on the Utility PC.

You could run the SYSBoard controller on the P3D PC and run your USB radios if that is what you have 1 USB Hub
Steve Cos
Vice President and Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)

GDR
Posts: 339
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 3:16 am
Location: EBBR
Contact:

Post by GDR »

Hi All,

Got it working now, I think and still all connected to one dedicated computer. I was using some usb-ethernet-usb converters as the computers are not behind the cockpit (space issue).
Apparently, this is not as good as they say on the web. Normally, you can cover up to 100 meters. I assume if you are using simple devices.

Now, I'm using some standard usb 2.0 extension cable, bearing in mind not to exceed the 3 / 5 meter limit. Now it's working fine.

:lol: :lol:

Just to let you know if you runs into the same issue.
Geert.

Full B737-MAX DSTD - ALL FDS
Sim-Avionics V1.965
P3D v4.5.13.32097
FSUIPC v5.154

What goes up, must eventually come down!
http://www.flightsim737.be
http://www.flightsim737max.be
http://www.flightsim737ng.be

Post Reply