FLAPS Setup via Sim-A Help Please

This section of the Sim-A Forum is for support issues.
Only a few Clear Rules Here:
1. No Rants. Rants will be deleted and the poster contacted. All focus here is to assist in the spreading of information to better assist all Sim-A users. Most of the people helping are not paid employees.
2. Be Polite. We want all Sim-A users to experience the fantastic elements that make Sim-A what it is. Being able to communicate here will allow the info to be the focus.
3. Time. We do not have someone on the Forum 24/7 so please allow members to jump in to help when needed.
4. Most important. This is not a "Issue" forum. If you feel there is an issue then please email support@sim-Avionics.com and Mark will review that. This is a commercial product and erroneous reports do harm.

Moderators: Jetcos, MarkHastings

Post Reply
HowardChristian
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:27 am
Location: Sydney

FLAPS Setup via Sim-A Help Please

Post by HowardChristian »


FLAPS Setup via Sim-A Help Please

Sim-A v1.93
RevolutionSim TQ.
Fight Illusion Flaps Gauge.

I want to setup my Flaps Lever to function via Sim-A & not FSUIPC.
FSUIPC hasn't been reliable for me regarding the Flaps.
Moving the Flaps Lever on my TQ does not change the setting in P3D or in the Server (Main Page or on the bottom of the Flight Controls Tab)

I don't understand the correct method to assign it in Sim-A & would be grateful for some assistance.

1. I can Calibrate it ok in the SysBrd Controller.
But am I supposed to use the SysController, I'm unsure?

2. In SERVER>Aircraft Detail>Flaps Calibration Page.
There are two columns; TRIGGER & DISPLAY. The Trigger is always 16383 & the Display figures change as I move the Flaps in Flighsim.

Should the numbers change for the Trigger also?
I can manually input a number for each Trigger but I'd only be guessing.

3. In the SERVER>Flight Controls>Flight Controls Config1>Special Operations.
Flaps External Checkbox. Should this be Ticked or not?

4. Do I still need to assign it in the FSUIPC Axis & send to Flightsim as a normal axis??

5. I also cannot get my FI Flaps gauge to work but that's a separate issue I can look at after getting the above to work.

Thanks in advance.
Howard.
Howard C.
B737-800

MarkHastings
Posts: 956
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 5:08 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by MarkHastings »

On P3D we generally assign the Flaps via FSUIPC.

Ensure no flap axis are assigned in the SYSBoard Controllers
Goto P3D > FSUIPC > Axis Assignment

Move the Flap Lever
Check the Axis is detected
Select - "Send Direct to FSUIPC Calibration"
Select "Flaps"

Goto Joystick Calibration
Goto Page 6
Flaps - Press SET
Move the Lever to 40
Press the Right hand SET button
Move the Lever to UP
Press the Left hand SET button

On the Server > Flight Controls > Flight Controls Config 1 tab
Flaps External Checkbox should be OFF


As you move the Flap Lever the TRIGGER value should change immediately and show the lever position value.
As the Flaps extend the DISPLAY value will change.
Mark Hastings
Software Developer
Sim-Avionics

HowardChristian
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:27 am
Location: Sydney

Post by HowardChristian »

Thanks Mark,
But no joy. I've followed your instructions but when I move my Lever I get VERY unreliable movement of the Flightsim Flap lever, which represents same in the Server.

In the FSUIPC Axis Tab the numbers move unreliably yet they seem ok on the Flaps Calibration Tab. I know this make no sense but this is what happens. But if do calibrate in SysController instead, the numbers are detected & move reliably.

This was the reason I wanted to try using Sim-A instead. However if you are saying this is not a reliable way either then I'm just a little bit lost.

Btw, the POT used is a Rotary 10k POT. Is this the correct value or should it be a 50k or does the value not really matter much?
Howard C.
B737-800

MichaelYSSY
Posts: 748
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 11:04 pm
Location: Sydney - Australia

Post by MichaelYSSY »

Howard

Did you try selecting FILTER option on flap Axis Calibratin page in FSUIPC?

Michael
SSTD 737
Sim-Avionics v1.96
P3D 4.5/5.0 HF1
FSUIPC 6.0.8

HowardChristian
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:27 am
Location: Sydney

Post by HowardChristian »

Hi Michael,
No I didn't, but I will give that a try.
Exactly what does it filter out. Is it meant to remove spikes ?
Howard C.
B737-800

Post Reply